68°F
Sponsored by

MSHSAA Class 2 Boys State Track & Field: Day 1

Results from day one of the Class 2 Boys Track & Field Championships.
      2013 MSHSAA Track & Field Championships - 5/17/2013 to 5/18/2013      
                   Classes 1 & 2                   
            Lincoln University, Dwight Reed Stadium             
 
Event 31 Boys 110 M Hurdles Class 2
=========================================================================        
  National: N 13.34 1980    Dennis Brantley, Houst. Worthing, TX         
 All Classes: # 13.56 2012    Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview            
Class Record: C 14.08 1990    Brian Carson, Springfield Catholic          
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims        
=================================================================================    
Preliminaries                                      
 1 Blake Alexander      SR Strafford       14.34   14.27Q -0.8 2    
 2 Logan Tallman       SO Adrian         15.33   15.40Q 0.2 1    
 3 Jaelon Acklin       JR Liberty (M.V.)     15.12   15.07q -0.8 2    
 4 Van Windsor        JR South Shelby      15.55   15.64q 0.2 1    
 5 Brennen Floray      SR Marceline       15.50   15.65q 0.2 1 15.643
 6 Devin Dean        JR Ash Grove       15.69   15.65q 0.2 1 15.646
 7 Austin Corley       SO Adrian         15.58   15.71q -0.8 2    
 8 Brandon Stimelsky     SR Lathrop        15.87   15.92q -0.8 2    
 9 Austin Cooling      SR Principia       15.79   16.02  0.2 1    
 10 Trey Ashley        SR Lexington       15.92   16.09 -0.8 2    
 11 Harrison Miller      JR Mountain Grove     16.04   16.11  0.2 1    
 12 Lucas Howard       JR Scotland County    15.73   16.12 -0.8 2    
 13 Blake Cochran       JR Harrisburg       16.15   16.13  0.2 1    
 14 Joe Fisher        SR Principia       15.62   16.18 -0.8 2    
 15 Logan Tucker       SO Valle Catholic     16.26   16.91 -0.8 2    
 16 Tyler Elledge       FR Mark Twain       15.82   16.92  0.2 1    

 

Event 35 Boys 100 M Dash Class 2
=========================================================================        
  National: N 10.15 1990    Henry Neal, Greenville, TX              
  National: N 10.15 1990    James Reese, Mansfield, TX              
  National: N 10.15 2002    Brendan Christian, Austin Regan, TX         
  National: N 10.15 2011    Jaylon Hicks, Galena Park, N.S., TX         
 All Classes: # 10.42 2007    Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South          
Class Record: C 10.74 5/18/2012  Michael Wells, N.J.R.O.T.C.             
Class Record: C 10.74 1992    Eric Safford, Maplewood-Richmond Hts.        
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims        
=========================================================================        
Heat 1 Preliminaries  Wind: -0.9                           
 1 Cade Payne        JR Lamar         11.07   11.28Q        
 2 Tyler Brockman      SR Windsor        11.26   11.34q        
 3 Cedric O'Hara       SR Pierce City      11.11   11.49q        
 4 Logan Allred       JR Ash Grove       11.28   11.51        
 5 Kellen Overstreet     SO Penney         11.36   11.56        
 6 John Loehner       SR Fatima         11.43   11.67 11.666    
 7 Mason Shoemaker      SO South Callaway     11.45   11.79        
 -- Gunner Jones       JR Malden         11.13    DNF        
Heat 2 Preliminaries  Wind: 1.3                            
 1 Michael Wells       JR N.J.R.O.T.C.      10.57   10.86Q        
 2 Devonte' Ware       JR Charleston       11.13   11.15q        
 3 Cedric Harris       JR Hayti         10.96   11.19q        
 4 Jared Beshore       JR Lamar         11.24   11.27q        
 5 Zach Miller        SR Scotland County    11.30   11.33q        
 6 Brett Nigh        SO Sherwood        11.40   11.58        
 7 Jason Winters       JR Iberia         11.37   11.59        
 8 Ramon Jamerson      JR Cole Camp       11.47   11.67 11.666    
=================================================================================    
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims Wind H#    
=================================================================================    
Preliminaries                                      
 1 Michael Wells       JR N.J.R.O.T.C.      10.57   10.86Q 1.3 2    
 2 Cade Payne        JR Lamar         11.07   11.28Q -0.9 1    
 3 Devonte' Ware       JR Charleston       11.13   11.15q 1.3 2    
 4 Cedric Harris       JR Hayti         10.96   11.19q 1.3 2    
 5 Jared Beshore       JR Lamar         11.24   11.27q 1.3 2    
 6 Zach Miller        SR Scotland County    11.30   11.33q 1.3 2    
 7 Tyler Brockman      SR Windsor        11.26   11.34q -0.9 1    
 8 Cedric O'Hara       SR Pierce City      11.11   11.49q -0.9 1    
 9 Logan Allred       JR Ash Grove       11.28   11.51 -0.9 1    
 10 Kellen Overstreet     SO Penney         11.36   11.56 -0.9 1    
 11 Brett Nigh        SO Sherwood        11.40   11.58  1.3 2    
 12 Jason Winters       JR Iberia         11.37   11.59  1.3 2    
 13 John Loehner       SR Fatima         11.43   11.67 -0.9 1 11.666
 13 Ramon Jamerson      JR Cole Camp       11.47   11.67  1.3 2 11.666
 15 Mason Shoemaker      SO South Callaway     11.45   11.79 -0.9 1    
 -- Gunner Jones       JR Malden         11.13    DNF -0.9 1    

 

