94°F
Sponsored by

MSHSAA Class 3 Girls State Track & Field: Day 2

<span style="font-family: Tahoma, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; line-height: normal; font-size: medium; ">Results from the final day of the Class 3 Girls Track and Field Championships.<br></span>
     2013 MSHSAA Track & Field Championships - 5/24/2013 to 5/25/2013      
                  Classes 3 & 4                  
           Lincoln University - Dwight Reed Stadium            
 
Event 30 Girls 100 M Hurdles Class 3
=====================================================================================
  National: N 13.03 2007    Vashti Thomas, S.J. Mt. Pleasant, CA       
 All Classes: A 13.85 2003    Makeatha Cooper, Grandview           
Class Record: C 13.92 2010    Tiffani Reynolds, Pembroke Hill          
  Name          Year School        Prelims   Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals                                        
 1 Kendra Perren       JR DeSoto         15.09   14.67  0.3 10  
 2 Anna Houston       JR Union         15.66   15.45  0.3  8  
 3 Mackayla Waldner     FR Dexter         15.89   15.52  0.3  6  
 4 Emily Schuckenbrock    SR Bowling Green     16.04   15.67  0.3  5  
 5 Erin Gilliland      JR Chillicothe      15.70   15.73  0.3  4  
 6 Joselyn Covington     SR St. Charles West    16.15   15.89  0.3  3  
 7 Anne Tabora        SR St. Dominic      16.21   15.95  0.3  2  
 8 Annie Price        JR Villa Duchesne     16.22   16.14  0.3  1  
=====================================================================================
          Women - Class 3 - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored        
=====================================================================================
  1) Ste. Genevieve       25    2) Festus           24    
  3) Warrensburg         15    4) Smithville         12    
  4) California         12    6) M.I.C.D.S.         11    
  6) Bowling Green        11    6) Mexico           11    
  9) Eldon            10    9) DeSoto           10    
  11) Chillicothe         9    12) Central (New Madrid Count  8    
  12) Union            8    12) St. Clair          8    
  12) North Techincal       8    12) Clinton           8    
  12) Owensville          8    12) Central (Park Hills)    8    
  19) Blair Oaks          6    19) Villa Duchesne       6    
  19) Dexter            6    19) Notre Dame (C.G.)      6    
  23) St. Charles West       5    23) Liberty North        5    
  25) McDonald County       4.50  26) Lawson           4    
  26) Arcadia Valley        4    28) Windsor (Imperial)     3.50   
  29) North County         3    29) Hollister          3    
  31) Helias Catholic       2    31) Fulton           2    
  31) St. Dominic         2    31) Lutheran North       2    
  35) Sullivan           1    35) Platte County        1    
  35) Bolivar           1                        

 

Event 6 Girls Pole Vault Class 3
================================================================================
  National: N 14-02.75 2011    Morgan LeLeux, N. Iberia Catholic, LA   
 All Classes: A  12-10 2012    Brittany Kallenberger, Lee's Summit West 
Class Record: C  12-05 2007    Tara Diebold, Branson           
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Kathryn Ambrose      SR Warrensburg     11-03.00  11-03.00  10  
 2 Emily Presley       SO St. Clair      11-06.00  11-00.00  8  
 3 Jessica Clark       JR Blair Oaks     11-03.00  10-09.00  6  
 4 Kaylee VanBlarcum     SR Warrensburg     11-00.00  10-06.00  5  
 5 Samantha Bridgman     SR Windsor (Imperial)  9-09.00  10-00.00  3.50
 5 Georgia Richardson    JR Central (P.H.)    9-06.00  10-00.00  3.50
 7 Morgan Griffiths     SO St. Charles West   9-06.00 J10-00.00  2  
 8 Alexa Smith        FR M.I.C.D.S.      9-09.00 J10-00.00  1  
 9 Jessa Stiens       SR Maryville      9-09.00 J10-00.00    
 9 Ashley Dickey       JR North County    10-00.00 J10-00.00    
 11 Haley Schmersahl     SO Centralia      9-09.00  9-06.00    
 -- Hannah Sells       FR Moberly       9-00.00     NH    
 -- Sarah Ellebracht     JR Boonville      8-09.00     NH    
 -- Lauren Jones       SO Chillicothe     9-09.00     NH    
 -- Lacy Cotton        FR Osage        10-03.00     NH    
 -- Allie Burlison      JR Bolivar       10-06.00     NH    

