73°F
Sponsored by

Central Relay, Ideker Post Top 15 Finishes at State

The Indians' 200 yard freestyle relay swam in the consolation heat in St. Peters Saturday afternoon.
(ST. PETERS, Mo.) Central completed its run to the swimming state championships with a pair of top 15 finishes on Saturday.

The Indians 200 yard freestyle relay -- which is occupied by seniors Madison Ideker and Karleigh Eckhardt as well as freshmen Audrey Schank and Maddie Brownfield -- swam to an 11th place finish with a time of 1:42.43, nearly a full second faster than their run in the prelims.

Ideker was the lone Indian alive in individual events Saturday. In just her third season swimming competitively, she wrapped up her career taking 15th in the 50 yard freestyle.



Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Championship Heat   

1 Samm Crocker SR Parkway South 24.31 23.55 20
2 Nikki Sisson SR Glendale 23.58 23.56 17
3 Anna Miller FR St. Joseph's 24.12 23.94 16
4 Andie Round SO St. Teresa's 23.82 24.23 14.5
4 Jamie Fitzpatrick SR Kirkwood 24.30 24.23 14.5
6 Maria Schroeder SR Francis Howell 24.40 24.30 13
7 Courtney Nall SR Parkway Central 24.28 24.32 12
8 Jessica Nichols SO Hazelwood West 24.62 24.87 11

Consolation Heat

9 Katherine Lucken SO Lafayette (StL) 25.00 24.77 9
10 Lindsey Meyer JR Blue Springs 25.18 25.02 7
11 Julia Tackes SO Ladue 24.97 25.05 6
12 Cassidy Harris JR Poplar Bluff 24.97 25.16 5
13 Althea Felton JR Rock Bridge 25.20 25.28 4
14 Maddi Brusick SO Raymore-Peculiar 24.76 25.30 3
15 Madison Ideker SR Central (St Joe) 24.72 25.35 2
16 Rebecca Shaw SO Park Hill 25.27 25.48 1


Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Championship Heat

1 St. Joseph's Academy 1:39.02 1:37.52 40
1) Charlotte Cordova SR 2) Grayson Ram JR
3) Anna Miller FR 4) Grace Stiegemeyer SR
24.85 25.27 23.70 23.70

2 Kirkwood 1:38.74 1:37.78 34
1) Erin Kelly FR 2) Audrey Kelly FR
3) Maggie Cox JR 4) Jamie Fitzpatrick SR
24.83 24.83 24.58 23.54

3 Glendale 1:39.23 1:38.40 32
1) Macie Beairsto SO 2) Zayn Newman FR
3) Kaylee Sisson SO 4) Nikki Sisson SR
24.63 26.33 24.05 23.39

4 Francis Howell 1:41.16 1:40.01 30
1) Alyssa Juris FR 2) Olivia Apperson SR
3) Jennifer Wood JR 4) Maria Schroeder SR
25.46 25.93 24.99 23.63

5 MICDS 1:40.91 1:40.04 28
1) Lily Reisinger SR 2) Nicole Shearing SO
3) Evie Mauze FR 4) Geneva Lee SO
25.42 24.36 25.41 24.85

6 Parkway South 1:40.88 1:40.06 26
1) Lauren Hetzler JR 2) Kirstie Crook JR
3) Anna DaSilva SR 4) Samm Crocker SR
25.54 25.45 25.40 23.67

7 Park Hill South 1:41.15 1:41.04 24
1) Kirsten Aken FR 2) Anna Riekhof SO
3) Olivia McLain SR 4) Allison Garrett FR
26.12 25.61 25.00 24.31

8 Rock Bridge 1:41.42 1:41.18 22
1) Althea Felton JR 2) Alexis Peery SO
3) Samantha See SR 4) Kelley Tackett SO
25.73 25.73 26.15 23.57

Consolation Heat


9 Marquette 1:41.59 1:40.84 18
1) Joslyn Bunderson SR 2) Raquel Porporis JR
3) Jessi Goring SR 4) Alyssa Lemon FR
26.24 25.30 24.87 24.43

10 Blue Springs 1:41.89 1:41.78 14
1) Lindsey Meyer JR 2) LeighAna Dietiker SR
3) Ashley Sturman JR 4) Corinne Rinne SR
25.71 25.90 24.73 25.44

11 Central (St. Joseph) 1:43.11 1:42.43 12
1) Maddie Brownfield FR 2) Karleigh Eckhardt SR
3) Madison Ideker SR 4) Audrey Schank FR

27.43 25.17 24.77 25.06


12 John Burroughs 1:42.77 1:42.53 10
1) Sophia Marusic FR 2) Jessica Ryan SO
3) Morgan Rinder JR 4) Barrett Carlson SO
25.60 25.76 26.51 24.66

13 Lafayette (Wildwood) 1:42.45 1:42.91 8
1) Candice Vorbeck SR 2) Lauren Hansen SR
3) Anna Luckenbach FR 4) Kathryn Mullen FR
25.78 25.65 25.58 25.90

14 Lee's Summit North 1:42.69 1:42.95 6
1) Jennifer Gray SR 2) Sydney Bresette SO
3) Kristin Herrick SR 4) Haley Hynes SO
26.29 26.89 26.31 23.46

15 Kickapoo 1:43.91 1:43.60 4
1) Katie McCormick JR 2) Courtney Horn JR
3) Alison Pool FR 4) Maddie Marshall SR
25.96 26.22 26.17 25.25

16 Oak Park 1:43.44 1:45.70 2
1) Hannah Rupard JR 2) Allee Armitage FR
3) Ty Foxworthy FR 4) Amanda Rogowski SR

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus