MSHSAA Class 1 Boys State Track & Field: Day 1

Published 05/17 2013 08:46PM

Updated 05/17 2013 08:47PM

    2013 MSHSAA Track & Field Championships - 5/17/2013 to 5/18/2013     
                 Classes 1 & 2                 
           Lincoln University, Dwight Reed Stadium           
 
Event 32 Boys 110 M Hurdles Class 1
=================================================================================
  National: N 13.34 1980    Dennis Brantley, Houst. Worthing, TX     
 All Classes: # 13.56 2012    Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview         
Class Record: C 14.74 1998    Joel Terry, Worth County           
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Brandon Niendick     SR Wellington-Napoleon  15.30   15.23Q 1.3 2
 2 Justin Willard      SR Wellington-Napoleon  16.42   15.81Q -0.1 1
 3 Micheal Riddle      JR Green City       16.78   15.88q 1.3 2
 4 Dustin Ellis       SO Stanberry       15.49   16.08q -0.1 1
 5 Seth Shurvington     JR Bevier         15.79   16.17q -0.1 1
 6 Peyton Semsch       JR Midway         16.24   16.35q 1.3 2
 7 Robbie Kaufman      SR S.J. Christian     15.52   16.41q 1.3 2
 8 Duncan Owens       FR DeKalb         16.46   16.85q -0.1 1
 9 Austin Thompson      SR Newburg        17.76   16.88  1.3 2
 10 Austin Sweeny       SR Jasper         17.10   17.55 -0.1 1
 11 Brevyn Ross        FR Worth County      16.91   17.67 -0.1 1
 12 Austin Muller       SR Miami         17.35   17.83  1.3 2
 13 Caleb Pemberton      JR Slater         16.83   18.00  1.3 2
 14 Joshiah Rau-Massey    SR Silex         19.19   18.32 -0.1 1
 15 Jesse Ashenfelter     JR Bevier         19.51   19.86  1.3 2
 16 Chris Maxwell       SO M.C.L.         18.00   23.12 -0.1 1

 

Event 12 Boys Long Jump Class 1
===================================================================================== 
  National: N 26-04.75 1989    James Stallworth, Tulare Union, CA       
 All Classes: # 26-01.50 1989    Todd Trimble, K.C. Southeast          
Class Record: C 23-00.50 1996    Dana Brion, Rock Port              
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Wind Points 
===================================================================================== 
Finals                                        
 1 Eric Duncan        JR Rock Port      21-08.00  21-01.75  0.3 10  
   FOUL(+0.0) 20-10.50(0.3) PASS   FOUL(+0.0) 20-09.50(1.1) 21-01.75(0.3)    
 2 Brady Francis       SO Salisbury      20-10.00  21-01.50  1.0  8  
   19-04.50(0.2) 19-02(+0.0) 20-00(0.2) 21-01.50(1.0) 20-09.50(1.3) 20-07(+0.0)   
 3 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.       21-00.50  21-00.00  0.6  6  
   20-07(0.5) 20-02.25(0.7) 20-06(1.3) 20-06.50(+0.0) FOUL(0.6) 21-00(0.6)     
 4 Andrew Raines       JR Albany       20-02.50  20-06.00  0.8  5  
   FOUL(1.0) 20-04.75(1.3) 19-10.25(1.5) 20-06(0.8) FOUL(+0.0) 20-03(0.9)      
 5 Grant Parman       SR Worth County    19-05.50 J20-06.00  1.4  4  
   18-10.25(1.4) 19-09.25(+0.0) 19-05.75(0.8) 20-03.75(0.4) 19-10.75(0.5) 20-06(1.4)
 6 Hunter Sturm       JR Drexel       19-04.50  20-02.50 +0.0  3  
   20-02.50(+0.0) FOUL(0.7) 19-11(0.7) 19-05.50(1.9) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(1.4)      
 7 Jesse Utt         SR Braymer       19-05.00  20-01.00 +0.0  2  
   19-04(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 20-00.50(0.8) 19-07.75(+0.0) 19-11(2.2) 20-01(+0.0)    
 8 Mike Spicer        SR Jasper       20-02.00 J20-01.00  0.9  1  
   19-09.75(+0.0) 20-01(0.9) 19-00(0.7) 19-10.50(1.5) 19-02.75(1.0) FOUL(1.0)    
 9 Cole Lowry        JR McAuley Catholic  20-11.00  20-00.50  0.2    
   20-00.50(0.2) 19-05.25(0.7) FOUL(0.4) 18-05(1.5) 19-02(1.9) 19-07.50(1.1)    
 10 Clay Dahman        SO Midway       19-10.75  19-06.00  0.5    
   19-00(0.8) 19-06(0.5) 19-06(1.2)                         
 11 Jacob Keilholz      SR Chamois       20-06.25  19-04.25  0.5    
   FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 19-04.25(0.5)                       
 12 Hayden Housman      SR Brashear      19-11.00  19-00.75 +0.0    
   18-05(NWI) 18-05.75(0.5) 19-00.75(+0.0)                     
 13 Trevor Meyer       SO West Nodaway    19-04.00  18-10.75 +0.0    
   FOUL(+0.0) 18-10.75(+0.0) 17-07(0.8)                       
 14 Justin Willard      SR Wellington-Napoleon 19-01.00  18-07.25 +0.0    
   16-11.75(+0.0) 18-07.25(+0.0) 17-09(1.4)                     
 15 Dillon Cook        FR Tri-County     18-05.75  17-11.25 +0.0    
   17-11.25(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)                       
 16 Landon Brand       JR Glasgow       18-08.00  17-09.00 +0.0    
   17-09(+0.0) 17-00(+0.0) 17-05.75(+0.0)                      

 