Event 39 Boys 4x200 M Relay Class 2
============================================================================
  National: N 1:23.92 2007    Fort Bend Hightower, TX        
 All Classes: # 1:25.62 2007    Hazelwood Central           
Class Record: C 1:28.27 2010    Maplewood Richmond Hts.        
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries                                
 1 Lamar                       1:32.20  1:31.43Q 1
   1) Mark Barlett JR         2) Brett McDonald SO        
   3) Jared Beshore JR        4) Cade Payne JR          
 2 Cleveland N.J.R.O.T.C.              1:30.54  1:31.45Q 2
   1) Michael Wells JR        2) Devonta Kazee SR         
   3) Lonnie Orr SR          4) Diamond Hodge SR         
 3 Hayti                       1:30.91  1:32.05q 2
   1) Michael Thomas SR        2) Maurion Newbill SR        
   3) Armond Spann JR         4) Cedric Harris JR         
 4 Fair Grove                    1:33.77  1:32.30q 1
   1) Lyndon Kays JR         2) Logan Beach JR          
   3) Dalton Robinson JR       4) Kyle Cavanaugh FR        
 5 Herculaneum                    1:33.32  1:33.29q 1
   1) Nick Maxwell SR         2) Shawn Hausermann SR       
   3) Adam Fisher JR         4) Adam Maxwell SR         
 6 Carnahan                     1:34.35  1:33.44q 2
   1) Dontrelle Busby JR       2) Ryan Johnson SR         
   3) Adrian Harris SO        4) Larry Rhines SO         
 7 Pierce City                    1:35.09  1:33.67q 1
   1) Aaron Zabala SO         2) Zack Hyde JR           
   3) Jordan Burt SR         4) Cedric O'Hara SR         
 8 Butler                      1:35.39  1:34.10q 2
   1) Kyle Todd JR          2) Brett Miller JR         
   3) Tanner McGuire SR        4) Austin Castandea SO       
 9 Mountain Grove                  1:34.88  1:34.25  2
   1) Adam Satterfield SO       2) Jamison Cain SO         
   3) Seth Akers SO          4) TJ Dage SR            
 10 East Buchanan                   1:35.77  1:34.84  2
   1) Ryan Kilgore SO         2) Garrett Minson SR        
   3) Jesse Hessenflow JR       4) Elliot Fortney SO        
 11 Cole Camp                     1:34.91  1:34.94  1
   1) Darryn Frain SO         2) Chase Hummel SR         
   3) Ramon Jamerson JR        4) Drew Harms JR          
 12 Vienna                      1:35.69  1:35.26  2
   1) Justin Hollis SR        2) Daniel Neubert SR        
   3) George Vineyard SR       4) Adam Wieberg JR         
 13 Marceline                     1:36.48  1:35.89  2
   1) Dakota Lewis JR         2) Blake Belzer JR         
   3) Jared Best FR          4) Brennen Floray SR        
 14 Palmyra                      1:35.95  1:36.07  1
   1) Ben Althoff JR         2) Bazil Keller JR         
   3) Zach Lewis SO          4) Brett Smith SR          
 -- Penney                      1:32.24    DNF  1
   1) Colin Graham JR         2) Derrick Hughes SR        
   3) Devan Hughes SR         4) Kellen Overstreet SO       
 -- South Callaway                  1:36.46    DNF  1
   1) Mason Shoemaker SO       2) Garner Rudroff JR        
   3) Ajay Cave FR          4) Seth Markley JR         

 

Event 15 Boys Triple Jump Class 2
=====================================================================================  
  National: N 52-10.50 1980    Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, CA        
 All Classes: # 51-01.25 1993    Brian Manning, Ruskin              
Class Record: C  48-05 1988    Robert Ross, Lutheran North            
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Wind Points  
=====================================================================================  
Finals                                          
 1 Romello McCoy       SR Malden       44-04.00  46-09.25  0.1 10    
   46-09(-0.4) 43-00.50(-0.3) FOUL(0.3) FOUL(+0.0) 44-10.50(+0.0) 46-09.25(0.1)    
 2 Dalton Huffman      SO Kelly        42-09.75  44-03.75  1.1  8    
   40-11(+0.0) 42-04.25(-0.5) 39-01(+0.0) 43-00.25(+0.0) FOUL(0.6) 44-03.75(1.1)    
 3 Kyle Cavanaugh      FR Fair Grove     42-09.00  43-09.50  0.1  6    
   FOUL(+0.0) 43-05(-1.2) 43-09(+0.0) 43-09.50(0.1) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.1)        
 4 Landon Compton      JR Lamar        41-01.50  43-04.25  0.8  5    
   38-11(0.5) 41-05(+0.0) 41-09.50(+0.0) 40-02.50(+0.0) 43-04.25(0.8) 41-09(0.3)    
 5 Zane Lockhart       JR Paris        44-03.25  43-03.50 +0.0  4    
   43-03.50(+0.0) 42-11(+0.0) 42-05(0.2) 42-11(+0.0) 43-02.75(0.7) 43-02(1.1)     
 6 Blake Alexander      SR Strafford      42-05.00  43-01.25 +0.0  3    
   42-03(+0.0) 41-07.25(-1.4) FOUL(-0.6) 41-11(+0.0) 42-11.75(+0.0) 43-01.25(+0.0)   
 7 Van Windsor        JR South Shelby    42-01.00  42-07.50 +0.0  2    
   40-00(+0.0) 39-01(+0.0) 42-07.50(+0.0) 40-01(+0.0) 41-03.50(0.3) 42-05(1.6)     
 8 Darrien Dickey      JR Iberia       43-02.25  42-06.50 +0.0  0.50  
   41-11(+0.0) 42-00(-1.1) 41-08(1.4) 41-09.25(0.7) 42-06.50(+0.0) 40-09.50(+0.0)   
 8 Zack Hyde         JR Pierce City     41-03.50  42-06.50 -1.5  0.50  
   39-06(-0.9) 40-01.25(0.4) 42-02.50(0.7) 41-01.25(+0.0) 41-11.50(+0.0) 42-06.50(-1.5)
 10 Kyle Fulton        JR Monroe City     42-05.25  41-04.00  1.2      
   39-01.50(0.3) 39-10.25(0.1) 41-04(1.2)                       
 11 Dyrel Pierce       JR Charleston     42-11.50  40-11.00 +0.0      
   38-11(+0.0) 40-10.25(-1.1) 40-11(+0.0)                       
 12 Dakota Peterson      SR Maysville      40-06.25  40-09.00 +0.0      
   40-09(+0.0) FOUL(-0.6) 40-07(+0.0)                         
 13 Diamond Hodge       SR N.J.R.O.T.C.    42-10.50  40-06.00 -0.2      
   40-06(-0.2) 40-00.50(+0.0) FOUL(1.4)                        
 14 Michael Kelley      JR Lathrop       41-05.00  40-04.00 +0.0      
   FOUL(+0.0) 40-04(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)                          
 15 Christian Holzer     SR Holden       40-07.25  39-08.50 +0.0      
   39-08.50(+0.0) 38-07.50(0.8) FOUL(+0.0)                       
 16 Jordan Sullins      SR Holden       40-03.50  38-06.50  1.8      
   FOUL(+0.0) 37-06(0.5) 38-06.50(1.8)                         