 

Event 34 Girls 100 M Dash Class 3
=====================================================================================
  National: N 11.14 1992    Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA          
 All Classes: A 11.66 1999    Muna Lee, K.C. Central              
Class Record: C 11.69 2007    Alishea Usery, McCluer S. Berkeley        
  Name          Year School        Prelims   Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals                                        
 1 Anglerne Annelus     SO Grandview       12.66   12.21 -1.0 10  
 2 Maya Cody         SO Lutheran South     12.55   12.45 -1.0  8  
 3 Jordan Jennings      SO University City    12.90   12.71 -1.0  6  
 4 Chandler Wilson      SR Trenton        12.88   12.72 -1.0  5  
 5 Christy Cook       SO Hogan Prep       12.92   12.85 -1.0  4  
 6 Kylie Conrow       JR Bowling Green     12.89   12.90 -1.0  3  
 7 Hannah Smith       SR Hollister       12.95   12.95 -1.0  2  
 8 Marche' Belcher      SR Berkeley        12.80   13.00 -1.0  1  

 

Event 18 Girls Discus Throw Class 3
================================================================================
  National: N 191-06 2012    Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield Legacy, TX    
 All Classes: A 165-01 2001    Amarachi Ukabam, Marquette         
Class Record: C 152-09 2007    Rickeal Roach, Lutheran South        
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Cydnee Reese       SR O'Hara        127-08   151-10  10  
   151-10 147-03 143-09 FOUL 139-01 134-09               
 2 Jan Steinbrueck      JR Lutheran South    130-06   138-09  8  
   FOUL 138-09 123-07 124-06 126-02 127-07               
 3 Bre Zanders        SR Helias Catholic    137-05   138-03  6  
   126-01 138-03 FOUL FOUL FOUL 136-00                 
 4 Cecilya Johnson      SO Lutheran South    121-07   126-00  5  
   118-06 126-00 118-08 108-08 FOUL 109-02               
 5 Alicia York        JR St. Clair       126-00   124-11  4  
   FOUL 114-11 103-04 124-11 121-03 FOUL                
 6 Melanie Raterman     SR Warrenton       117-06   123-05  3  
   119-06 113-08 119-06 117-00 123-05 FOUL               
 7 Catherine Herd      SR Hollister       120-10   121-01  2  
   FOUL 121-01 110-02 113-05 FOUL FOUL                 
 8 Amy Dorge         SR Blair Oaks      127-11   120-05  1  
   116-11 107-02 116-01 FOUL 110-01 120-05               
 9 Jillian Bertz       JR Odessa        123-05   116-07    
   91-06 FOUL 116-07 FOUL FOUL 95-01                  
 10 Janee Kassanavoid     SR Lawson        127-10   114-07    
   114-07 FOUL 98-10                            
 11 Amelia Stubblefield    SR Clayton        134-08   113-06    
   107-04 FOUL 113-06                           
 12 Marissa New        JR Notre Dame (C.G.)   121-10   113-02    
   FOUL 113-01 113-02                           
 13 Kylie Guthier       SR Platte County     132-02   109-02    
   FOUL 109-02 105-03                           
 14 Sydney Creel       JR Centralia       106-03   106-04    
   96-07 101-02 106-04                           
 15 Erin Neuner        JR Duchesne       113-05   104-07    
   83-10 104-07 97-07                           
 16 Jessica Godwin      JR Moberly        103-01   85-10    
   FOUL FOUL 85-10                             

 