Event 24 Boys Shot Put Class 1
================================================================================
  National: N  77-00 1979    Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson, TX   
 All Classes: # 66-03.75 2008    Corey Jones, Boonville         
Class Record: C  59-07 1994    Judd Price, Harrisburg          
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Jed Kaderly        SR Jasper       45-07.50  48-01.75    
   46-00 46-09.25 48-01.75                         
 2 Josh Warner        SO Worth County    43-06.25  45-08.25    
   44-09.75 43-04.25 45-08.25                       
 3 Lane Craven        JR Worth County    45-05.00  44-11.75    
   44-11.75 44-08.25 44-08                         
 4 Jacob Beckemeyer     SR Wellington-Napoleon 44-04.75  44-03.50    
   44-03.50 42-09 44-00.50                         
 5 Reid Littrell       SR Glasgow       43-09.25  44-00.25    
   44-00.25 43-00 42-04                          
 6 Brett Schaberg      SR Wellington-Napoleon 43-10.50  43-09.75    
   43-00.50 42-04.50 43-09.75                       
 7 Joey Beller        JR Midway       44-09.50  43-03.50    
   41-05.75 41-02.25 43-03.50                       
 8 Keagan Wyatt       SO Salisbury      41-07.50  42-04.00    
   39-07.50 42-04 39-06.50                         
 9 Dillan Hall        JR Braymer       43-03.50  42-01.75    
   FOUL 42-01.75 41-02.25                         
 10 Russell Shaw       SO Keytesville     41-01.00  41-07.00    
   37-05.50 39-09.25 41-07                         
 11 Danny Somers       JR Clopton       42-00.50  40-07.00    
   FOUL 40-07 40-06.50                           
 12 Tyler Lupfer       SR Albany       41-09.75  40-06.50    
   39-09 40-01 40-06.50                          
 13 Alex Lashley       JR Delta        40-05.25  40-06.00    
   40-06 40-03.25 39-10                          
 14 Max Carrillo       SO S.J. Christian   42-09.50  40-04.50    
   FOUL 40-04.50 37-10                           
 15 Jessie Horsman      JR Osceola       39-06.50  39-03.00    
   37-09.50 36-08 39-03                          
 -- Christian Cromer     SR Midway       40-10.00    FOUL    
   FOUL FOUL FOUL                             

 

Event 36 Boys 100 M Dash Class 1
=================================================================================    
  National: N 10.15 1990    Henry Neal, Greenville, TX              
  National: N 10.15 1990    James Reese, Mansfield, TX              
  National: N 10.15 2002    Brendan Christian, Austin Regan, TX         
  National: N 10.15 2011    Jaylon Hicks, Galena Park, N.S., TX         
 All Classes: # 10.42 2007    Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South           
Class Record: C 11.01 2011    Eli Mullock, Worth County              
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims Wind H#    
=================================================================================    
Preliminaries                                      
 1 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.         11.13   11.18Q -0.7 2    
 2 Eric Duncan        JR Rock Port       11.27   11.33Q -0.3 1    
 3 Dominick Fleeks      JR Stewartsville     11.36   11.38q -0.3 1    
 4 Sage DeLong        SR Northeast Nodaway   11.67   11.47q -0.3 1    
 5 Mike Spicer        SR Jasper         11.35   11.53q -0.7 2    
 6 Brendan Black       JR Greenfield       11.40   11.64q -0.3 1    
 7 John Arnett        JR North Shelby      11.70   11.65q -0.7 2    
 8 August Martin       SR Silex         11.58   11.66q -0.3 1 11.653
 9 Hunter Sturm       JR Drexel         11.29   11.66 -0.3 1 11.658
 10 Hunter Howe        JR La Plata        11.57   11.71 -0.7 2    
 11 John Swymeler       FR Tri-County       11.45   11.72 -0.7 2    
 12 Cole Lowry        JR McAuley Catholic    11.60   11.76 -0.3 1    
 13 Justin Mays        SR S.J. Christian     11.68   11.87 -0.3 1    
 14 Alex Mathews       JR Glasgow        11.67   12.05 -0.7 2    
 15 Blaine Beissenherz    SR Wellington-Napoleon  11.63   12.76 -0.7 2    

 

