MSHSAA Class 2 Boys State Track & Field: Day 1

Published 05/17 2013 08:41PM

Updated 05/17 2013 08:42PM

      2013 MSHSAA Track & Field Championships - 5/17/2013 to 5/18/2013      
                   Classes 1 & 2                   
            Lincoln University, Dwight Reed Stadium             
 
Event 31 Boys 110 M Hurdles Class 2
=========================================================================        
  National: N 13.34 1980    Dennis Brantley, Houst. Worthing, TX         
 All Classes: # 13.56 2012    Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview            
Class Record: C 14.08 1990    Brian Carson, Springfield Catholic          
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims        
=================================================================================    
Preliminaries                                      
 1 Blake Alexander      SR Strafford       14.34   14.27Q -0.8 2    
 2 Logan Tallman       SO Adrian         15.33   15.40Q 0.2 1    
 3 Jaelon Acklin       JR Liberty (M.V.)     15.12   15.07q -0.8 2    
 4 Van Windsor        JR South Shelby      15.55   15.64q 0.2 1    
 5 Brennen Floray      SR Marceline       15.50   15.65q 0.2 1 15.643
 6 Devin Dean        JR Ash Grove       15.69   15.65q 0.2 1 15.646
 7 Austin Corley       SO Adrian         15.58   15.71q -0.8 2    
 8 Brandon Stimelsky     SR Lathrop        15.87   15.92q -0.8 2    
 9 Austin Cooling      SR Principia       15.79   16.02  0.2 1    
 10 Trey Ashley        SR Lexington       15.92   16.09 -0.8 2    
 11 Harrison Miller      JR Mountain Grove     16.04   16.11  0.2 1    
 12 Lucas Howard       JR Scotland County    15.73   16.12 -0.8 2    
 13 Blake Cochran       JR Harrisburg       16.15   16.13  0.2 1    
 14 Joe Fisher        SR Principia       15.62   16.18 -0.8 2    
 15 Logan Tucker       SO Valle Catholic     16.26   16.91 -0.8 2    
 16 Tyler Elledge       FR Mark Twain       15.82   16.92  0.2 1    

 

Event 35 Boys 100 M Dash Class 2
=========================================================================        
  National: N 10.15 1990    Henry Neal, Greenville, TX              
  National: N 10.15 1990    James Reese, Mansfield, TX              
  National: N 10.15 2002    Brendan Christian, Austin Regan, TX         
  National: N 10.15 2011    Jaylon Hicks, Galena Park, N.S., TX         
 All Classes: # 10.42 2007    Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South          
Class Record: C 10.74 5/18/2012  Michael Wells, N.J.R.O.T.C.             
Class Record: C 10.74 1992    Eric Safford, Maplewood-Richmond Hts.        
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims        
=========================================================================        
Heat 1 Preliminaries  Wind: -0.9                           
 1 Cade Payne        JR Lamar         11.07   11.28Q        
 2 Tyler Brockman      SR Windsor        11.26   11.34q        
 3 Cedric O'Hara       SR Pierce City      11.11   11.49q        
 4 Logan Allred       JR Ash Grove       11.28   11.51        
 5 Kellen Overstreet     SO Penney         11.36   11.56        
 6 John Loehner       SR Fatima         11.43   11.67 11.666    
 7 Mason Shoemaker      SO South Callaway     11.45   11.79        
 -- Gunner Jones       JR Malden         11.13    DNF        
Heat 2 Preliminaries  Wind: 1.3                            
 1 Michael Wells       JR N.J.R.O.T.C.      10.57   10.86Q        
 2 Devonte' Ware       JR Charleston       11.13   11.15q        
 3 Cedric Harris       JR Hayti         10.96   11.19q        
 4 Jared Beshore       JR Lamar         11.24   11.27q        
 5 Zach Miller        SR Scotland County    11.30   11.33q        
 6 Brett Nigh        SO Sherwood        11.40   11.58        
 7 Jason Winters       JR Iberia         11.37   11.59        
 8 Ramon Jamerson      JR Cole Camp       11.47   11.67 11.666    
=================================================================================    
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims Wind H#    
=================================================================================    
Preliminaries                                      
 1 Michael Wells       JR N.J.R.O.T.C.      10.57   10.86Q 1.3 2    
 2 Cade Payne        JR Lamar         11.07   11.28Q -0.9 1    
 3 Devonte' Ware       JR Charleston       11.13   11.15q 1.3 2    
 4 Cedric Harris       JR Hayti         10.96   11.19q 1.3 2    
 5 Jared Beshore       JR Lamar         11.24   11.27q 1.3 2    
 6 Zach Miller        SR Scotland County    11.30   11.33q 1.3 2    
 7 Tyler Brockman      SR Windsor        11.26   11.34q -0.9 1    
 8 Cedric O'Hara       SR Pierce City      11.11   11.49q -0.9 1    
 9 Logan Allred       JR Ash Grove       11.28   11.51 -0.9 1    
 10 Kellen Overstreet     SO Penney         11.36   11.56 -0.9 1    
 11 Brett Nigh        SO Sherwood        11.40   11.58  1.3 2    
 12 Jason Winters       JR Iberia         11.37   11.59  1.3 2    
 13 John Loehner       SR Fatima         11.43   11.67 -0.9 1 11.666
 13 Ramon Jamerson      JR Cole Camp       11.47   11.67  1.3 2 11.666
 15 Mason Shoemaker      SO South Callaway     11.45   11.79 -0.9 1    
 -- Gunner Jones       JR Malden         11.13    DNF -0.9 1    

 