Event 38 Girls 4x200 M Relay Class 3
================================================================================     
  National: N 1:33.87 2004    Long Beach Poly                   
 All Classes: A 1:38.42 2004    Hazelwood Central                  
Class Record: C 1:40.65 1993    McCluer South Berkeley                
  School                      Prelims   Finals Points     
================================================================================     
Finals                                          
 1 Cardinal Ritter                  1:45.26  1:44.33  10       
   1) Olivia Brice JR         2) Julia Green SO                 
   3) Ashli Isbell FR         4) Tyra Wooten SR                 
 2 Union                       1:45.58  1:44.72  8       
   1) Alexandria Overstreet JR    2) Anna Houston JR                
   3) Janna Ruether SO        4) Amber Tharp JR                 
 3 Soldan International Studies           1:45.85  1:44.80  6       
   1) Haneefah Staples JR       2) Jasia Crawford FR               
   3) Kia Brimer SR          4) Tia Brimer SR                 
 4 DeSoto                      1:45.88  1:45.99  5       
   1) Aimie Marshall SO        2) Kendra Perren JR                
   3) Abby Reynolds SR        4) Kacie Tripp SO                 
 5 Lincoln College Prep               1:46.85  1:46.67  4       
   1) Camry Bradford FR        2) Christina Dias SR               
   3) Helima Jackson JR        4) Ahmani Lewis SR                
 6 Savannah                     1:46.28  1:47.02  3       
   1) Savannah Vulgamott SO      2) Morgan Case JR                 
   3) Brittany Trautman JR      4) Kaity Yount SO                 
 7 Chillicothe                    1:46.76  1:47.44  2       
   1) Olivia Hayes SR         2) Claire Chapman FR               
   3) Isis Baker JR          4) Maddie Williams SR               
 -- M.I.C.D.S.                    1:46.53     DQ  out of zone 3-4
   1) Rachel Thompson FR       2) Cameron Jackson SR               
   3) Paige Glover FR         4) Julia Olson SR                 

 

Event 42 Girls 1600 M Run Class 3
================================================================================
  National: N 4:33.82 2008    Christine Babcock, Irvine Woodbridge, CA  
 All Classes: A 4:47.53 1989    Megan Thompson, Hazelwood Central     
Class Record: C 4:51.70 2008    Alyssa Allison, Festus           
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Taylor Werner       FR Ste. Genevieve    5:07.01  4:52.52  10  
 2 Saga Barzowski      SR Arcadia Valley    5:08.80  5:05.84  8  
 3 Nicole Lee        JR Clinton       5:11.97  5:08.11  6  
 4 Katie Tuck        SR Smithville      5:13.79  5:09.93  5  
 5 Hanna Miller       SR Savannah       5:15.69  5:11.81  4  
 6 Mia Jerman        FR Ste. Genevieve    5:13.79  5:12.36  3  
 7 Jamie Kempfer       SO Festus        5:09.69  5:12.46  2  
 8 Sammy Laurenzo      JR Liberty North    5:19.84  5:12.58  1  
 9 Jenny McCarty       SR Fulton        5:24.45  5:12.62    
 10 Kelly Devlin       JR Spfld Catholic    5:17.26  5:20.46    
 11 Erica Wollmering     FR Kirksville      5:26.72  5:22.47    
 12 Kaitilyn Shea       SO Helias Catholic   5:22.16  5:30.22    
 13 Jami Brandow       JR Mexico        5:28.49  5:38.86    
 14 Emily Sorrell       FR East Newton     5:17.20  5:42.74    

 