 

Event 43 Boys 1600 M Run Class 2
================================================================================
  National: N 3:59.51 2001    Alan Webb, Reston S. Lakes, VA       
 All Classes: # 4:03.54 1987    Jason Pyrah, Willard           
Class Record: C 4:15.07 2009    Caleb Hoover, College Hts. Christian    
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Ryan Beaver        JR College Hts.     4:33.94  4:20.19  10  
  1:02.100 (1:02.100)   2:07.926 (1:05.827)   3:14.946 (1:07.020)     
  4:20.190 (1:05.244)                             
 2 Tyler Rush        SR Linn         4:31.10  4:22.09  8  
  1:00.401 (1:00.401)   2:06.134 (1:05.734)   3:15.304 (1:09.170)     
  4:22.090 (1:06.787)                             
 3 Spencer Hudson      SR West Platte     4:41.62  4:26.04  6  
  1:01.089 (1:01.089)   2:08.222 (1:07.134)   3:18.185 (1:09.963)     
  4:26.040 (1:07.855)                             
 4 Drew Buckner       SR Lamar        4:32.66  4:26.31  5  
  1:03.648 (1:03.648)   2:13.401 (1:09.754)   3:22.649 (1:09.248)     
  4:26.310 (1:03.662)                             
 5 Thomas Chabrecek     SR Crane        4:37.49  4:28.12  4  
  1:04.116 (1:04.116)   2:13.246 (1:09.131)   3:23.078 (1:09.832)     
  4:28.112 (1:05.034)                             
 6 Austin Moudy       SR Marceline      4:37.87  4:28.44  3  
  1:02.124 (1:02.124)   2:09.929 (1:07.806)   3:21.986 (1:12.058)     
  4:28.433 (1:06.447)                             
 7 Daylan Quinn       FR Liberty (M.V.)    4:41.88  4:28.81  2  
  1:01.164 (1:01.164)   2:08.256 (1:07.092)   3:20.816 (1:12.560)     
  4:28.805 (1:07.990)                             
 8 Henry Huff        SO Lutheran (S.P.)   4:36.68  4:30.65  1  
  1:02.637 (1:02.637)   2:11.350 (1:08.714)   3:23.261 (1:11.911)     
  4:30.644 (1:07.383)                             
 9 Drake Smelser       SR Herculaneum     4:35.43  4:33.47    
  1:01.582 (1:01.582)   2:09.569 (1:07.987)   3:21.829 (1:12.260)     
  4:33.462 (1:11.634)                             
 10 Deko Ricketts       SR Barstow       4:34.15  4:35.47    
    59.848 (59.848)   2:06.428 (1:06.580)   3:23.612 (1:17.184)     
  4:35.461 (1:11.850)                             
 11 Brennan Cape       SR Steelville      4:44.14  4:36.03    
  1:03.924 (1:03.924)   2:13.521 (1:09.598)   3:25.816 (1:12.295)     
  4:36.030 (1:10.215)                             
 12 Jay Gillen        JR Barstow       4:44.21  4:37.89    
  1:04.238 (1:04.238)   2:14.870 (1:10.632)   3:27.204 (1:12.334)     
  4:37.885 (1:10.682)                             
 13 Monir Aziz        SO Maplewood      4:42.25  4:46.28    
  1:03.564 (1:03.564)   2:15.173 (1:11.610)   3:35.221 (1:20.048)     
  4:46.280 (1:11.059)                             
 14 Logan McKenzie      JR South Shelby     4:48.25  4:46.54    
  1:05.032 (1:05.032)   2:17.162 (1:12.131)   3:34.740 (1:17.578)     
  4:46.533 (1:11.794)                             
 15 Nicholas Klein      SR Valle Catholic    4:39.11  5:04.44    
  1:03.252 (1:03.252)   2:15.505 (1:12.254)   3:36.894 (1:21.390)     
  5:04.434 (1:27.540)                             

 