Event 40 Boys 4x200 M Relay Class 1
============================================================================      
  National: N 1:23.92 2007    Fort Bend Hightower, TX              
 All Classes: # 1:25.62 2007    Hazelwood Central                 
Class Record: C 1:31.69 2006    Polo                        
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#      
============================================================================      
Preliminaries                                      
 1 Midway                      1:35.42  1:34.35Q 2      
   1) Dylan Wise SR          2) Bobby Zielinski JR              
   3) Conor Hayes SO         4) Shane White JR                
 2 Wellington-Napoleon                1:34.79  1:34.87Q 1      
   1) Jake Ruskey SR         2) Dustin Seitz SR               
   3) Jared Mershon JR        4) Brandon Niendick SR             
 3 Glasgow                      1:35.89  1:35.05q 1      
   1) Blake Hackman SO        2) Alex Mathews JR               
   3) Austin Speiser JR        4) Ethan Thompson SR              
 4 La Plata                     1:35.23  1:35.28q 1      
   1) Andrew Perry SR         2) Hunter Howe JR                
   3) Tanner Riggins SO        4) Preston Payne JR               
 5 Hardin-Central                  1:36.04  1:35.35q 1      
   1) Hank Bowers SR         2) Wyatt Craven SO               
   3) Ryler Estenbaum FR       4) Mitchell White SR              
 6 North Shelby                   1:36.05  1:35.59q 2      
   1) John Arnett JR         2) Michael Orr SR                
   3) Mike Kissee SR         4) Jacob Rich SO                
 7 Albany                      1:38.14  1:35.60q 2      
   1) Drew Cottrill SO        2) Drake Naylor FR               
   3) Rudy Sagun SR          4) Zach Sharp SO                
 8 Stanberry                     1:38.09  1:35.85q 1      
   1) Dustin Ellis SO         2) Nate Luke JR                 
   3) Reid Osborn SR         4) Nic Shanks SO                
 9 McAuley Catholic                 1:37.37  1:36.00  1      
   1) Lathan Vlasin SO        2) Greg Carney JR                
   3) Cole Lowry JR          4) Shaw Robertson SR              
 10 North Andrew                   1:37.47  1:36.02  2      
   1) Devin Goff SO          2) Nate Atkins JR                
   3) Zach Officer SR         4) Skyler Spoonemore JR             
 11 Mound City                    1:38.65  1:36.50  2      
   1) Dalton Dreher JR        2) Luke Sanders JR               
   3) Dayne Messer JR         4) Spencer Staples SR              
 12 Clopton                      1:36.29  1:36.99  2      
   1) Ryan Booher JR         2) Travis Kuykendall JR             
   3) Devin Linton JR         4) Danny Thompson JR              
 13 Liberal                      1:38.18  1:37.25  2      
   1) Haiden Beckwith JR       2) Dillon Coleman JR              
   3) Chris King SR          4) Colin McNaught SR              
 14 Braymer                      1:38.45  1:37.84  1      
   1) Kyjuan Johnson SR        2) Juan Brandon SO               
   3) Jesse Utt SR          4) Logan O'Dell FR               
 -- Drexel                      1:34.49     DQ  2 Threw baton
   1) Tyler Allen SO         2) Javyn Johnston JR              
   3) Trevor Stewart SR        4) Trevor Cooley SR               
 -- McKinley Classical Leadership           1:38.34     DQ  1 Out zn1-2 
   1) Chris Maxwell SO        2) Authority Anue SO              
   3) Deandre Mitchell SR       4) Benjamin Clark SR              

 

Event 44 Boys 1600 M Run Class 1
================================================================================
  National: N 3:59.51 2001    Alan Webb, Reston S. Lakes, VA       
 All Classes: # 4:03.54 1987    Jason Pyrah, Willard            
Class Record: C 4:22.94 2001    Seth Summerside, College Hts. Christian  
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Seth Brown        SO La Plata       4:33.99  4:28.86  10  
  1:07.707 (1:07.707)   2:18.172 (1:10.466)   3:29.560 (1:11.388)     
   4:28.855 (59.295)                             
 2 Seth Schenck       JR New Haven      4:35.28  4:30.49  8  
  1:07.106 (1:07.106)   2:18.006 (1:10.900)   3:29.266 (1:11.260)     
  4:30.490 (1:01.224)                             
 3 Dakota Shoemaker     SR Humansville     4:45.38  4:32.70  6  
  1:09.079 (1:09.079)   2:18.563 (1:09.484)   3:29.027 (1:10.464)     
  4:32.692 (1:03.666)                             
 4 Derek Wilson       JR Linn County     4:49.38  4:35.47  5  
  1:03.479 (1:03.479)   2:14.068 (1:10.590)   3:29.460 (1:15.392)     
  4:35.470 (1:06.010)                             
 5 Clay Nolte        JR Chamois       4:41.96  4:36.62  4  
  1:07.419 (1:07.419)   2:19.002 (1:11.583)   3:30.508 (1:11.507)     
  4:36.614 (1:06.106)                             
 6 Gage Lemmon        SR Rock Port      4:51.77  4:37.25  3  
  1:05.180 (1:05.180)   2:15.651 (1:10.471)   3:30.282 (1:14.631)     
  4:37.242 (1:06.960)                             
 7 Ty Stillwell       SR Linn County     5:02.02  4:38.98  2  
  1:05.616 (1:05.616)   2:17.799 (1:12.183)   3:30.954 (1:13.155)     
  4:38.974 (1:08.020)                             
 8 Jacob Brown        JR Humansville     4:50.50  4:39.47  1  
  1:09.832 (1:09.832)   2:19.427 (1:09.595)   3:31.938 (1:12.511)     
  4:39.470 (1:07.532)                             
 9 Darius Williamson     JR M.C.L.        4:42.51  4:40.90    
  1:06.126 (1:06.126)   2:17.746 (1:11.620)   3:31.546 (1:13.800)     
  4:40.900 (1:09.355)                             
 10 Brandon Bothwell     JR S.W.(Ludlow)     4:57.88  4:47.58    
  1:03.708 (1:03.708)   2:14.304 (1:10.596)   3:30.542 (1:16.238)     
  4:47.574 (1:17.032)                             
 11 Chase Reyolds       SR Drexel        4:50.20  4:48.61    
  1:04.820 (1:04.820)   2:17.162 (1:12.342)   3:32.088 (1:14.927)     
  4:48.604 (1:16.516)                             
 12 Dalton Palmer       SO Meadville      5:05.12  4:51.08    
  1:06.431 (1:06.431)   2:19.303 (1:12.872)   3:34.326 (1:15.023)     
  4:51.080 (1:16.755)                             
 13 Mark Buchholz       FR Lutheran (K.C.)   5:06.26  4:52.92    
  1:07.878 (1:07.878)   2:19.914 (1:12.036)   3:35.328 (1:15.415)     
  4:52.919 (1:17.591)                             
 14 Dylan Todd        FR North Andrew     5:03.47  4:55.17    
  1:08.239 (1:08.239)   2:21.256 (1:13.018)   3:39.314 (1:18.058)     
  4:55.170 (1:15.856)                             
 15 Michael McMahon      JR Tarkio        5:03.29  4:55.47    
  1:05.668 (1:05.668)   2:19.347 (1:13.679)   3:37.955 (1:18.608)     
  4:55.463 (1:17.508)                             
 16 Kasey Jones        SR Sheldon       4:52.25  5:11.64    
  1:10.139 (1:10.139)   2:20.482 (1:10.343)   3:46.336 (1:25.855)     
  5:11.634 (1:25.298)                             