Event 46 Girls 4x100 M Relay Class 3
================================================================================    
  National: N 44.50 2004    Long Beach Poly, CA                 
 All Classes: A 47.48 2011    Raytown                       
Class Record: C 47.73 2009    McCluer South Berkeley               
  School                      Prelims   Finals Points    
================================================================================    
Finals                                         
 1 Grandview                      48.49   48.54  10     
   1) Nateisha Smith JR        2) Irea Brown FR                
   3) Jennis Okwara JR        4) Anglerne Annelus SO             
 2 Lutheran South                   50.03   49.71  8     
   1) Jasmine Cawley SR        2) Goka Meneh SR                
   3) Maya Cody SO          4) Catherine Hopkins SO            
 3 Soldan International Studies            49.62   50.01  6  50.003
   1) Haneefah Staples JR       2) Jasia Crawford FR              
   3) Kia Brimer SR          4) Traci Mills JR               
 4 Chillicothe                     50.06   50.01  5  50.007
   1) Mackenzie Barnett JR      2) Maddie Williams SR             
   3) Olivia Hayes SR         4) Erin Gilliland JR              
 5 McCluer South-Berkeley               49.43   50.03  4     
   1) Marche' Belcher SR       2) Janelle Johnson SR             
   3) Mellissa Miller SR       4) Miranda Curtis SR              
 6 Lincoln College Prep                49.90   50.40  3     
   1) Camry Bradford FR        2) Kiara Hughes SR               
   3) ShaNyia Roberts JR       4) Helima Jackson JR              
  7 Savannah                      49.66   50.52  2     
   1) Savannah Vulgamott SO      2) Brittany Trautman JR            
   3) Morgan Case JR         4) Kaity Yount SO                
 8 Cardinal Ritter                   49.99   50.53  1     
   1) Tyra Wooten SR         2) Shandranae Burnett SR            
   3) Julia Green SO         4) Ashli Isbell FR 

 

Event 54 Girls 300 M Hurdles Class 3
================================================================================
  National: N 39.98 2001    Lashinda Demus, L. Beach Wilson, CA     
 All Classes: A 42.52 2000    Shaneatra Neely, Hickman Mills       
Class Record: C 42.52 2000    Shaneatra Neely, Hickman Mills        
  Name          Year School        Prelims   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Erin Gilliland      JR Chillicothe      45.52   43.94  10  
 2 Kendra Perren       JR DeSoto         45.35   44.27  8  
 3 Anna Houston       JR Union         45.27   44.79  6  
 4 Anne Tabora        SR St. Dominic      45.89   44.84  5  
 5 Mollie Currid       JR Lawson         46.80   45.35  4  
 6 McKenzie Wallace     JR Maryville       45.98   45.95  3  
 7 Natalie Schriever     JR Sullivan        46.60   46.88  2  
 8 Mackayla Waldner     FR Dexter         46.36   47.07  1  

 

Event 50 Girls 400 M Dash Class 3
================================================================================
  National: N 50.74 2000    Monique Henderson, S. Diego Morse, CA    
 All Classes: A 53.55 2007    Alishea Usery, Berkeley          
Class Record: C 53.55 2007    Alishea Usery, McCluer S. Berkeley      
  Name          Year School        Prelims   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Maya Cody         SO Lutheran South     59.49   57.27  10  
 2 Erin Roebuck       SR Spfld Catholic     58.20   58.16  8  
 3 Isis Foster        JR Marshall        58.63   58.39  6  
 4 Sydnee Mitchell      FR Grandview       58.04   58.76  5  
 5 JaIanna Williams     SO Sumner         57.30   59.54  4  
 6 Tyra Wooten        SR Cardinal Ritter    58.87  1:00.13  3  
 7 Nikki Smith        FR Lawson         59.28  1:00.35  2  
 8 Heather Hughes      JR Pleasant Hill     59.19  1:00.74  1  

 