Event 47 Boys 4x100 M Relay Class 2
=========================================================================     
  National: N 39.76 1998    Forth Worth, O.D. Wyatt             
 All Classes: # 41.31 2008    Hazelwood Central                
Class Record: C 42.64 2011    Maplewood Richmond               
  School                        Seed  Prelims      
=========================================================================     
Heat 1 Preliminaries                               
 1 Lamar                        43.72   43.57Q     
   1) Mark Barlett JR         2) Brett McDonald SO            
   3) Jared Beshore JR        4) Cade Payne JR              
 2 Charleston                     44.47   44.18q 44.179  
   1) Robert Bogan JR         2) Demontrail Clark JR           
   3) Dyrel Pierce JR         4) Devonte' Ware JR            
 3 Maplewood-Richmond Heights             44.51   44.21q     
   1) Lamar Agard SO         2) Marquise White JR            
   3) Alvin Garvin SR         4) Kareem Harry SO             
 4 Lafayette County                  44.75   44.86q     
   1) LJ Williams SR         2) Colton Williams SO           
   3) Cottry Lewis SR         4) Malcolm Elmore FR            
 5 Milan                        46.00   45.38      
   1) Tristan Fowler SO        2) Caleb May JR              
   3) Caleb Meseke FR         4) Mason Thompson SR            
 6 Cuba                        46.57   45.91      
   1) Nate Hendrix JR         2) Parker Temple JR            
   3) Shayne Simshauser JR      4) Andrew Schlegel JR           
 7 Pierce City                     45.96   46.06      
   1) Travis Parrigon SO       2) Aaron Zabala SO             
   3) Jordan Burt SR         4) Cedric O'Hara SR            
 8 Plattsburg                     46.51   46.08      
   1) Andrew Dickerson SR       2) Cameron Dyer SO             
   3) Wyatt Marsh JR         4) Jessee McGee SO             
Heat 2 Preliminaries                               
 1 Cleveland N.J.R.O.T.C.               43.46   43.44Q     
   1) Diamond Hodge SR        2) Devonta Kazee SR            
   3) Lonnie Orr SR          4) Michael Wells JR            
 2 Hayti                        43.87   44.18q 44.172  
   1) Cedric Harris JR        2) Maurion Newbill SR           
   3) Armond Spann JR         4) Karnard Humes SR            
 3 Penney                       44.86   44.44q     
   1) Colin Graham JR         2) Derrick Hughes SR            
   3) Jalen Richman SR        4) Kellen Overstreet SO          
 4 South Callaway                   45.50   44.91q     
   1) Mason Shoemaker SO       2) Seth Markley JR             
   3) Cory Hanger SO         4) Garner Rudroff JR            
 5 Fair Grove                     45.37   45.33      
   1) Lyndon Kays JR         2) Logan Beach JR             
   3) Dalton Robinson JR       4) Trevor Foster JR            
 6 Sarcoxie                      46.21   45.89      
   1) Logan Jones SR         2) Conor Jones JR             
   3) Lath Kisling FR         4) Austin Lynch SR             
 7 Iberia                       46.63   46.02      
   1) Holden Luttrell SO       2) Jason Winters JR            
   3) Garrett McGee JR        4) Darrien Dickey JR            
 8 Windsor                       46.33   46.27      
   1) Tyler Brockman SR        2) nick standon SR             
   3) Brett Rosebrough JR       4) Jerry Nelson JR             
============================================================================    
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#    
============================================================================    
Preliminaries                                   
 1 Cleveland N.J.R.O.T.C.               43.46   43.44Q 2    
   1) Diamond Hodge SR        2) Devonta Kazee SR            
   3) Lonnie Orr SR          4) Michael Wells JR            
 2 Lamar                        43.72   43.57Q 1    
   1) Mark Barlett JR         2) Brett McDonald SO            
   3) Jared Beshore JR        4) Cade Payne JR              
 3 Hayti                        43.87   44.18q 2 44.172
   1) Cedric Harris JR        2) Maurion Newbill SR           
   3) Armond Spann JR         4) Karnard Humes SR            
 4 Charleston                     44.47   44.18q 1 44.179
   1) Robert Bogan JR         2) Demontrail Clark JR           
   3) Dyrel Pierce JR         4) Devonte' Ware JR            
 5 Maplewood-Richmond Heights             44.51   44.21q 1    
   1) Lamar Agard SO         2) Marquise White JR            
   3) Alvin Garvin SR         4) Kareem Harry SO             
 6 Penney                       44.86   44.44q 2    
   1) Colin Graham JR         2) Derrick Hughes SR            
   3) Jalen Richman SR        4) Kellen Overstreet SO          
 7 Lafayette County                  44.75   44.86q 1    
   1) LJ Williams SR         2) Colton Williams SO           
   3) Cottry Lewis SR         4) Malcolm Elmore FR            
 8 South Callaway                   45.50   44.91q 2    
   1) Mason Shoemaker SO       2) Seth Markley JR             
   3) Cory Hanger SO         4) Garner Rudroff JR            
 9 Fair Grove                     45.37   45.33  2    
   1) Lyndon Kays JR         2) Logan Beach JR             
   3) Dalton Robinson JR       4) Trevor Foster JR            
 10 Milan                        46.00   45.38  1    
   1) Tristan Fowler SO        2) Caleb May JR              
   3) Caleb Meseke FR         4) Mason Thompson SR            
 11 Sarcoxie                      46.21   45.89  2    
   1) Logan Jones SR         2) Conor Jones JR             
   3) Lath Kisling FR         4) Austin Lynch SR             
 12 Cuba                        46.57   45.91  1    
   1) Nate Hendrix JR         2) Parker Temple JR            
   3) Shayne Simshauser JR      4) Andrew Schlegel JR           
 13 Iberia                       46.63   46.02  2    
   1) Holden Luttrell SO       2) Jason Winters JR            
   3) Garrett McGee JR        4) Darrien Dickey JR            
 14 Pierce City                     45.96   46.06  1    
   1) Travis Parrigon SO       2) Aaron Zabala SO             
   3) Jordan Burt SR         4) Cedric O'Hara SR            
 15 Plattsburg                     46.51   46.08  1    
   1) Andrew Dickerson SR       2) Cameron Dyer SO             
   3) Wyatt Marsh JR         4) Jessee McGee SO             
 16 Windsor                       46.33   46.27  2    
   1) Tyler Brockman SR        2) nick standon SR             
   3) Brett Rosebrough JR       4) Jerry Nelson JR             

 