 

Event 48 Boys 4x100 M Relay Class 1
=========================================================================          
  National: N 39.76 1998    Forth Worth, O.D. Wyatt                 
 All Classes: # 41.31 2008    Hazelwood Central                    
Class Record: C 44.11 2001    Eskridge                         
  School                        Seed  Prelims          
=========================================================================          
Heat 1 Preliminaries                                    
 1 Osceola                       46.36   45.67Q          
   1) Trevor Dean JR         2) Josh Keene JR                  
   3) Driston Self SO         4) Thane Sommer JR                 
 2 Albany                       47.35   45.91q          
   1) Drew Cottrill SO        2) Drake Naylor FR                 
   3) Rudy Sagun SR          4) Zach Sharp SO                  
 3 Worth County                    46.98   46.14q          
   1) Grant Parman SR         2) Brevyn Ross FR                  
   3) Dallas Greenland SR       4) Andrew Mullock JR                
 4 North Shelby                    46.59   46.20q          
   1) John Arnett JR         2) Michael Orr SR                  
   3) Alan Trenhaile SO        4) Tyler Kirby SR                  
 5 Wellington-Napoleon                 46.47   46.24q          
   1) Jacob Bowling SR        2) Jared Mershon JR                 
   3) Dustin Seitz SR         4) Jake Ruskey SR                  
 6 North Andrew                    47.23   46.79q          
   1) Derek Hughes SR         2) Devin Goff SO                  
   3) Zach Officer SR         4) Skyler Spoonemore JR               
 7 Braymer                       48.35   47.34          
   1) Kyjuan Johnson SR        2) Juan Brandon SO                 
   3) Wade Phillips FR        4) Logan O'Dell FR                 
 -- Hardin-Central                   48.43     DQ Out of zone 3-4  
   1) Ryler Estenbaum FR       2) Marcus Pearon FR                 
   3) Hank Bowers SR         4) Mitchell White SR                
Heat 2 Preliminaries                                    
 1 Mound City                     46.93   45.78Q          
   1) Thomas Shifflett JR       2) Brett Johnson SR                 
   3) Dayne Messer JR         4) Spencer Staples SR                
 2 McAuley Catholic                  46.27   45.92q          
   1) Greg Carney JR         2) Anthony Bertoncino JR              
   3) Cole Lowry JR          4) Andrew Castillo SO                
 3 Clopton                       47.02   47.07          
   1) Ryan Booher JR         2) Travis Kuykendall JR               
   3) Devin Linton JR         4) Danny Thompson JR                
 4 Norborne                      47.47   47.79          
   1) Tyler McNelly SR        2) Brett Benefiel SO                
   3) Jacob Uribe SR         4) Tristen McNelly FR                
 5 Knox County                     47.62   48.16          
   1) Donovan Edwards JR       2) Skylar Thompson JR                
   3) Lee Tague SR          4) Kellen Gillaspy SR                
 6 Viburnum                      49.87   51.33          
   1) Collin Blount FR        2) Dakota Givens SO                 
   3) Codey Bazzell SO        4) Trevor Gill FR                  
 -- Midway                       46.02    DNF          
   1) Dylan Wise SR          2) Shane White JR                  
   3) Conor Hayes SO         4) Jake Lambertz SO                 
 -- Drexel                       47.01    DNF          
   1) Tyler Allen SO         2) Daniel Dove JR                  
   3) Mark Willy JR          4) Trevor Stewart SR                
============================================================================        
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#        
============================================================================        
Preliminaries                                        
 1 Osceola                       46.36   45.67Q 1        
   1) Trevor Dean JR         2) Josh Keene JR                  
   3) Driston Self SO         4) Thane Sommer JR                 
 2 Mound City                     46.93   45.78Q 2        
   1) Thomas Shifflett JR       2) Brett Johnson SR                 
   3) Dayne Messer JR         4) Spencer Staples SR                
 3 Albany                       47.35   45.91q 1        
   1) Drew Cottrill SO        2) Drake Naylor FR                 
   3) Rudy Sagun SR          4) Zach Sharp SO                  
 4 McAuley Catholic                  46.27   45.92q 2        
   1) Greg Carney JR         2) Anthony Bertoncino JR              
   3) Cole Lowry JR          4) Andrew Castillo SO                
 5 Worth County                    46.98   46.14q 1        
   1) Grant Parman SR         2) Brevyn Ross FR                  
   3) Dallas Greenland SR       4) Andrew Mullock JR                
 6 North Shelby                    46.59   46.20q 1        
   1) John Arnett JR         2) Michael Orr SR                  
   3) Alan Trenhaile SO        4) Tyler Kirby SR                  
 7 Wellington-Napoleon                 46.47   46.24q 1        
   1) Jacob Bowling SR        2) Jared Mershon JR                 
   3) Dustin Seitz SR         4) Jake Ruskey SR                  
 8 North Andrew                    47.23   46.79q 1        
   1) Derek Hughes SR         2) Devin Goff SO                  
   3) Zach Officer SR         4) Skyler Spoonemore JR               
 9 Clopton                       47.02   47.07  2        
   1) Ryan Booher JR         2) Travis Kuykendall JR               
   3) Devin Linton JR         4) Danny Thompson JR                
 10 Braymer                       48.35   47.34  1        
   1) Kyjuan Johnson SR        2) Juan Brandon SO                 
   3) Wade Phillips FR        4) Logan O'Dell FR                 
 11 Norborne                      47.47   47.79  2        
   1) Tyler McNelly SR        2) Brett Benefiel SO                
   3) Jacob Uribe SR         4) Tristen McNelly FR                
 12 Knox County                     47.62   48.16  2        
   1) Donovan Edwards JR       2) Skylar Thompson JR                
   3) Lee Tague SR          4) Kellen Gillaspy SR                
 13 Viburnum                      49.87   51.33  2        
   1) Collin Blount FR        2) Dakota Givens SO                 
   3) Codey Bazzell SO        4) Trevor Gill FR                  
 -- Midway                       46.02    DNF  2        
   1) Dylan Wise SR          2) Shane White JR                  
   3) Conor Hayes SO         4) Jake Lambertz SO                 
 -- Drexel                       47.01    DNF  2        
   1) Tyler Allen SO         2) Daniel Dove JR                  
   3) Mark Willy JR          4) Trevor Stewart SR                
 -- Hardin-Central                   48.43     DQ  1 Out of zone 3-4
   1) Ryler Estenbaum FR       2) Marcus Pearon FR                 
   3) Hank Bowers SR         4) Mitchell White SR                