Event 58 Girls 800 M Run Class 3
================================================================================
  National: N 2:02.04 2011    Amy Weissenbach, Harvard Westlake, CA   
 All Classes: A 2:06.74 2011    Samantha Levin, Ladue          
Class Record: C 2:09.88 2008    Cydney Ross, Villa Duchesne        
  Name          Year School        Prelims   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Taylor Werner       FR Ste. Genevieve    2:14.02  2:13.12  10  
  1:04.644 (1:04.644)   2:13.115 (1:08.471)                 
 2 Saga Barzowski      SR Arcadia Valley    2:16.45  2:15.60  8  
  1:05.687 (1:05.687)   2:15.598 (1:09.911)                 
 3 Brooke Guiot       SR Warrensburg     2:18.52  2:15.70  6  
  1:04.926 (1:04.926)   2:15.697 (1:10.771)                 
 4 Kayla Fallis       SO Moberly       2:17.08  2:16.27  5  
  1:05.954 (1:05.954)   2:16.262 (1:10.308)                 
 5 Emily Grahl        JR St. Francis Borgia  2:15.79  2:16.36  4  
  1:06.179 (1:06.179)   2:16.359 (1:10.180)                 
 6 Emily Ellis        SO Owensville      2:18.73  2:17.11  3  
  1:06.511 (1:06.511)   2:17.110 (1:10.599)                 
 7 Hanna Miller       SR Savannah       2:14.36  2:19.21  2  
  1:06.384 (1:06.384)   2:19.206 (1:12.822)                  
 8 Janelle Johnson      SR Berkeley       2:18.76  2:19.93  1  
  1:06.599 (1:06.599)   2:19.925 (1:13.326)                 

 

Event 62 Girls 200 M Dash Class 3
=====================================================================================
  National: N 22.52 2003    Allyson Felix, L.A. - Baptist, CA         
 All Classes: A 23.78 2007    Alishea Usery, Berkeley             
Class Record: C 23.78 2007    Alishea Usery, McCluer S. Berkeley        
  Name          Year School        Prelims   Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals                                        
 1 Anglerne Annelus     SO Grandview       25.33   24.80 +0.0 10  
 2 Maya Cody         SO Lutheran South     25.19   25.15 +0.0  8  
 3 Chandler Wilson      SR Trenton        25.64   25.43 +0.0  6  
 4 Helima Jackson      JR Lincoln C.P.      25.94   25.85 +0.0  5  
 5 Mikayla Dudley      SO Center         25.98   26.11 +0.0  4  
 6 Erin Roebuck       SR Spfld Catholic     25.91   26.30 +0.0  3  
 7 Marche' Belcher      SR Berkeley        26.10   26.45 +0.0  2  
 8 Jordan Jennings      SO University City    25.65   27.78 +0.0  1  

 