Event 51 Boys 400 M Dash Class 2
=========================================================================    
  National: N 45.19 2012    Aldrich Bailey, Timberview, TX        
 All Classes: # 46.81 2003    Domenik Peterson, Jefferson City      
Class Record: C 48.44 1981    Tony Hilliard, Priory            
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 LJ Williams        SR Lafayette County    52.61   50.79Q    
 2 Devan Hughes       SR Penney         51.46   50.85q    
 3 Brandon Fritsche     SR Saxony Lutheran    51.84   51.39q    
 4 Trenton Bush       SR Liberty (M.V.)     51.76   51.42    
 5 Adam Lewis        SR College Hts.      52.17   51.83    
 6 Heath Sutton       JR El Dorado Springs   52.26   52.15    
 7 Kyle Dudenhoeffer     SR Linn          53.68   52.48    
 8 Laine Sly         JR Highland        53.43   57.63    
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Denton Postlewait     SR Liberty (M.V.)     51.96   50.92Q    
 2 Lawrence Hogue      SR Maplewood       52.24   50.95q    
 3 Charles Fraction     SR Elsberry        50.94   51.20q    
 4 Gerhard von zur Muehlen  JR St. Paul Lutheran   52.98   51.28q    
 5 Shawn Hausermann     SR Herculaneum      51.74   51.29q    
 6 Logan Prewitt       SR Clark County      52.92   51.54    
 7 Austin Castandea     SO Butler         52.81   51.61    
 8 Cory Hanger        SO South Callaway     53.93   52.75    
============================================================================  
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 LJ Williams        SR Lafayette County    52.61   50.79Q 1  
 2 Denton Postlewait     SR Liberty (M.V.)     51.96   50.92Q 2  
 3 Devan Hughes       SR Penney         51.46   50.85q 1  
 4 Lawrence Hogue      SR Maplewood       52.24   50.95q 2  
 5 Charles Fraction     SR Elsberry        50.94   51.20q 2  
 6 Gerhard von zur Muehlen  JR St. Paul Lutheran   52.98   51.28q 2  
 7 Shawn Hausermann     SR Herculaneum      51.74   51.29q 2  
 8 Brandon Fritsche     SR Saxony Lutheran    51.84   51.39q 1  
 9 Trenton Bush       SR Liberty (M.V.)     51.76   51.42  1  
 10 Logan Prewitt       SR Clark County      52.92   51.54  2  
 11 Austin Castandea     SO Butler         52.81   51.61  2  
 12 Adam Lewis        SR College Hts.      52.17   51.83  1  
 13 Heath Sutton       JR El Dorado Springs   52.26   52.15  1  
 14 Kyle Dudenhoeffer     SR Linn          53.68   52.48  1  
 15 Cory Hanger        SO South Callaway     53.93   52.75  2  
 16 Laine Sly         JR Highland        53.43   57.63  1  

 

Event 55 Boys 300 M Hurdles Class 2
=========================================================================    
  National: N 35.02 2009    Reggie Wyatt, Riverside LaSierra,      
 All Classes: # 36.22 1999    Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff        
Class Record: C 38.15 2010    Nic Forde, Centralia             
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Dylan Skeens       JR Montgomery County   41.04   40.19Q    
 2 Austin Corley       SO Adrian         40.37   40.46q    
 3 Joe Fisher        SR Principia       42.24   41.25q    
 4 Tyler Elledge       FR Mark Twain       41.64   41.71    
 5 Devin Dean        JR Ash Grove       42.50   41.96    
 6 Skylar Baird       SR South Shelby      42.03   42.26    
 7 Harrison Miller      JR Mountain Grove     42.23   42.51    
 8 Zane Lockhart       JR Paris         42.35   42.78    
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Blake Alexander      SR Strafford       39.90   39.04Q    
 2 Brandon Stimelsky     SR Lathrop        42.19   41.12q    
 3 Austin Smotherman     JR Liberty (M.V.)     42.34   41.30q    
 4 Logan Tallman       SO Adrian         41.71   41.53q    
 5 Lucas Howard       JR Scotland County    41.63   41.63q    
 6 Garrett Crouse      JR Eugene         41.15   41.85    
 7 Nick Maxwell       SR Herculaneum      42.34   42.73    
 8 Trey Ashley        SR Lexington       43.27   43.53    
============================================================================  
  National: N 35.02 2009    Reggie Wyatt, Riverside LaSierra,      
 All Classes: # 36.22 1999    Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff        
Class Record: C 38.15 2010    Nic Forde, Centralia             
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Blake Alexander      SR Strafford       39.90   39.04Q 2  
 2 Dylan Skeens       JR Montgomery County   41.04   40.19Q 1  
 3 Austin Corley       SO Adrian         40.37   40.46q 1  
 4 Brandon Stimelsky     SR Lathrop        42.19   41.12q 2  
 5 Joe Fisher        SR Principia       42.24   41.25q 1  
 6 Austin Smotherman     JR Liberty (M.V.)     42.34   41.30q 2  
 7 Logan Tallman       SO Adrian         41.71   41.53q 2  
 8 Lucas Howard       JR Scotland County    41.63   41.63q 2  
 9 Tyler Elledge       FR Mark Twain       41.64   41.71  1  
 10 Garrett Crouse      JR Eugene         41.15   41.85  2  
 11 Devin Dean        JR Ash Grove       42.50   41.96  1  
 12 Skylar Baird       SR South Shelby      42.03   42.26  1  
 13 Harrison Miller      JR Mountain Grove     42.23   42.51  1  
 14 Nick Maxwell       SR Herculaneum      42.34   42.73  2  
 15 Zane Lockhart       JR Paris         42.35   42.78  1  
 16 Trey Ashley        SR Lexington       43.27   43.53  2  

 