Event 39 Boys 4x200 M Relay Class 2
============================================================================
  National: N 1:23.92 2007    Fort Bend Hightower, TX        
 All Classes: # 1:25.62 2007    Hazelwood Central           
Class Record: C 1:28.27 2010    Maplewood Richmond Hts.        
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries                                
 1 Lamar                       1:32.20  1:31.43Q 1
   1) Mark Barlett JR         2) Brett McDonald SO        
   3) Jared Beshore JR        4) Cade Payne JR          
 2 Cleveland N.J.R.O.T.C.              1:30.54  1:31.45Q 2
   1) Michael Wells JR        2) Devonta Kazee SR         
   3) Lonnie Orr SR          4) Diamond Hodge SR         
 3 Hayti                       1:30.91  1:32.05q 2
   1) Michael Thomas SR        2) Maurion Newbill SR        
   3) Armond Spann JR         4) Cedric Harris JR         
 4 Fair Grove                    1:33.77  1:32.30q 1
   1) Lyndon Kays JR         2) Logan Beach JR          
   3) Dalton Robinson JR       4) Kyle Cavanaugh FR        
 5 Herculaneum                    1:33.32  1:33.29q 1
   1) Nick Maxwell SR         2) Shawn Hausermann SR       
   3) Adam Fisher JR         4) Adam Maxwell SR         
 6 Carnahan                     1:34.35  1:33.44q 2
   1) Dontrelle Busby JR       2) Ryan Johnson SR         
   3) Adrian Harris SO        4) Larry Rhines SO         
 7 Pierce City                    1:35.09  1:33.67q 1
   1) Aaron Zabala SO         2) Zack Hyde JR           
   3) Jordan Burt SR         4) Cedric O'Hara SR         
 8 Butler                      1:35.39  1:34.10q 2
   1) Kyle Todd JR          2) Brett Miller JR         
   3) Tanner McGuire SR        4) Austin Castandea SO       
 9 Mountain Grove                  1:34.88  1:34.25  2
   1) Adam Satterfield SO       2) Jamison Cain SO         
   3) Seth Akers SO          4) TJ Dage SR            
 10 East Buchanan                   1:35.77  1:34.84  2
   1) Ryan Kilgore SO         2) Garrett Minson SR        
   3) Jesse Hessenflow JR       4) Elliot Fortney SO        
 11 Cole Camp                     1:34.91  1:34.94  1
   1) Darryn Frain SO         2) Chase Hummel SR         
   3) Ramon Jamerson JR        4) Drew Harms JR          
 12 Vienna                      1:35.69  1:35.26  2
   1) Justin Hollis SR        2) Daniel Neubert SR        
   3) George Vineyard SR       4) Adam Wieberg JR         
 13 Marceline                     1:36.48  1:35.89  2
   1) Dakota Lewis JR         2) Blake Belzer JR         
   3) Jared Best FR          4) Brennen Floray SR        
 14 Palmyra                      1:35.95  1:36.07  1
   1) Ben Althoff JR         2) Bazil Keller JR         
   3) Zach Lewis SO          4) Brett Smith SR          
 -- Penney                      1:32.24    DNF  1
   1) Colin Graham JR         2) Derrick Hughes SR        
   3) Devan Hughes SR         4) Kellen Overstreet SO       
 -- South Callaway                  1:36.46    DNF  1
   1) Mason Shoemaker SO       2) Garner Rudroff JR        
   3) Ajay Cave FR          4) Seth Markley JR         

 

Event 15 Boys Triple Jump Class 2
=====================================================================================  
  National: N 52-10.50 1980    Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, CA        
 All Classes: # 51-01.25 1993    Brian Manning, Ruskin              
Class Record: C  48-05 1988    Robert Ross, Lutheran North            
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Wind Points  
=====================================================================================  
Finals                                          
 1 Romello McCoy       SR Malden       44-04.00  46-09.25  0.1 10    
   46-09(-0.4) 43-00.50(-0.3) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(+0.0) 44-10.50(+0.0) 46-09.25(0.1)    
 2 Dalton Huffman      SO Kelly        42-09.75  44-03.75  1.1  8    
   40-11(+0.0) 42-04.25(-0.5) 39-01(+0.0) 43-00.25(+0.0) FOUL(0.6) 44-03.75(1.1)    
 3 Kyle Cavanaugh      FR Fair Grove     42-09.00  43-09.50  0.1  6    
   FOUL(+0.0) 43-05(-1.2) 43-09(+0.0) 43-09.50(0.1) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.1)        
 4 Landon Compton      JR Lamar        41-01.50  43-04.25  0.8  5    
   38-11(0.5) 41-05(+0.0) 41-09.50(+0.0) 40-02.50(+0.0) 43-04.25(0.8) 41-09(0.3)    
 5 Zane Lockhart       JR Paris        44-03.25  43-03.50 +0.0  4    
   43-03.50(+0.0) 42-11(+0.0) 42-05(0.2) 42-11(+0.0) 43-02.75(0.7) 43-02(1.1)     
 6 Blake Alexander      SR Strafford      42-05.00  43-01.25 +0.0  3    
   42-03(+0.0) 41-07.25(-1.4) FOUL(-0.6) 41-11(+0.0) 42-11.75(+0.0) 43-01.25(+0.0)   
 7 Van Windsor        JR South Shelby    42-01.00  42-07.50 +0.0  2    
   40-00(+0.0) 39-01(+0.0) 42-07.50(+0.0) 40-01(+0.0) 41-03.50(0.3) 42-05(1.6)     
 8 Darrien Dickey      JR Iberia       43-02.25  42-06.50 +0.0  0.50  
   41-11(+0.0) 42-00(-1.1) 41-08(1.4) 41-09.25(0.7) 42-06.50(+0.0) 40-09.50(+0.0)   
 8 Zack Hyde         JR Pierce City     41-03.50  42-06.50 -1.5  0.50  
   39-06(-0.9) 40-01.25(0.4) 42-02.50(0.7) 41-01.25(+0.0) 41-11.50(+0.0) 42-06.50(-1.5)
 10 Kyle Fulton        JR Monroe City     42-05.25  41-04.00  1.2      
   39-01.50(0.3) 39-10.25(0.1) 41-04(1.2)                       
 11 Dyrel Pierce       JR Charleston     42-11.50  40-11.00 +0.0      
   38-11(+0.0) 40-10.25(-1.1) 40-11(+0.0)                       
 12 Dakota Peterson      SR Maysville      40-06.25  40-09.00 +0.0      
   40-09(+0.0) FOUL(-0.6) 40-07(+0.0)                         
 13 Diamond Hodge       SR N.J.R.O.T.C.    42-10.50  40-06.00 -0.2      
   40-06(-0.2) 40-00.50(+0.0) FOUL(1.4)                        
 14 Michael Kelley      JR Lathrop       41-05.00  40-04.00 +0.0      
   FOUL(+0.0) 40-04(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)                          
 15 Christian Holzer     SR Holden       40-07.25  39-08.50 +0.0      
   39-08.50(+0.0) 38-07.50(0.8) FOUL(+0.0)                       
 16 Jordan Sullins      SR Holden       40-03.50  38-06.50  1.8      
   FOUL(+0.0) 37-06(0.5) 38-06.50(1.8)                         