 

Event 52 Boys 400 M Dash Class 1
=========================================================================    
  National: N 45.19 2012    Aldrich Bailey, Timberview, TX        
 All Classes: # 46.81 2003    Domenik Peterson, Jefferson City       
Class Record: C 49.66 2007    Brandon Etzold, Saxony Lutheran       
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Anthony Williams     SR M.C.L.         51.57   51.13Q    
 2 Wyatt Craven       SO Hardin-Central     53.37   52.11q    
 3 Justin Mays        SR S.J. Christian     53.56   52.39q    
 4 Nate Luke         JR Stanberry       53.87   52.74q    
 5 Kyle Hinkle        SO Salisbury       53.12   53.13    
 6 Bradley Heath       FR Green City       54.51   53.52    
 7 Michael Orr        SR North Shelby      53.72   53.77    
 8 Trevor Cooley       SR Drexel         54.55   54.09    
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Dominick Fleeks      JR Stewartsville     51.30  C 49.63Q    
 2 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.         52.94   51.84q    
 3 Ethan Thompson      SR Glasgow        53.64   52.54q    
 4 Kyjuan Johnson      SR Braymer        53.91   53.03q    
 5 Chris Fry         JR S.J. Christian     54.00   53.07    
 6 Dylan Wise        SR Midway         53.52   53.21    
 7 Javyn Johnston      JR Drexel         53.68   53.59    
 8 Coleman Whitaker     SO Greenfield       54.77   57.50    
============================================================================  
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Dominick Fleeks      JR Stewartsville     51.30  C 49.63Q 2  
 2 Anthony Williams     SR M.C.L.         51.57   51.13Q 1  
 3 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.         52.94   51.84q 2  
 4 Wyatt Craven       SO Hardin-Central     53.37   52.11q 1  
 5 Justin Mays        SR S.J. Christian     53.56   52.39q 1  
 6 Ethan Thompson      SR Glasgow        53.64   52.54q 2  
 7 Nate Luke         JR Stanberry       53.87   52.74q 1  
 8 Kyjuan Johnson      SR Braymer        53.91   53.03q 2  
 9 Chris Fry         JR S.J. Christian     54.00   53.07  2  
 10 Kyle Hinkle        SO Salisbury       53.12   53.13  1  
 11 Dylan Wise        SR Midway         53.52   53.21  2  
 12 Bradley Heath       FR Green City       54.51   53.52  1  
 13 Javyn Johnston      JR Drexel         53.68   53.59  2  
 14 Michael Orr        SR North Shelby      53.72   53.77  1  
 15 Trevor Cooley       SR Drexel         54.55   54.09  1  
 16 Coleman Whitaker     SO Greenfield       54.77   57.50  2  

 

Event 4 Boys High Jump Class 1
================================================================================
  National: N 7-05.75 2009    James White, Grandview, MO         
 All Classes: #  7-03 1982    Bill Jasinski, Parkview         
Class Record: C  6-10 1992    Scott Parman, Worth County         
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Eric Duncan        JR Rock Port      6-07.00  6-08.00  10  
 2 Mike Spicer        SR Jasper        6-06.00  6-07.00  8  
 3 John Spiking       JR King City      6-04.00  6-06.00  6  
 4 Clif Kugler        FR Hardin-Central    6-00.00  6-02.00  5  
 5 Bobby Zielinski      JR Midway        6-04.00  J6-02.00  4  
 6 Alex Kelley        FR Union Star      6-00.00  J6-02.00  2.50
 6 Austin Francis      SR Salisbury      6-04.00  J6-02.00  2.50
 8 Justin Willard      SR Wellington-Napoleon 5-10.00  6-00.00  1  
 9 Jesse Utt         SR Braymer       6-02.00  5-10.00    
 9 Reid Osborn        SR Stanberry      6-00.00  5-10.00    
 11 CJ Bolton         SR Drexel        5-10.00  J5-10.00    
 11 Trenton Kalinowski    JR Sturgeon       6-02.00  J5-10.00    
 -- Bryar Bookout       SR Linn County     5-08.00     NH    
 -- Jacob Keilholz      SR Chamois       5-08.00     NH    
 -- Tyler Kirby        SR North Shelby     5-10.00     NH    
 -- Reed Worsley       JR Sheldon       5-10.00     NH    

 