Event 19 Boys Discus Throw Class 2
================================================================================
  National: N 236-06 2009    Mason Finley, Buena Vista, CA        
 All Classes: # 201-04 2004    Chris Rohr, Lee's Summit North      
Class Record: C 173-11 2011    Chase Ewing, Carrollton           
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Sam Bailey        JR Lamar         169-08   170-02  10  
   160-06 164-05 161-05 162-05 162-09 170-02              
 2 Ben Bailey        JR Lamar         166-09   162-01  8  
   144-04 162-01 156-06 152-05 156-04 160-03              
 3 Austin Boice       SR Lamar         153-06   160-06  6  
   151-06 FOUL 142-00 158-05 141-11 160-06               
 4 Brendan Williams     SR Monroe City      131-07   154-09  5  
   140-07 135-04 154-09 141-01 FOUL FOUL                
 5 Jacob Fleming       SR Windsor        139-01   140-02  4  
   FOUL FOUL 140-02 131-07 138-00 135-03                
 6 Logan Deems        JR Pierce City      133-03   133-01  3  
   FOUL FOUL 132-00 126-09 133-01 125-04                
 7 Brandon Bourgeois     SR Clark County     134-08   128-07  2  
   120-00 FOUL 121-09 FOUL 128-07 125-02                
 8 Zach Woods        SR Fatima        131-06   127-03  1  
   FOUL FOUL 126-10 127-03 120-07 FOUL                 
 9 Brandon Lindsey      SO Sherwood       149-08   126-09    
   121-06 123-07 115-06 126-09 120-08 FOUL               
 10 Jesse Meyer        JR Valle Catholic    122-07   119-00    
   118-07 119-00 107-08                          
 11 Devon Foote        SO Herculaneum      127-05   118-09    
   105-02 118-09 FOUL                           
 12 Client Ferguson      SR Lexington       139-04   118-00    
   FOUL 118-00 FOUL                            
 13 Mason Vieth        SR Lutheran (S.P.)    124-08   112-11    
   112-11 FOUL 111-02                           
 14 Dustin Worley       SR Chaffee        120-07   109-10    
   109-10 103-11 FOUL                           
 15 Riley Luttrell      JR Iberia        129-03   108-04    
   107-04 108-04 102-09                          
 -- Justin Turner       SR Bishop LeBlond    133-01    FOUL    
   FOUL FOUL FOUL                             

 

Event 59 Boys 800 M Run Class 2
=========================================================================    
  National: N 1:46.45 1996    Michael Granville, Bell Gardens      
 All Classes: # 1:49.89 1987    Bill Rainey, Parkview          
Class Record: C 1:55.06 1986    Chuck Dobbins, Louisiana          
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Deko Ricketts       SR Barstow       2:00.64  1:57.28Q    
    58.787 (58.787)    1:57.271 (58.484)                 
 2 Dallas Steiner      JR Maysville      2:01.24  1:58.13q    
    58.971 (58.971)    1:58.127 (59.156)                 
 3 Ryan Beaver        JR College Hts.     2:00.03  1:58.16q    
    59.720 (59.720)    1:58.157 (58.438)                 
 4 Clay Evans        SR Lathrop       2:01.54  1:58.42q    
    59.321 (59.321)    1:58.415 (59.094)                 
 5 Austin Reynolds      SR Archie        2:04.24  1:58.62q    
    59.004 (59.004)    1:58.617 (59.614)                 
 6 Drew Buckner       SR Lamar        2:02.46  2:01.92    
    59.940 (59.940)   2:01.919 (1:01.979)                 
 7 Zach Lewis        SO Palmyra       2:02.41  2:03.88    
  1:00.005 (1:00.005)   2:03.873 (1:03.868)                 
 8 Nicholas Klein      SR Valle Catholic    2:03.70  2:07.22    
    59.751 (59.751)   2:07.211 (1:07.460)                 
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Tom Zeilman        JR Fatima        1:58.64  1:57.36Q    
    56.576 (56.576)   1:57.357 (1:00.782)                 
 2 Denton Postlewait     SR Liberty (M.V.)    2:00.61  1:58.29q    
    57.882 (57.882)   1:58.281 (1:00.399)                 
 3 Adam Maxwell       SR Herculaneum     2:01.28  1:58.50q    
    57.652 (57.652)   1:58.498 (1:00.847)                 
 4 Trey Walker        JR Kelly        2:02.58  1:58.83    
    57.470 (57.470)   1:58.830 (1:01.360)                 
 5 Zachary Ray        SR Lamar        2:03.43  1:59.11    
    57.173 (57.173)   1:59.104 (1:01.931)                 
 6 Tyler Rush        SR Linn         2:01.64  2:02.91    
    59.044 (59.044)   2:02.904 (1:03.860)                 
 7 Eric Essner        SR Scott City      2:04.45  2:09.64    
    59.473 (59.473)   2:09.638 (1:10.166)                 
 8 Austin Moudy       SR Marceline      2:01.93  2:14.59    
    59.414 (59.414)   2:14.584 (1:15.170)                 
============================================================================  
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Deko Ricketts       SR Barstow       2:00.64  1:57.28Q 1  
    58.787 (58.787)    1:57.271 (58.484)                 
 2 Tom Zeilman        JR Fatima        1:58.64  1:57.36Q 2  
    56.576 (56.576)   1:57.357 (1:00.782)                 
 3 Dallas Steiner      JR Maysville      2:01.24  1:58.13q 1  
    58.971 (58.971)    1:58.127 (59.156)                 
 4 Ryan Beaver        JR College Hts.     2:00.03  1:58.16q 1  
    59.720 (59.720)    1:58.157 (58.438)                 
 5 Denton Postlewait     SR Liberty (M.V.)    2:00.61  1:58.29q 2  
    57.882 (57.882)   1:58.281 (1:00.399)                 
 6 Clay Evans        SR Lathrop       2:01.54  1:58.42q 1  
    59.321 (59.321)    1:58.415 (59.094)                 
 7 Adam Maxwell       SR Herculaneum     2:01.28  1:58.50q 2  
    57.652 (57.652)   1:58.498 (1:00.847)                 
 8 Austin Reynolds      SR Archie        2:04.24  1:58.62q 1  
    59.004 (59.004)    1:58.617 (59.614)                 
 9 Trey Walker        JR Kelly        2:02.58  1:58.83  2  
    57.470 (57.470)   1:58.830 (1:01.360)                 
 10 Zachary Ray        SR Lamar        2:03.43  1:59.11  2  
    57.173 (57.173)   1:59.104 (1:01.931)                 
 11 Drew Buckner       SR Lamar        2:02.46  2:01.92  1  
    59.940 (59.940)   2:01.919 (1:01.979)                 
 12 Tyler Rush        SR Linn         2:01.64  2:02.91  2  
    59.044 (59.044)   2:02.904 (1:03.860)                 
 13 Zach Lewis        SO Palmyra       2:02.41  2:03.88  1  
  1:00.005 (1:00.005)   2:03.873 (1:03.868)                 
 14 Nicholas Klein      SR Valle Catholic    2:03.70  2:07.22  1  
    59.751 (59.751)   2:07.211 (1:07.460)                 
 15 Eric Essner        SR Scott City      2:04.45  2:09.64  2  
    59.473 (59.473)   2:09.638 (1:10.166)                 
 16 Austin Moudy       SR Marceline      2:01.93  2:14.59  2  
    59.414 (59.414)   2:14.584 (1:15.170)                 