 

Event 43 Boys 1600 M Run Class 2
================================================================================
  National: N 3:59.51 2001    Alan Webb, Reston S. Lakes, VA       
 All Classes: # 4:03.54 1987    Jason Pyrah, Willard           
Class Record: C 4:15.07 2009    Caleb Hoover, College Hts. Christian    
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Ryan Beaver        JR College Hts.     4:33.94  4:20.19  10  
  1:02.100 (1:02.100)   2:07.926 (1:05.827)   3:14.946 (1:07.020)     
  4:20.190 (1:05.244)                             
 2 Tyler Rush        SR Linn         4:31.10  4:22.09  8  
  1:00.401 (1:00.401)   2:06.134 (1:05.734)   3:15.304 (1:09.170)     
  4:22.090 (1:06.787)                             
 3 Spencer Hudson      SR West Platte     4:41.62  4:26.04  6  
  1:01.089 (1:01.089)   2:08.222 (1:07.134)   3:18.185 (1:09.963)     
  4:26.040 (1:07.855)                             
 4 Drew Buckner       SR Lamar        4:32.66  4:26.31  5  
  1:03.648 (1:03.648)   2:13.401 (1:09.754)   3:22.649 (1:09.248)     
  4:26.310 (1:03.662)                             
 5 Thomas Chabrecek     SR Crane        4:37.49  4:28.12  4  
  1:04.116 (1:04.116)   2:13.246 (1:09.131)   3:23.078 (1:09.832)     
  4:28.112 (1:05.034)                             
 6 Austin Moudy       SR Marceline      4:37.87  4:28.44  3  
  1:02.124 (1:02.124)   2:09.929 (1:07.806)   3:21.986 (1:12.058)     
  4:28.433 (1:06.447)                             
 7 Daylan Quinn       FR Liberty (M.V.)    4:41.88  4:28.81  2  
  1:01.164 (1:01.164)   2:08.256 (1:07.092)   3:20.816 (1:12.560)     
  4:28.805 (1:07.990)                             
 8 Henry Huff        SO Lutheran (S.P.)   4:36.68  4:30.65  1  
  1:02.637 (1:02.637)   2:11.350 (1:08.714)   3:23.261 (1:11.911)     
  4:30.644 (1:07.383)                             
 9 Drake Smelser       SR Herculaneum     4:35.43  4:33.47    
  1:01.582 (1:01.582)   2:09.569 (1:07.987)   3:21.829 (1:12.260)     
  4:33.462 (1:11.634)                             
 10 Deko Ricketts       SR Barstow       4:34.15  4:35.47    
    59.848 (59.848)   2:06.428 (1:06.580)   3:23.612 (1:17.184)     
  4:35.461 (1:11.850)                             
 11 Brennan Cape       SR Steelville      4:44.14  4:36.03    
  1:03.924 (1:03.924)   2:13.521 (1:09.598)   3:25.816 (1:12.295)     
  4:36.030 (1:10.215)                             
 12 Jay Gillen        JR Barstow       4:44.21  4:37.89    
  1:04.238 (1:04.238)   2:14.870 (1:10.632)   3:27.204 (1:12.334)     
  4:37.885 (1:10.682)                             
 13 Monir Aziz        SO Maplewood      4:42.25  4:46.28    
  1:03.564 (1:03.564)   2:15.173 (1:11.610)   3:35.221 (1:20.048)     
  4:46.280 (1:11.059)                             
 14 Logan McKenzie      JR South Shelby     4:48.25  4:46.54    
  1:05.032 (1:05.032)   2:17.162 (1:12.131)   3:34.740 (1:17.578)     
  4:46.533 (1:11.794)                             
 15 Nicholas Klein      SR Valle Catholic    4:39.11  5:04.44    
  1:03.252 (1:03.252)   2:15.505 (1:12.254)   3:36.894 (1:21.390)     
  5:04.434 (1:27.540)                             

 