Event 56 Boys 300 M Hurdles Class 1
=========================================================================     
  National: N 35.02 2009    Reggie Wyatt, Riverside LaSierra,        
 All Classes: # 36.22 1999    Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff          
Class Record: C 38.96 2006    Josh Boswell, Lone Jack             
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims      
=========================================================================     
Heat 1 Preliminaries                               
 1 Seth Shurvington     JR Bevier         42.24   41.26Q     
 2 Dustin Ellis       SO Stanberry       41.92   41.69q     
 3 Micheal Riddle      JR Green City       42.48   41.90q     
 4 Peyton Semsch       JR Midway         44.89   42.65q     
 5 Noah Leimkuehler     JR Slater         43.58   43.05      
 6 Brevyn Ross        FR Worth County      43.75   43.38 43.380  
 7 Robbie Kaufman      SR S.J. Christian     43.21   43.85      
 8 Benjamin Clark      SR M.C.L.         44.94   43.92      
Heat 2 Preliminaries                               
 1 Brandon Niendick     SR Wellington-Napoleon  41.11   41.34Q     
 2 Hank Bowers        SR Hardin-Central     42.24   41.84q     
 3 Colin McNaught      SR Liberal        44.27   42.53q     
 4 Austin Thompson      SR Newburg        43.87   42.75q     
 5 Tony Utt         SR Polo          43.26   43.38 43.378  
 6 Lane Hankins       JR Greenfield       45.26   43.75      
 7 Tyler Kirby        SR North Shelby      43.44   49.56      
============================================================================    
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#    
============================================================================    
Preliminaries                                   
 1 Seth Shurvington     JR Bevier         42.24   41.26Q 1    
 2 Brandon Niendick     SR Wellington-Napoleon  41.11   41.34Q 2    
 3 Dustin Ellis       SO Stanberry       41.92   41.69q 1    
 4 Hank Bowers        SR Hardin-Central     42.24   41.84q 2    
 5 Micheal Riddle      JR Green City       42.48   41.90q 1    
 6 Colin McNaught      SR Liberal        44.27   42.53q 2    
 7 Peyton Semsch       JR Midway         44.89   42.65q 1    
 8 Austin Thompson      SR Newburg        43.87   42.75q 2    
 9 Noah Leimkuehler     JR Slater         43.58   43.05  1    
 10 Tony Utt         SR Polo          43.26   43.38  2 43.378
 11 Brevyn Ross        FR Worth County      43.75   43.38  1 43.380
 12 Lane Hankins       JR Greenfield       45.26   43.75  2    
 13 Robbie Kaufman      SR S.J. Christian     43.21   43.85  1    
 14 Benjamin Clark      SR M.C.L.         44.94   43.92  1    
 15 Tyler Kirby        SR North Shelby      43.44   49.56  2    

 

Event 60 Boys 800 M Run Class 1
=========================================================================    
  National: N 1:46.45 1996    Michael Granville, Bell Gardens      
 All Classes: # 1:49.89 1987    Bill Rainey, Parkview          
Class Record: C 1:55.97 2003    Caleb Masterson, Greenwood         
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Clay Nolte        JR Chamois       2:07.98  2:05.00Q    
  1:03.385 (1:03.385)   2:04.992 (1:01.607)                 
 2 Chris King        SR Liberal       2:06.30  2:05.25q    
  1:03.016 (1:03.016)   2:05.244 (1:02.228)                 
 3 Derrick Knifong      SR Meadville      2:08.09  2:05.75q    
  1:02.389 (1:02.389)   2:05.748 (1:03.359)                 
 4 Josh Allen        SR Linn County     2:12.11  2:08.82    
  1:04.093 (1:04.093)   2:08.819 (1:04.726)                 
 5 Keaton Hughes       JR North Andrew     2:10.84  2:09.44    
  1:04.867 (1:04.867)   2:09.437 (1:04.571)                 
 6 Gage Lemmon        SR Rock Port      2:06.65  2:10.22    
  1:04.980 (1:04.980)   2:10.213 (1:05.234)                 
 7 Austin Nelson       SO Higbee        2:13.51  2:10.92    
  1:04.495 (1:04.495)   2:10.915 (1:06.420)                 
 8 Ty Friend         JR Stewartsville    2:11.46  2:15.29    
  1:03.772 (1:03.772)   2:15.285 (1:11.514)                 
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Seth Schenck       JR New Haven      2:05.47  2:02.62Q    
  1:01.960 (1:01.960)   2:02.619 (1:00.659)                 
 2 Greg Allison       JR S.J. Christian    2:06.96  2:03.70q    
  1:01.283 (1:01.283)   2:03.695 (1:02.412)                 
 3 Jacob Antley       SO Drexel        2:11.90  2:03.85q    
  1:01.928 (1:01.928)   2:03.847 (1:01.919)                 
 4 Ryler Estenbaum      FR Hardin-Central    2:08.06  2:04.57q    
  1:02.392 (1:02.392)   2:04.567 (1:02.175)                 
 5 Truman Burchett      JR Appleton City    2:10.61  2:05.77q    
  1:02.127 (1:02.127)   2:05.765 (1:03.639)                 
 6 Cody Martin        SR Bevier        2:11.87  2:05.89    
  1:01.388 (1:01.388)   2:05.888 (1:04.500)                 
 7 Logan Brinkley      SO Linn County     2:10.31  2:07.02    
  1:02.803 (1:02.803)   2:07.017 (1:04.215)                 
 8 Kyle Kentner       JR Liberal       2:12.42  2:14.15    
  1:06.545 (1:06.545)   2:14.143 (1:07.598)                 
============================================================================  
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Seth Schenck       JR New Haven      2:05.47  2:02.62Q 2  
  1:01.960 (1:01.960)   2:02.619 (1:00.659)                 
 2 Clay Nolte        JR Chamois       2:07.98  2:05.00Q 1  
  1:03.385 (1:03.385)   2:04.992 (1:01.607)                 
 3 Greg Allison       JR S.J. Christian    2:06.96  2:03.70q 2  
  1:01.283 (1:01.283)   2:03.695 (1:02.412)                 
 4 Jacob Antley       SO Drexel        2:11.90  2:03.85q 2  
  1:01.928 (1:01.928)   2:03.847 (1:01.919)                 
 5 Ryler Estenbaum      FR Hardin-Central    2:08.06  2:04.57q 2  
  1:02.392 (1:02.392)   2:04.567 (1:02.175)                 
 6 Chris King        SR Liberal       2:06.30  2:05.25q 1  
  1:03.016 (1:03.016)   2:05.244 (1:02.228)                 
 7 Derrick Knifong      SR Meadville      2:08.09  2:05.75q 1  
  1:02.389 (1:02.389)   2:05.748 (1:03.359)                 
 8 Truman Burchett      JR Appleton City    2:10.61  2:05.77q 2  
  1:02.127 (1:02.127)   2:05.765 (1:03.639)                 
 9 Cody Martin        SR Bevier        2:11.87  2:05.89  2  
  1:01.388 (1:01.388)   2:05.888 (1:04.500)                 
 10 Logan Brinkley      SO Linn County     2:10.31  2:07.02  2  
  1:02.803 (1:02.803)   2:07.017 (1:04.215)                 
 11 Josh Allen        SR Linn County     2:12.11  2:08.82  1  
  1:04.093 (1:04.093)   2:08.819 (1:04.726)                 
 12 Keaton Hughes       JR North Andrew     2:10.84  2:09.44  1  
  1:04.867 (1:04.867)   2:09.437 (1:04.571)                 
 13 Gage Lemmon        SR Rock Port      2:06.65  2:10.22  1  
  1:04.980 (1:04.980)   2:10.213 (1:05.234)                 
 14 Austin Nelson       SO Higbee        2:13.51  2:10.92  1  
  1:04.495 (1:04.495)   2:10.915 (1:06.420)                 
 15 Kyle Kentner       JR Liberal       2:12.42  2:14.15  2  
  1:06.545 (1:06.545)   2:14.143 (1:07.598)                 
 16 Ty Friend         JR Stewartsville    2:11.46  2:15.29  1  
  1:03.772 (1:03.772)   2:15.285 (1:11.514)                 