 

Event 7 Boys Pole Vault Class 2
================================================================================
  National: N 18-02.25 1999    Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX       
 All Classes: #  16-09 1993    Bruce Dial, Mount Vernon         
Class Record: C  16-04 2006    Brian Hancock, Monroe City        
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Austin Cooling      SR Principia      12-06.00  13-09.00  10  
 2 Dakota Saur        JR Lathrop       13-06.00  13-06.00  8  
 3 Austin Smith       SR Russellville    12-06.00  13-00.00  6  
 4 Chase Pennewell      FR Monroe City     11-06.00  12-06.00  5  
 5 Jacob Eden        FR Strafford      10-06.00  12-03.00  4  
 6 Isaac Mattis       SR Gallatin      13-00.00  12-00.00  3  
 7 Justin Hollis       SR Vienna       11-06.00 J12-00.00  2  
 8 Mason Taylor       FR Maysville      11-06.00  11-06.00  1  
 9 Ryan White        JR Marionville     11-06.00 J11-06.00    
 10 Jordan Floyd       SO Marionville     11-00.00  11-00.00    
 11 Nick Harlan        JR Licking       10-06.00 J11-00.00    
 12 Logan Tucker       SO Valle Catholic   11-06.00 J11-00.00    
 13 Blake Granneman      SR Hermann       12-00.00 J11-00.00    
 14 Matt Barnett       JR Herculaneum     10-06.00 J11-00.00    
 15 Brent Davis        SO Vienna       11-06.00  10-06.00    
 16 Logan Jennings      SR Adrian       11-00.00 J10-06.00    

 

Event 63 Boys 200 M Dash Class 2
=========================================================================    
  National: N 20.13 1985    Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt, TX       
 All Classes: # 20.96 2007    Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South       
Class Record: C 21.87 5/18/2012  Antonio Marcano, Jr., Metro          
Class Record: C 21.87 2009    Fred Taylor, Maplewood Richmond Hts.     
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims     
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries  Wind: -1.1                        
 1 Tyler Brockman      SR Windsor        22.94   22.56Q    
 2 Devan Hughes       SR Penney         22.34   22.61q    
 3 Cade Payne        JR Lamar         22.77   22.87q    
 4 Marquise White      JR Maplewood       22.61   22.99q    
 5 LJ Williams        SR Lafayette County    23.24   23.03     
 6 Cedric O'Hara       SR Pierce City      22.46   23.04     
 7 Logan Prewitt       SR Clark County      22.91   23.40     
 8 Mason Thompson      SR Milan         23.04   23.82     
Heat 2 Preliminaries  Wind: +0.0                        
 1 Michael Wells       JR N.J.R.O.T.C.      21.64   21.97Q    
 2 Devonte' Ware       JR Charleston       21.84   22.63q    
 3 Corey Ferretti      JR Spokane        22.89   22.74q    
 4 Lawrence Hogue      SR Maplewood       22.72   23.00q    
 5 John Loehner       SR Fatima         22.56   23.05     
 6 Zach Miller        SR Scotland County    22.96   23.20     
 7 Lance Molz        FR El Dorado Springs   22.96   23.28     
 8 Tanner Wisneski      JR Mid-Buchanan      23.74   23.65     
=================================================================================
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Michael Wells       JR N.J.R.O.T.C.      21.64   21.97Q +0.0 2
 2 Tyler Brockman      SR Windsor        22.94   22.56Q -1.1 1
 3 Devan Hughes       SR Penney         22.34   22.61q -1.1 1
 4 Devonte' Ware       JR Charleston       21.84   22.63q +0.0 2
 5 Corey Ferretti      JR Spokane        22.89   22.74q +0.0 2
 6 Cade Payne        JR Lamar         22.77   22.87q -1.1 1
 7 Marquise White      JR Maplewood       22.61   22.99q -1.1 1
 8 Lawrence Hogue      SR Maplewood       22.72   23.00q +0.0 2
 9 LJ Williams        SR Lafayette County    23.24   23.03 -1.1 1
 10 Cedric O'Hara       SR Pierce City      22.46   23.04 -1.1 1
 11 John Loehner       SR Fatima         22.56   23.05 +0.0 2
 12 Zach Miller        SR Scotland County    22.96   23.20 +0.0 2
 13 Lance Molz        FR El Dorado Springs   22.96   23.28 +0.0 2
 14 Logan Prewitt       SR Clark County      22.91   23.40 -1.1 1
 15 Tanner Wisneski      JR Mid-Buchanan      23.74   23.65 +0.0 2
 16 Mason Thompson      SR Milan         23.04   23.82 -1.1 1