Event 47 Boys 4x100 M Relay Class 2
=========================================================================     
  National: N 39.76 1998    Forth Worth, O.D. Wyatt             
 All Classes: # 41.31 2008    Hazelwood Central                
Class Record: C 42.64 2011    Maplewood Richmond               
  School                        Seed  Prelims      
=========================================================================     
Heat 1 Preliminaries                               
 1 Lamar                        43.72   43.57Q     
   1) Mark Barlett JR         2) Brett McDonald SO            
   3) Jared Beshore JR        4) Cade Payne JR              
 2 Charleston                     44.47   44.18q 44.179  
   1) Robert Bogan JR         2) Demontrail Clark JR           
   3) Dyrel Pierce JR         4) Devonte' Ware JR            
 3 Maplewood-Richmond Heights             44.51   44.21q     
   1) Lamar Agard SO         2) Marquise White JR            
   3) Alvin Garvin SR         4) Kareem Harry SO             
 4 Lafayette County                  44.75   44.86q     
   1) LJ Williams SR         2) Colton Williams SO           
   3) Cottry Lewis SR         4) Malcolm Elmore FR            
 5 Milan                        46.00   45.38      
   1) Tristan Fowler SO        2) Caleb May JR              
   3) Caleb Meseke FR         4) Mason Thompson SR            
 6 Cuba                        46.57   45.91      
   1) Nate Hendrix JR         2) Parker Temple JR            
   3) Shayne Simshauser JR      4) Andrew Schlegel JR           
 7 Pierce City                     45.96   46.06      
   1) Travis Parrigon SO       2) Aaron Zabala SO             
   3) Jordan Burt SR         4) Cedric O'Hara SR            
 8 Plattsburg                     46.51   46.08      
   1) Andrew Dickerson SR       2) Cameron Dyer SO             
   3) Wyatt Marsh JR         4) Jessee McGee SO             
Heat 2 Preliminaries                               
 1 Cleveland N.J.R.O.T.C.               43.46   43.44Q     
   1) Diamond Hodge SR        2) Devonta Kazee SR            
   3) Lonnie Orr SR          4) Michael Wells JR            
 2 Hayti                        43.87   44.18q 44.172  
   1) Cedric Harris JR        2) Maurion Newbill SR           
   3) Armond Spann JR         4) Karnard Humes SR            
 3 Penney                       44.86   44.44q     
   1) Colin Graham JR         2) Derrick Hughes SR            
   3) Jalen Richman SR        4) Kellen Overstreet SO          
 4 South Callaway                   45.50   44.91q     
   1) Mason Shoemaker SO       2) Seth Markley JR             
   3) Cory Hanger SO         4) Garner Rudroff JR            
 5 Fair Grove                     45.37   45.33      
   1) Lyndon Kays JR         2) Logan Beach JR             
   3) Dalton Robinson JR       4) Trevor Foster JR            
 6 Sarcoxie                      46.21   45.89      
   1) Logan Jones SR         2) Conor Jones JR             
   3) Lath Kisling FR         4) Austin Lynch SR             
 7 Iberia                       46.63   46.02      
   1) Holden Luttrell SO       2) Jason Winters JR            
   3) Garrett McGee JR        4) Darrien Dickey JR            
 8 Windsor                       46.33   46.27      
   1) Tyler Brockman SR        2) nick standon SR             
   3) Brett Rosebrough JR       4) Jerry Nelson JR             
============================================================================    
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#    
============================================================================    
Preliminaries                                   
 1 Cleveland N.J.R.O.T.C.               43.46   43.44Q 2    
   1) Diamond Hodge SR        2) Devonta Kazee SR            
   3) Lonnie Orr SR          4) Michael Wells JR            
 2 Lamar                        43.72   43.57Q 1    
   1) Mark Barlett JR         2) Brett McDonald SO            
   3) Jared Beshore JR        4) Cade Payne JR              
 3 Hayti                        43.87   44.18q 2 44.172
   1) Cedric Harris JR        2) Maurion Newbill SR           
   3) Armond Spann JR         4) Karnard Humes SR            
 4 Charleston                     44.47   44.18q 1 44.179
   1) Robert Bogan JR         2) Demontrail Clark JR           
   3) Dyrel Pierce JR         4) Devonte' Ware JR            
 5 Maplewood-Richmond Heights             44.51   44.21q 1    
   1) Lamar Agard SO         2) Marquise White JR            
   3) Alvin Garvin SR         4) Kareem Harry SO             
 6 Penney                       44.86   44.44q 2    
   1) Colin Graham JR         2) Derrick Hughes SR            
   3) Jalen Richman SR        4) Kellen Overstreet SO          
 7 Lafayette County                  44.75   44.86q 1    
   1) LJ Williams SR         2) Colton Williams SO           
   3) Cottry Lewis SR         4) Malcolm Elmore FR            
 8 South Callaway                   45.50   44.91q 2    
   1) Mason Shoemaker SO       2) Seth Markley JR             
   3) Cory Hanger SO         4) Garner Rudroff JR            
 9 Fair Grove                     45.37   45.33  2    
   1) Lyndon Kays JR         2) Logan Beach JR             
   3) Dalton Robinson JR       4) Trevor Foster JR            
 10 Milan                        46.00   45.38  1    
   1) Tristan Fowler SO        2) Caleb May JR              
   3) Caleb Meseke FR         4) Mason Thompson SR            
 11 Sarcoxie                      46.21   45.89  2    
   1) Logan Jones SR         2) Conor Jones JR             
   3) Lath Kisling FR         4) Austin Lynch SR             
 12 Cuba                        46.57   45.91  1    
   1) Nate Hendrix JR         2) Parker Temple JR            
   3) Shayne Simshauser JR      4) Andrew Schlegel JR           
 13 Iberia                       46.63   46.02  2    
   1) Holden Luttrell SO       2) Jason Winters JR            
   3) Garrett McGee JR        4) Darrien Dickey JR            
 14 Pierce City                     45.96   46.06  1    
   1) Travis Parrigon SO       2) Aaron Zabala SO             
   3) Jordan Burt SR         4) Cedric O'Hara SR            
 15 Plattsburg                     46.51   46.08  1    
   1) Andrew Dickerson SR       2) Cameron Dyer SO             
   3) Wyatt Marsh JR         4) Jessee McGee SO             
 16 Windsor                       46.33   46.27  2    
   1) Tyler Brockman SR        2) nick standon SR             
   3) Brett Rosebrough JR       4) Jerry Nelson JR             

 