 

Event 64 Boys 200 M Dash Class 1
=========================================================================        
  National: N 20.13 1985    Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt, TX           
 All Classes: # 20.96 2007    Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South          
Class Record: C 22.15 1980    Larry Rogers, MO School for the Deaf         
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims        
=========================================================================        
Heat 1 Preliminaries  Wind: 0.9                            
 1 Dominick Fleeks      JR Stewartsville     22.94   22.72Q        
 2 Bobby Zielinski      JR Midway         23.86   23.14q        
 3 Anthony Williams     SR M.C.L.         23.25   23.34q        
 4 August Martin       SR Silex         23.48   23.41q 23.407    
 5 John Swymeler       FR Tri-County       23.04   23.44        
 6 Justin Mays        SR S.J. Christian     23.34   23.50        
 7 Tyler Allen        SO Drexel         24.22   23.71        
 8 Wyatt Craven       SO Hardin-Central     23.64   24.11        
Heat 2 Preliminaries  Wind: 1.0                            
 1 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.         22.70   22.53Q        
 2 Brendan Black       JR Greenfield       23.79   23.32q        
 3 Hunter Howe        JR La Plata        23.40   23.36q        
 4 Brandon Niendick     SR Wellington-Napoleon  23.10   23.41q 23.403    
 5 Nate Luke         JR Stanberry       23.74   23.54        
 6 Alex Mathews       JR Glasgow        23.35   24.09        
 7 Skyler Spoonemore     JR North Andrew      24.14   24.47        
=================================================================================    
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims Wind H#    
=================================================================================    
Preliminaries                                      
 1 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.         22.70   22.53Q 1.0 2    
 2 Dominick Fleeks      JR Stewartsville     22.94   22.72Q 0.9 1    
 3 Bobby Zielinski      JR Midway         23.86   23.14q 0.9 1    
 4 Brendan Black       JR Greenfield       23.79   23.32q 1.0 2    
 5 Anthony Williams     SR M.C.L.         23.25   23.34q 0.9 1    
 6 Hunter Howe        JR La Plata        23.40   23.36q 1.0 2    
 7 Brandon Niendick     SR Wellington-Napoleon  23.10   23.41q 1.0 2 23.403
 8 August Martin       SR Silex         23.48   23.41q 0.9 1 23.407
 9 John Swymeler       FR Tri-County       23.04   23.44  0.9 1    
 10 Justin Mays        SR S.J. Christian     23.34   23.50  0.9 1    
 11 Nate Luke         JR Stanberry       23.74   23.54  1.0 2    
 12 Tyler Allen        SO Drexel         24.22   23.71  0.9 1    
 13 Alex Mathews       JR Glasgow        23.35   24.09  1.0 2    
 14 Wyatt Craven       SO Hardin-Central     23.64   24.11  0.9 1    
 15 Skyler Spoonemore     JR North Andrew      24.14   24.47  1.0 2    