Event 71 Boys 4x400 M Relay Class 2
=========================================================================    
  National: N 3:07.40 1985    Hawthorne, CA               
 All Classes: # 3:14.04 1986    Hazelwood East               
Class Record: C 3:23.00 2010    Maplewood Richmond Hts.          
  School                        Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Penney                      3:31.96  3:26.34Q    
   1) Colin Graham JR         2) Derrick Hughes SR          
   3) Devan Hughes SR         4) Jalen Richman SR           
 2 Liberty (Mountain View)              3:29.38  3:26.69q    
   1) Jaelon Acklin JR        2) Trenton Bush SR           
   3) James Denton JR         4) Denton Postlewait SR         
 3 Lathrop                      3:32.45  3:27.96q    
   1) Chris Koehn SR         2) Brandon Stimelsky SR         
   3) Tyson May SR          4) Clay Evans SR            
 4 Maplewood-Richmond Heights            3:30.28  3:29.28q    
   1) Devon Williams JR        2) Ramone Agard FR           
   3) Monir Aziz SO          4) Marquise White JR          
 5 St. Paul Lutheran                 3:39.91  3:33.88    
   1) Gerhard von zur Muehlen JR   2) Nolan Peters SR           
   3) Christian Prohl SO       4) Ben Hayter JR            
 6 El Dorado Springs                 3:38.20  3:34.92    
   1) Richard Lyness SO        2) Lance Molz FR            
   3) Landen Smith FR         4) Heath Sutton JR           
 7 Palmyra                      3:38.35  3:35.18    
   1) Ben Althoff JR         2) Bazil Keller JR           
   3) Zach Lewis SO          4) Brett Smith SR            
 8 South Callaway                  3:39.66  3:36.72    
   1) Terry Miles SO         2) Mason Shoemaker SO          
   3) Zack Boren SR          4) Cory Hanger SO            
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Herculaneum                    3:29.30  3:27.59Q    
   1) Adam Fisher JR         2) Austin Haas SR            
   3) Shawn Hausermann SR       4) Adam Maxwell SR           
 2 Fatima                      3:32.11  3:28.14q    
   1) John Loehner SR         2) Justin Campbell SR          
   3) Tom Zeilman JR         4) Zach Pope SR             
 3 Lamar                       3:33.34  3:30.17q    
   1) Josh Garfield SR        2) Landon Compton JR          
   3) Brett McDonald SO        4) Mark Barlett JR           
 4 Valle Catholic                  3:30.27  3:31.35q    
   1) Damian Jokerst JR        2) Calvin Colvis JR           
   3) Nicholas Klein SR        4) Matt Bauman SR            
 5 Elsberry                     3:34.58  3:32.47    
   1) Terrez Blair SO         2) Jacob Braden SO           
   3) Charles Fraction SR       4) Ethan Miller JR           
 6 Butler                      3:39.02  3:33.24    
   1) Kyle Todd JR          2) Trey Mareth SR            
   3) Brett Miller JR         4) Austin Castandea SO         
 7 Strafford                     3:38.83  3:37.70    
   1) Jacob Eden FR          2) Jacob Clements FR          
   3) Morgan Wiertzema JR       4) Blake Alexander SR          
 8 South Shelby                   3:41.78  3:48.02    
   1) Skylar Baird SR         2) Ryan Mayes SR            
   3) Trace Windsor SO        4) Van Windsor JR            
============================================================================  
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Penney                      3:31.96  3:26.34Q 1  
   1) Colin Graham JR         2) Derrick Hughes SR          
   3) Devan Hughes SR         4) Jalen Richman SR           
 2 Herculaneum                    3:29.30  3:27.59Q 2  
   1) Adam Fisher JR         2) Austin Haas SR            
   3) Shawn Hausermann SR       4) Adam Maxwell SR           
 3 Liberty (Mountain View)              3:29.38  3:26.69q 1  
   1) Jaelon Acklin JR        2) Trenton Bush SR           
   3) James Denton JR         4) Denton Postlewait SR         
 4 Lathrop                      3:32.45  3:27.96q 1  
   1) Chris Koehn SR         2) Brandon Stimelsky SR         
   3) Tyson May SR          4) Clay Evans SR            
 5 Fatima                      3:32.11  3:28.14q 2  
   1) John Loehner SR         2) Justin Campbell SR          
   3) Tom Zeilman JR         4) Zach Pope SR             
 6 Maplewood-Richmond Heights            3:30.28  3:29.28q 1  
   1) Devon Williams JR        2) Ramone Agard FR           
   3) Monir Aziz SO          4) Marquise White JR          
 7 Lamar                       3:33.34  3:30.17q 2  
   1) Josh Garfield SR        2) Landon Compton JR          
   3) Brett McDonald SO        4) Mark Barlett JR           
 8 Valle Catholic                  3:30.27  3:31.35q 2  
   1) Damian Jokerst JR        2) Calvin Colvis JR           
   3) Nicholas Klein SR        4) Matt Bauman SR            
 9 Elsberry                     3:34.58  3:32.47  2  
   1) Terrez Blair SO         2) Jacob Braden SO           
   3) Charles Fraction SR       4) Ethan Miller JR           
 10 Butler                      3:39.02  3:33.24  2  
   1) Kyle Todd JR          2) Trey Mareth SR            
   3) Brett Miller JR         4) Austin Castandea SO         
 11 St. Paul Lutheran                 3:39.91  3:33.88  1  
   1) Gerhard von zur Muehlen JR   2) Nolan Peters SR           
   3) Christian Prohl SO       4) Ben Hayter JR            
 12 El Dorado Springs                 3:38.20  3:34.92  1  
   1) Richard Lyness SO        2) Lance Molz FR            
   3) Landen Smith FR         4) Heath Sutton JR           
 13 Palmyra                      3:38.35  3:35.18  1  
   1) Ben Althoff JR         2) Bazil Keller JR           
   3) Zach Lewis SO          4) Brett Smith SR            
 14 South Callaway                  3:39.66  3:36.72  1  
   1) Terry Miles SO         2) Mason Shoemaker SO          
   3) Zack Boren SR          4) Cory Hanger SO            
 15 Strafford                     3:38.83  3:37.70  2  
   1) Jacob Eden FR          2) Jacob Clements FR          
   3) Morgan Wiertzema JR       4) Blake Alexander SR          
 16 South Shelby                   3:41.78  3:48.02  2  
   1) Skylar Baird SR         2) Ryan Mayes SR            
   3) Trace Windsor SO        4) Van Windsor JR            
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

Local News