Event 51 Boys 400 M Dash Class 2
=========================================================================    
  National: N 45.19 2012    Aldrich Bailey, Timberview, TX        
 All Classes: # 46.81 2003    Domenik Peterson, Jefferson City      
Class Record: C 48.44 1981    Tony Hilliard, Priory            
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 LJ Williams        SR Lafayette County    52.61   50.79Q    
 2 Devan Hughes       SR Penney         51.46   50.85q    
 3 Brandon Fritsche     SR Saxony Lutheran    51.84   51.39q    
 4 Trenton Bush       SR Liberty (M.V.)     51.76   51.42    
 5 Adam Lewis        SR College Hts.      52.17   51.83    
 6 Heath Sutton       JR El Dorado Springs   52.26   52.15    
 7 Kyle Dudenhoeffer     SR Linn          53.68   52.48    
 8 Laine Sly         JR Highland        53.43   57.63    
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Denton Postlewait     SR Liberty (M.V.)     51.96   50.92Q    
 2 Lawrence Hogue      SR Maplewood       52.24   50.95q    
 3 Charles Fraction     SR Elsberry        50.94   51.20q    
 4 Gerhard von zur Muehlen  JR St. Paul Lutheran   52.98   51.28q    
 5 Shawn Hausermann     SR Herculaneum      51.74   51.29q    
 6 Logan Prewitt       SR Clark County      52.92   51.54    
 7 Austin Castandea     SO Butler         52.81   51.61    
 8 Cory Hanger        SO South Callaway     53.93   52.75    
============================================================================  
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 LJ Williams        SR Lafayette County    52.61   50.79Q 1  
 2 Denton Postlewait     SR Liberty (M.V.)     51.96   50.92Q 2  
 3 Devan Hughes       SR Penney         51.46   50.85q 1  
 4 Lawrence Hogue      SR Maplewood       52.24   50.95q 2  
 5 Charles Fraction     SR Elsberry        50.94   51.20q 2  
 6 Gerhard von zur Muehlen  JR St. Paul Lutheran   52.98   51.28q 2  
 7 Shawn Hausermann     SR Herculaneum      51.74   51.29q 2  
 8 Brandon Fritsche     SR Saxony Lutheran    51.84   51.39q 1  
 9 Trenton Bush       SR Liberty (M.V.)     51.76   51.42  1  
 10 Logan Prewitt       SR Clark County      52.92   51.54  2  
 11 Austin Castandea     SO Butler         52.81   51.61  2  
 12 Adam Lewis        SR College Hts.      52.17   51.83  1  
 13 Heath Sutton       JR El Dorado Springs   52.26   52.15  1  
 14 Kyle Dudenhoeffer     SR Linn          53.68   52.48  1  
 15 Cory Hanger        SO South Callaway     53.93   52.75  2  
 16 Laine Sly         JR Highland        53.43   57.63  1  

 

Event 55 Boys 300 M Hurdles Class 2
=========================================================================    
  National: N 35.02 2009    Reggie Wyatt, Riverside LaSierra,      
 All Classes: # 36.22 1999    Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff        
Class Record: C 38.15 2010    Nic Forde, Centralia             
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Dylan Skeens       JR Montgomery County   41.04   40.19Q    
 2 Austin Corley       SO Adrian         40.37   40.46q    
 3 Joe Fisher        SR Principia       42.24   41.25q    
 4 Tyler Elledge       FR Mark Twain       41.64   41.71    
 5 Devin Dean        JR Ash Grove       42.50   41.96    
 6 Skylar Baird       SR South Shelby      42.03   42.26    
 7 Harrison Miller      JR Mountain Grove     42.23   42.51    
 8 Zane Lockhart       JR Paris         42.35   42.78    
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Blake Alexander      SR Strafford       39.90   39.04Q    
 2 Brandon Stimelsky     SR Lathrop        42.19   41.12q    
 3 Austin Smotherman     JR Liberty (M.V.)     42.34   41.30q    
 4 Logan Tallman       SO Adrian         41.71   41.53q    
 5 Lucas Howard       JR Scotland County    41.63   41.63q    
 6 Garrett Crouse      JR Eugene         41.15   41.85    
 7 Nick Maxwell       SR Herculaneum      42.34   42.73    
 8 Trey Ashley        SR Lexington       43.27   43.53    
============================================================================  
  National: N 35.02 2009    Reggie Wyatt, Riverside LaSierra,      
 All Classes: # 36.22 1999    Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff        
Class Record: C 38.15 2010    Nic Forde, Centralia             
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Blake Alexander      SR Strafford       39.90   39.04Q 2  
 2 Dylan Skeens       JR Montgomery County   41.04   40.19Q 1  
 3 Austin Corley       SO Adrian         40.37   40.46q 1  
 4 Brandon Stimelsky     SR Lathrop        42.19   41.12q 2  
 5 Joe Fisher        SR Principia       42.24   41.25q 1  
 6 Austin Smotherman     JR Liberty (M.V.)     42.34   41.30q 2  
 7 Logan Tallman       SO Adrian         41.71   41.53q 2  
 8 Lucas Howard       JR Scotland County    41.63   41.63q 2  
 9 Tyler Elledge       FR Mark Twain       41.64   41.71  1  
 10 Garrett Crouse      JR Eugene         41.15   41.85  2  
 11 Devin Dean        JR Ash Grove       42.50   41.96  1  
 12 Skylar Baird       SR South Shelby      42.03   42.26  1  
 13 Harrison Miller      JR Mountain Grove     42.23   42.51  1  
 14 Nick Maxwell       SR Herculaneum      42.34   42.73  2  
 15 Zane Lockhart       JR Paris         42.35   42.78  1  
 16 Trey Ashley        SR Lexington       43.27   43.53  2  

 