Event 72 Boys 4x400 M Relay Class 1
=========================================================================    
  National: N 3:07.40 1985    Hawthorne, Ca               
 All Classes: # 3:14.04 1986    Hazelwood East               
Class Record: C 3:27.04 1986    Sheldon                  
  School                        Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Glasgow                      3:37.91  3:32.41Q    
   1) Landon Brand JR         2) Blake Hackman SO           
   3) Austin Speiser JR        4) Ethan Thompson SR          
 2 Wellington-Napoleon                3:39.40  3:33.78q    
   1) Jacob Bowling SR        2) Jake Ruskey SR            
   3) Dustin Seitz SR         4) Blake Brockmeyer SR         
 3 Stanberry                     3:43.55  3:35.09q    
   1) Dustin Ellis SO         2) Nate Luke JR             
   3) Reid Osborn SR         4) Nic Shanks SO            
 4 McKinley Classical Leadership           3:38.33  3:36.59q    
   1) Benjamin Clark SR        2) Deandre Mitchell SR         
   3) Authority Anue SO        4) Anthony Williams SR         
 5 North Shelby                   3:41.71  3:37.36    
   1) Houston Bichsel SO       2) Josiah Linberger SO         
   3) Michael Orr SR         4) Alan Trenhaile SO          
 6 Bevier                      3:40.48  3:38.41    
   1) Jean Fiquet SR         2) McKenzey Pipes SR          
   3) Seth Shurvington JR       4) Cody Martin SR            
 7 Appleton City                   3:41.94  3:40.82    
   1) Truman Burchett JR       2) Cole Heiserman SO          
   3) Carter Mitchell SO       4) Logan Siegismund SO         
 8 Stewartsville                   3:44.13  3:51.36    
   1) Ty Friend JR          2) Blake Hayes SO            
   3) Austin Walker SO        4) Dominick Fleeks JR          
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Mound City                    3:38.78  3:33.77Q    
   1) Spencer Staples SR       2) Dalton Dreher JR           
   3) Brett Johnson SR        4) Dayne Messer JR           
 2 Drexel                      3:35.36  3:34.14q    
   1) CJ Bolton SR          2) Jacob Antley SO           
   3) Javyn Johnston JR        4) Trevor Cooley SR           
 3 Midway                      3:39.15  3:36.49q    
   1) Clay Dahman SO         2) Conor Hayes SO            
   3) Dylan Wise SR          4) Bobby Zielinski JR          
 4 Hardin-Central                  3:41.01  3:36.98q    
   1) Hank Bowers SR         2) Ryler Estenbaum FR          
   3) Spencer Wheeler JR       4) Marcus Pearon FR           
 5 Meadville                     3:41.98  3:39.66    
   1) Casey Cruse SO         2) Derrick Knifong SR          
   3) Logan Newlin SO         4) Dalton Palmer SO           
 6 Chamois                      3:41.51  3:40.11    
   1) Brent Dudenhoeffer SR      2) Jacob Keilholz SR          
   3) Clay Nolte JR          4) Austin White JR           
 7 St. Joseph Christian               3:42.58  3:41.92    
   1) Greg Allison JR         2) Chris Fry JR             
   3) Robbie Kaufman SR        4) Justin Mays SR            
 8 Liberal                      3:45.09  3:48.50    
   1) Haiden Beckwith JR       2) Chris King SR            
   3) Colin McNaught SR        4) Kyle Kentner JR           
============================================================================  
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Glasgow                      3:37.91  3:32.41Q 1  
   1) Landon Brand JR         2) Blake Hackman SO           
   3) Austin Speiser JR        4) Ethan Thompson SR          
 2 Mound City                    3:38.78  3:33.77Q 2  
   1) Spencer Staples SR       2) Dalton Dreher JR           
   3) Brett Johnson SR        4) Dayne Messer JR           
 3 Wellington-Napoleon                3:39.40  3:33.78q 1  
   1) Jacob Bowling SR        2) Jake Ruskey SR            
   3) Dustin Seitz SR         4) Blake Brockmeyer SR         
 4 Drexel                      3:35.36  3:34.14q 2  
   1) CJ Bolton SR          2) Jacob Antley SO           
   3) Javyn Johnston JR        4) Trevor Cooley SR           
 5 Stanberry                     3:43.55  3:35.09q 1  
   1) Dustin Ellis SO         2) Nate Luke JR             
   3) Reid Osborn SR         4) Nic Shanks SO            
 6 Midway                      3:39.15  3:36.49q 2  
   1) Clay Dahman SO         2) Conor Hayes SO            
   3) Dylan Wise SR          4) Bobby Zielinski JR          
 7 McKinley Classical Leadership           3:38.33  3:36.59q 1  
   1) Benjamin Clark SR        2) Deandre Mitchell SR         
   3) Authority Anue SO        4) Anthony Williams SR         
 8 Hardin-Central                  3:41.01  3:36.98q 2  
   1) Hank Bowers SR         2) Ryler Estenbaum FR          
   3) Spencer Wheeler JR       4) Marcus Pearon FR           
 9 North Shelby                   3:41.71  3:37.36  1  
   1) Houston Bichsel SO       2) Josiah Linberger SO         
   3) Michael Orr SR         4) Alan Trenhaile SO          
 10 Bevier                      3:40.48  3:38.41  1  
   1) Jean Fiquet SR         2) McKenzey Pipes SR          
   3) Seth Shurvington JR       4) Cody Martin SR            
 11 Meadville                     3:41.98  3:39.66  2  
   1) Casey Cruse SO         2) Derrick Knifong SR          
   3) Logan Newlin SO         4) Dalton Palmer SO           
 12 Chamois                      3:41.51  3:40.11  2  
   1) Brent Dudenhoeffer SR      2) Jacob Keilholz SR          
   3) Clay Nolte JR          4) Austin White JR           
 13 Appleton City                   3:41.94  3:40.82  1  
   1) Truman Burchett JR       2) Cole Heiserman SO          
   3) Carter Mitchell SO       4) Logan Siegismund SO         
 14 St. Joseph Christian               3:42.58  3:41.92  2  
   1) Greg Allison JR         2) Chris Fry JR             
   3) Robbie Kaufman SR        4) Justin Mays SR            
 15 Liberal                      3:45.09  3:48.50  2  
   1) Haiden Beckwith JR       2) Chris King SR            
   3) Colin McNaught SR        4) Kyle Kentner JR           
 16 Stewartsville                   3:44.13  3:51.36  1  
   1) Ty Friend JR          2) Blake Hayes SO            
   3) Austin Walker SO        4) Dominick Fleeks JR          

Copyright 2015 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.