Event 10 Girls Long Jump Class 3
=====================================================================================   
  National: N 22-01.75 1976    Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Cnty, CA        
 All Classes: A 19-08.25 1986    Felecia Allen, Riverview Gardens           
Class Record: C  19-05 1994    Lisa Davies, Oak Grove                
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Wind Points   
=====================================================================================   
Finals                                           
 1 Sydney Deeken       JR California     17-05.50  17-09.75 -1.5 10     
   16-11.25(-2.0) 17-06(-1.3) 16-08.50(-3.2) 16-05(-0.4) 17-09.75(-1.5) 17-05.50(-0.5)  
 2 Daiwa Emmert       JR Bolivar       17-06.25  16-09.00 -0.1  8     
   16-09(-0.1) 15-10.25(-1.3) 15-06.25(-2.4) 16-06.75(-0.1) 16-00.50(-1.8) 16-06.25(+0.0)
 3 Sara rhine        SO Eldon        17-07.50  16-08.50 -2.3  6     
   15-04.50(-1.9) 16-08.50(-2.3) 16-02.75(-2.8) 16-01.25(-0.1) 16-03(-1.5) 16-04.50(+0.0)
 4 Kylie Conrow       JR Bowling Green    17-03.25  16-08.00 -0.9  5     
   15-08.75(-1.8) 15-11.50(-1.5) 16-02(-0.6) 16-08(-0.9) FOUL   16-03.50(-0.9)    
 5 Traci Mills        JR Soldan       17-07.00  16-07.00 -1.4  4     
   15-09.75(-1.4) 14-11.25(-3.8) 16-01(-5.1) 16-06.75(-0.9) 16-07(-1.4) 16-03.50(-1.8)  
 6 Shelby Ridenhour     SR St. James      17-05.50  16-01.50 +0.0  3     
   15-10.25(-1.0) 15-05.50(-3.4) 15-04.75(-2.1) 15-02.25(-2.7) 14-11(+0.0) 16-01.50(+0.0)
 7 Courtney Kadlec      SR Bowling Green    16-00.50 J16-01.50 -0.9  2     
   FOUL   15-06.75(-1.1) 14-11(-4.5) FOUL   15-09.75(-1.6) 16-01.50(-0.9)     
 8 Kathleen Miller      JR John F. Kennedy   16-06.75  15-11.50 -1.1  1     
   15-01.50(-2.8) 15-10.75(-2.2) 15-11.50(-1.1) FOUL   15-04.75(-0.4) 15-11(0.7)   
 9 Jennifer Gullion     FR Maryville      16-09.00  15-10.50 -1.3       
   14-09.50(-2.8) 15-10.50(-1.3) 15-09.25(-3.3) FOUL   15-02.50(-0.4) 14-05.75(1.0)  
 10 Allisha Oglesby      SR Sikeston      16-00.00  15-03.50 -0.2       
   FOUL   14-08.25(-3.1) 15-03.50(-0.2)                        
 11 Shelley Laures      SO Platte County    16-01.00  15-03.25 -3.5       
   14-05.50(-1.9) 15-02.50(+0.0) 15-03.25(-3.5)                     
 12 Kennedy Neville      JR Odessa       16-06.50  15-02.50 -0.8       
   14-11.50(-4.5) 14-07(-2.9) 15-02.50(-0.8)                       
 13 Kendra Perren       JR DeSoto       16-04.00  15-00.75 -2.6       
   14-10.25(-1.0) FOUL   15-00.75(-2.6)                        
 14 Mackayla Waldner     FR Dexter       16-04.25  15-00.00 -1.4       
   14-07.25(-4.2) 15-00(-1.4) 14-10.50(-1.6)                       
 15 Allie Lowe        SO Clinton       15-11.00  14-09.50 -2.7       
   14-09.50(-2.7) 14-09.50(-3.5) 14-09.50(-1.8)                     
 16 Shandranae Burnett    SR Cardinal Ritter   16-02.50 J14-09.50 -3.4       
   FOUL   14-09.50(-3.4) FOUL                             

 

Event 70 Girls 4x400 M Relay Class 3
================================================================================
  National: N 3:35.49 2004    Long Beach Poly              
 All Classes: A 3:45.78 2007    Berkeley                  
Class Record: C 3:45.78 2007    Berekeley                 
  School                      Prelims   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 M.I.C.D.S.                    4:00.92  3:58.28  10  
   1) Julia Olson SR         2) Geneva Lee FR            
   3) Pam Ekpelu SR          4) CeCe Moore SR            
 2 Soldan International Studies           4:03.01  4:01.82  8  
   1) Kia Brimer SR          2) Tia Brimer SR            
   3) Traci Mills JR         4) Haneefah Staples JR         
 3 Centralia                     4:02.83  4:02.29  6  
   1) Madison Gordon FR        2) Kaitlyn Vanmaanen SR         
   3) Katie Parker SO         4) Anna Parker SO            
 4 Union                       4:01.33  4:02.81  5  
   1) Anna Houston JR         2) Janna Ruether SO           
   3) Amber Tharp JR         4) Taylor Lavalle SO          
 5 McCluer South-Berkeley              4:03.72  4:04.43  4  
   1) Janelle Johnson SR       2) Mellissa Miller SR          
   3) Erisha Porter SR        4) Neshay Curtis FR           
  6 Chillicothe                    4:05.85  4:07.13  3  
   1) Erin Gilliland JR        2) Claire Chapman FR          
   3) Ali Stephens SO         4) Maddie Williams SR          
 7 Notre Dame (C.G.)                 4:05.61  4:08.32  2  
   1) Edie Salter JR         2) Ariel Dumars SR           
   3) Taylor Hess SO         4) Madison Little SO          
 8 University City                  4:04.31  4:21.42  1  
   1) Taylor Gibson SR        2) Eliana Hudson SR           
   3) Quindara Jackson SR       4) Precious Foster SO 
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

Local News