Event 19 Boys Discus Throw Class 2
================================================================================
  National: N 236-06 2009    Mason Finley, Buena Vista, CA        
 All Classes: # 201-04 2004    Chris Rohr, Lee's Summit North      
Class Record: C 173-11 2011    Chase Ewing, Carrollton           
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Sam Bailey        JR Lamar         169-08   170-02  10  
   160-06 164-05 161-05 162-05 162-09 170-02              
 2 Ben Bailey        JR Lamar         166-09   162-01  8  
   144-04 162-01 156-06 152-05 156-04 160-03              
 3 Austin Boice       SR Lamar         153-06   160-06  6  
   151-06 FOUL 142-00 158-05 141-11 160-06               
 4 Brendan Williams     SR Monroe City      131-07   154-09  5  
   140-07 135-04 154-09 141-01 FOUL FOUL                
 5 Jacob Fleming       SR Windsor        139-01   140-02  4  
   FOUL FOUL 140-02 131-07 138-00 135-03                
 6 Logan Deems        JR Pierce City      133-03   133-01  3  
   FOUL FOUL 132-00 126-09 133-01 125-04                
 7 Brandon Bourgeois     SR Clark County     134-08   128-07  2  
   120-00 FOUL 121-09 FOUL 128-07 125-02                
 8 Zach Woods        SR Fatima        131-06   127-03  1  
   FOUL FOUL 126-10 127-03 120-07 FOUL                 
 9 Brandon Lindsey      SO Sherwood       149-08   126-09    
   121-06 123-07 115-06 126-09 120-08 FOUL               
 10 Jesse Meyer        JR Valle Catholic    122-07   119-00    
   118-07 119-00 107-08                          
 11 Devon Foote        SO Herculaneum      127-05   118-09    
   105-02 118-09 FOUL                           
 12 Client Ferguson      SR Lexington       139-04   118-00    
   FOUL 118-00 FOUL                            
 13 Mason Vieth        SR Lutheran (S.P.)    124-08   112-11    
   112-11 FOUL 111-02                           
 14 Dustin Worley       SR Chaffee        120-07   109-10    
   109-10 103-11 FOUL                           
 15 Riley Luttrell      JR Iberia        129-03   108-04    
   107-04 108-04 102-09                          
 -- Justin Turner       SR Bishop LeBlond    133-01    FOUL    
   FOUL FOUL FOUL                             

 

Event 59 Boys 800 M Run Class 2
=========================================================================    
  National: N 1:46.45 1996    Michael Granville, Bell Gardens      
 All Classes: # 1:49.89 1987    Bill Rainey, Parkview          
Class Record: C 1:55.06 1986    Chuck Dobbins, Louisiana          
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Deko Ricketts       SR Barstow       2:00.64  1:57.28Q    
    58.787 (58.787)    1:57.271 (58.484)                 
 2 Dallas Steiner      JR Maysville      2:01.24  1:58.13q    
    58.971 (58.971)    1:58.127 (59.156)                 
 3 Ryan Beaver        JR College Hts.     2:00.03  1:58.16q    
    59.720 (59.720)    1:58.157 (58.438)                 
 4 Clay Evans        SR Lathrop       2:01.54  1:58.42q    
    59.321 (59.321)    1:58.415 (59.094)                 
 5 Austin Reynolds      SR Archie        2:04.24  1:58.62q    
    59.004 (59.004)    1:58.617 (59.614)                 
 6 Drew Buckner       SR Lamar        2:02.46  2:01.92    
    59.940 (59.940)   2:01.919 (1:01.979)                 
 7 Zach Lewis        SO Palmyra       2:02.41  2:03.88    
  1:00.005 (1:00.005)   2:03.873 (1:03.868)                 
 8 Nicholas Klein      SR Valle Catholic    2:03.70  2:07.22    
    59.751 (59.751)   2:07.211 (1:07.460)                 
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Tom Zeilman        JR Fatima        1:58.64  1:57.36Q    
    56.576 (56.576)   1:57.357 (1:00.782)                 
 2 Denton Postlewait     SR Liberty (M.V.)    2:00.61  1:58.29q    
    57.882 (57.882)   1:58.281 (1:00.399)                 
 3 Adam Maxwell       SR Herculaneum     2:01.28  1:58.50q    
    57.652 (57.652)   1:58.498 (1:00.847)                 
 4 Trey Walker        JR Kelly        2:02.58  1:58.83    
    57.470 (57.470)   1:58.830 (1:01.360)                 
 5 Zachary Ray        SR Lamar        2:03.43  1:59.11    
    57.173 (57.173)   1:59.104 (1:01.931)                 
 6 Tyler Rush        SR Linn         2:01.64  2:02.91    
    59.044 (59.044)   2:02.904 (1:03.860)                 
 7 Eric Essner        SR Scott City      2:04.45  2:09.64    
    59.473 (59.473)   2:09.638 (1:10.166)                 
 8 Austin Moudy       SR Marceline      2:01.93  2:14.59    
    59.414 (59.414)   2:14.584 (1:15.170)                 
============================================================================  
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Deko Ricketts       SR Barstow       2:00.64  1:57.28Q 1  
    58.787 (58.787)    1:57.271 (58.484)                 
 2 Tom Zeilman        JR Fatima        1:58.64  1:57.36Q 2  
    56.576 (56.576)   1:57.357 (1:00.782)                 
 3 Dallas Steiner      JR Maysville      2:01.24  1:58.13q 1  
    58.971 (58.971)    1:58.127 (59.156)                 
 4 Ryan Beaver        JR College Hts.     2:00.03  1:58.16q 1  
    59.720 (59.720)    1:58.157 (58.438)                 
 5 Denton Postlewait     SR Liberty (M.V.)    2:00.61  1:58.29q 2  
    57.882 (57.882)   1:58.281 (1:00.399)                 
 6 Clay Evans        SR Lathrop       2:01.54  1:58.42q 1  
    59.321 (59.321)    1:58.415 (59.094)                 
 7 Adam Maxwell       SR Herculaneum     2:01.28  1:58.50q 2  
    57.652 (57.652)   1:58.498 (1:00.847)                 
 8 Austin Reynolds      SR Archie        2:04.24  1:58.62q 1  
    59.004 (59.004)    1:58.617 (59.614)                 
 9 Trey Walker        JR Kelly        2:02.58  1:58.83  2  
    57.470 (57.470)   1:58.830 (1:01.360)                 
 10 Zachary Ray        SR Lamar        2:03.43  1:59.11  2  
    57.173 (57.173)   1:59.104 (1:01.931)                 
 11 Drew Buckner       SR Lamar        2:02.46  2:01.92  1  
    59.940 (59.940)   2:01.919 (1:01.979)                 
 12 Tyler Rush        SR Linn         2:01.64  2:02.91  2  
    59.044 (59.044)   2:02.904 (1:03.860)                 
 13 Zach Lewis        SO Palmyra       2:02.41  2:03.88  1  
  1:00.005 (1:00.005)   2:03.873 (1:03.868)                 
 14 Nicholas Klein      SR Valle Catholic    2:03.70  2:07.22  1  
    59.751 (59.751)   2:07.211 (1:07.460)                 
 15 Eric Essner        SR Scott City      2:04.45  2:09.64  2  
    59.473 (59.473)   2:09.638 (1:10.166)                 
 16 Austin Moudy       SR Marceline      2:01.93  2:14.59  2  
    59.414 (59.414)   2:14.584 (1:15.170)                 

 

Event 7 Boys Pole Vault Class 2
================================================================================
  National: N 18-02.25 1999    Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX       
 All Classes: #  16-09 1993    Bruce Dial, Mount Vernon         
Class Record: C  16-04 2006    Brian Hancock, Monroe City        
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Austin Cooling      SR Principia      12-06.00  13-09.00  10  
 2 Dakota Saur        JR Lathrop       13-06.00  13-06.00  8  
 3 Austin Smith       SR Russellville    12-06.00  13-00.00  6  
 4 Chase Pennewell      FR Monroe City     11-06.00  12-06.00  5  
 5 Jacob Eden        FR Strafford      10-06.00  12-03.00  4  
 6 Isaac Mattis       SR Gallatin      13-00.00  12-00.00  3  
 7 Justin Hollis       SR Vienna       11-06.00 J12-00.00  2  
 8 Mason Taylor       FR Maysville      11-06.00  11-06.00  1  
 9 Ryan White        JR Marionville     11-06.00 J11-06.00    
 10 Jordan Floyd       SO Marionville     11-00.00  11-00.00    
 11 Nick Harlan        JR Licking       10-06.00 J11-00.00    
 12 Logan Tucker       SO Valle Catholic   11-06.00 J11-00.00    
 13 Blake Granneman      SR Hermann       12-00.00 J11-00.00    
 14 Matt Barnett       JR Herculaneum     10-06.00 J11-00.00    
 15 Brent Davis        SO Vienna       11-06.00  10-06.00    
 16 Logan Jennings      SR Adrian       11-00.00 J10-06.00    

 

Event 63 Boys 200 M Dash Class 2
=========================================================================    
  National: N 20.13 1985    Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt, TX       
 All Classes: # 20.96 2007    Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South       
Class Record: C 21.87 5/18/2012  Antonio Marcano, Jr., Metro          
Class Record: C 21.87 2009    Fred Taylor, Maplewood Richmond Hts.     
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims     
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries  Wind: -1.1                        
 1 Tyler Brockman      SR Windsor        22.94   22.56Q    
 2 Devan Hughes       SR Penney         22.34   22.61q    
 3 Cade Payne        JR Lamar         22.77   22.87q    
 4 Marquise White      JR Maplewood       22.61   22.99q    
 5 LJ Williams        SR Lafayette County    23.24   23.03     
 6 Cedric O'Hara       SR Pierce City      22.46   23.04     
 7 Logan Prewitt       SR Clark County      22.91   23.40     
 8 Mason Thompson      SR Milan         23.04   23.82     
Heat 2 Preliminaries  Wind: +0.0                        
 1 Michael Wells       JR N.J.R.O.T.C.      21.64   21.97Q    
 2 Devonte' Ware       JR Charleston       21.84   22.63q    
 3 Corey Ferretti      JR Spokane        22.89   22.74q    
 4 Lawrence Hogue      SR Maplewood       22.72   23.00q    
 5 John Loehner       SR Fatima         22.56   23.05     
 6 Zach Miller        SR Scotland County    22.96   23.20     
 7 Lance Molz        FR El Dorado Springs   22.96   23.28     
 8 Tanner Wisneski      JR Mid-Buchanan      23.74   23.65     
=================================================================================
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Michael Wells       JR N.J.R.O.T.C.      21.64   21.97Q +0.0 2
 2 Tyler Brockman      SR Windsor        22.94   22.56Q -1.1 1
 3 Devan Hughes       SR Penney         22.34   22.61q -1.1 1
 4 Devonte' Ware       JR Charleston       21.84   22.63q +0.0 2
 5 Corey Ferretti      JR Spokane        22.89   22.74q +0.0 2
 6 Cade Payne        JR Lamar         22.77   22.87q -1.1 1
 7 Marquise White      JR Maplewood       22.61   22.99q -1.1 1
 8 Lawrence Hogue      SR Maplewood       22.72   23.00q +0.0 2
 9 LJ Williams        SR Lafayette County    23.24   23.03 -1.1 1
 10 Cedric O'Hara       SR Pierce City      22.46   23.04 -1.1 1
 11 John Loehner       SR Fatima         22.56   23.05 +0.0 2
 12 Zach Miller        SR Scotland County    22.96   23.20 +0.0 2
 13 Lance Molz        FR El Dorado Springs   22.96   23.28 +0.0 2
 14 Logan Prewitt       SR Clark County      22.91   23.40 -1.1 1
 15 Tanner Wisneski      JR Mid-Buchanan      23.74   23.65 +0.0 2
 16 Mason Thompson      SR Milan         23.04   23.82 -1.1 1

Event 71 Boys 4x400 M Relay Class 2
=========================================================================    
  National: N 3:07.40 1985    Hawthorne, CA               
 All Classes: # 3:14.04 1986    Hazelwood East               
Class Record: C 3:23.00 2010    Maplewood Richmond Hts.          
  School                        Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Penney                      3:31.96  3:26.34Q    
   1) Colin Graham JR         2) Derrick Hughes SR          
   3) Devan Hughes SR         4) Jalen Richman SR           
 2 Liberty (Mountain View)              3:29.38  3:26.69q    
   1) Jaelon Acklin JR        2) Trenton Bush SR           
   3) James Denton JR         4) Denton Postlewait SR         
 3 Lathrop                      3:32.45  3:27.96q    
   1) Chris Koehn SR         2) Brandon Stimelsky SR         
   3) Tyson May SR          4) Clay Evans SR            
 4 Maplewood-Richmond Heights            3:30.28  3:29.28q    
   1) Devon Williams JR        2) Ramone Agard FR           
   3) Monir Aziz SO          4) Marquise White JR          
 5 St. Paul Lutheran                 3:39.91  3:33.88    
   1) Gerhard von zur Muehlen JR   2) Nolan Peters SR           
   3) Christian Prohl SO       4) Ben Hayter JR            
 6 El Dorado Springs                 3:38.20  3:34.92    
   1) Richard Lyness SO        2) Lance Molz FR            
   3) Landen Smith FR         4) Heath Sutton JR           
 7 Palmyra                      3:38.35  3:35.18    
   1) Ben Althoff JR         2) Bazil Keller JR           
   3) Zach Lewis SO          4) Brett Smith SR            
 8 South Callaway                  3:39.66  3:36.72    
   1) Terry Miles SO         2) Mason Shoemaker SO          
   3) Zack Boren SR          4) Cory Hanger SO            
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Herculaneum                    3:29.30  3:27.59Q    
   1) Adam Fisher JR         2) Austin Haas SR            
   3) Shawn Hausermann SR       4) Adam Maxwell SR           
 2 Fatima                      3:32.11  3:28.14q    
   1) John Loehner SR         2) Justin Campbell SR          
   3) Tom Zeilman JR         4) Zach Pope SR             
 3 Lamar                       3:33.34  3:30.17q    
   1) Josh Garfield SR        2) Landon Compton JR          
   3) Brett McDonald SO        4) Mark Barlett JR           
 4 Valle Catholic                  3:30.27  3:31.35q    
   1) Damian Jokerst JR        2) Calvin Colvis JR           
   3) Nicholas Klein SR        4) Matt Bauman SR            
 5 Elsberry                     3:34.58  3:32.47    
   1) Terrez Blair SO         2) Jacob Braden SO           
   3) Charles Fraction SR       4) Ethan Miller JR           
 6 Butler                      3:39.02  3:33.24    
   1) Kyle Todd JR          2) Trey Mareth SR            
   3) Brett Miller JR         4) Austin Castandea SO         
 7 Strafford                     3:38.83  3:37.70    
   1) Jacob Eden FR          2) Jacob Clements FR          
   3) Morgan Wiertzema JR       4) Blake Alexander SR          
 8 South Shelby                   3:41.78  3:48.02    
   1) Skylar Baird SR         2) Ryan Mayes SR            
   3) Trace Windsor SO        4) Van Windsor JR            
============================================================================  
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Penney                      3:31.96  3:26.34Q 1  
   1) Colin Graham JR         2) Derrick Hughes SR          
   3) Devan Hughes SR         4) Jalen Richman SR           
 2 Herculaneum                    3:29.30  3:27.59Q 2  
   1) Adam Fisher JR         2) Austin Haas SR            
   3) Shawn Hausermann SR       4) Adam Maxwell SR           
 3 Liberty (Mountain View)              3:29.38  3:26.69q 1  
   1) Jaelon Acklin JR        2) Trenton Bush SR           
   3) James Denton JR         4) Denton Postlewait SR         
 4 Lathrop                      3:32.45  3:27.96q 1  
   1) Chris Koehn SR         2) Brandon Stimelsky SR         
   3) Tyson May SR          4) Clay Evans SR            
 5 Fatima                      3:32.11  3:28.14q 2  
   1) John Loehner SR         2) Justin Campbell SR          
   3) Tom Zeilman JR         4) Zach Pope SR             
 6 Maplewood-Richmond Heights            3:30.28  3:29.28q 1  
   1) Devon Williams JR        2) Ramone Agard FR           
   3) Monir Aziz SO          4) Marquise White JR          
 7 Lamar                       3:33.34  3:30.17q 2  
   1) Josh Garfield SR        2) Landon Compton JR          
   3) Brett McDonald SO        4) Mark Barlett JR           
 8 Valle Catholic                  3:30.27  3:31.35q 2  
   1) Damian Jokerst JR        2) Calvin Colvis JR           
   3) Nicholas Klein SR        4) Matt Bauman SR            
 9 Elsberry                     3:34.58  3:32.47  2  
   1) Terrez Blair SO         2) Jacob Braden SO           
   3) Charles Fraction SR       4) Ethan Miller JR           
 10 Butler                      3:39.02  3:33.24  2  
   1) Kyle Todd JR          2) Trey Mareth SR            
   3) Brett Miller JR         4) Austin Castandea SO         
 11 St. Paul Lutheran                 3:39.91  3:33.88  1  
   1) Gerhard von zur Muehlen JR   2) Nolan Peters SR           
   3) Christian Prohl SO       4) Ben Hayter JR            
 12 El Dorado Springs                 3:38.20  3:34.92  1  
   1) Richard Lyness SO        2) Lance Molz FR            
   3) Landen Smith FR         4) Heath Sutton JR           
 13 Palmyra                      3:38.35  3:35.18  1  
   1) Ben Althoff JR         2) Bazil Keller JR           
   3) Zach Lewis SO          4) Brett Smith SR            
 14 South Callaway                  3:39.66  3:36.72  1  
   1) Terry Miles SO         2) Mason Shoemaker SO          
   3) Zack Boren SR          4) Cory Hanger SO            
 15 Strafford                     3:38.83  3:37.70  2  
   1) Jacob Eden FR          2) Jacob Clements FR          
   3) Morgan Wiertzema JR       4) Blake Alexander SR          
 16 South Shelby                   3:41.78  3:48.02  2  
   1) Skylar Baird SR         2) Ryan Mayes SR            
   3) Trace Windsor SO        4) Van Windsor JR            

Copyright 2015 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.


.