68°F
Sponsored by

MSHSAA Class 1 Boys State Track & Field: Day 1

Results from day one of the Class 1 Boys Track and Field Championships.
    2013 MSHSAA Track & Field Championships - 5/17/2013 to 5/18/2013     
                 Classes 1 & 2                 
           Lincoln University, Dwight Reed Stadium           
 
Event 32 Boys 110 M Hurdles Class 1
=================================================================================
  National: N 13.34 1980    Dennis Brantley, Houst. Worthing, TX     
 All Classes: # 13.56 2012    Dapo Akinmoladun, Grandview         
Class Record: C 14.74 1998    Joel Terry, Worth County           
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Brandon Niendick     SR Wellington-Napoleon  15.30   15.23Q 1.3 2
 2 Justin Willard      SR Wellington-Napoleon  16.42   15.81Q -0.1 1
 3 Micheal Riddle      JR Green City       16.78   15.88q 1.3 2
 4 Dustin Ellis       SO Stanberry       15.49   16.08q -0.1 1
 5 Seth Shurvington     JR Bevier         15.79   16.17q -0.1 1
 6 Peyton Semsch       JR Midway         16.24   16.35q 1.3 2
 7 Robbie Kaufman      SR S.J. Christian     15.52   16.41q 1.3 2
 8 Duncan Owens       FR DeKalb         16.46   16.85q -0.1 1
 9 Austin Thompson      SR Newburg        17.76   16.88  1.3 2
 10 Austin Sweeny       SR Jasper         17.10   17.55 -0.1 1
 11 Brevyn Ross        FR Worth County      16.91   17.67 -0.1 1
 12 Austin Muller       SR Miami         17.35   17.83  1.3 2
 13 Caleb Pemberton      JR Slater         16.83   18.00  1.3 2
 14 Joshiah Rau-Massey    SR Silex         19.19   18.32 -0.1 1
 15 Jesse Ashenfelter     JR Bevier         19.51   19.86  1.3 2
 16 Chris Maxwell       SO M.C.L.         18.00   23.12 -0.1 1

 

Event 12 Boys Long Jump Class 1
===================================================================================== 
  National: N 26-04.75 1989    James Stallworth, Tulare Union, CA       
 All Classes: # 26-01.50 1989    Todd Trimble, K.C. Southeast          
Class Record: C 23-00.50 1996    Dana Brion, Rock Port              
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Wind Points 
===================================================================================== 
Finals                                        
 1 Eric Duncan        JR Rock Port      21-08.00  21-01.75  0.3 10  
   FOUL(+0.0) 20-10.50(0.3) PASS   FOUL(+0.0) 20-09.50(1.1) 21-01.75(0.3)    
 2 Brady Francis       SO Salisbury      20-10.00  21-01.50  1.0  8  
   19-04.50(0.2) 19-02(+0.0) 20-00(0.2) 21-01.50(1.0) 20-09.50(1.3) 20-07(+0.0)   
 3 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.       21-00.50  21-00.00  0.6  6  
   20-07(0.5) 20-02.25(0.7) 20-06(1.3) 20-06.50(+0.0) FOUL(0.6) 21-00(0.6)     
 4 Andrew Raines       JR Albany       20-02.50  20-06.00  0.8  5  
   FOUL(1.0) 20-04.75(1.3) 19-10.25(1.5) 20-06(0.8) FOUL(+0.0) 20-03(0.9)      
 5 Grant Parman       SR Worth County    19-05.50 J20-06.00  1.4  4  
   18-10.25(1.4) 19-09.25(+0.0) 19-05.75(0.8) 20-03.75(0.4) 19-10.75(0.5) 20-06(1.4)
 6 Hunter Sturm       JR Drexel       19-04.50  20-02.50 +0.0  3  
   20-02.50(+0.0) FOUL(0.7) 19-11(0.7) 19-05.50(1.9) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(1.4)      
 7 Jesse Utt         SR Braymer       19-05.00  20-01.00 +0.0  2  
   19-04(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 20-00.50(0.8) 19-07.75(+0.0) 19-11(2.2) 20-01(+0.0)    
 8 Mike Spicer        SR Jasper       20-02.00 J20-01.00  0.9  1  
   19-09.75(+0.0) 20-01(0.9) 19-00(0.7) 19-10.50(1.5) 19-02.75(1.0) FOUL(1.0)    
 9 Cole Lowry        JR McAuley Catholic  20-11.00  20-00.50  0.2    
   20-00.50(0.2) 19-05.25(0.7) FOUL(0.4) 18-05(1.5) 19-02(1.9) 19-07.50(1.1)    
 10 Clay Dahman        SO Midway       19-10.75  19-06.00  0.5    
   19-00(0.8) 19-06(0.5) 19-06(1.2)                         
 11 Jacob Keilholz      SR Chamois       20-06.25  19-04.25  0.5    
   FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 19-04.25(0.5)                       
 12 Hayden Housman      SR Brashear      19-11.00  19-00.75 +0.0    
   18-05(NWI) 18-05.75(0.5) 19-00.75(+0.0)                     
 13 Trevor Meyer       SO West Nodaway    19-04.00  18-10.75 +0.0    
   FOUL(+0.0) 18-10.75(+0.0) 17-07(0.8)                       
 14 Justin Willard      SR Wellington-Napoleon 19-01.00  18-07.25 +0.0    
   16-11.75(+0.0) 18-07.25(+0.0) 17-09(1.4)                     
 15 Dillon Cook        FR Tri-County     18-05.75  17-11.25 +0.0    
   17-11.25(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)                       
 16 Landon Brand       JR Glasgow       18-08.00  17-09.00 +0.0    
   17-09(+0.0) 17-00(+0.0) 17-05.75(+0.0)                      

 

Event 24 Boys Shot Put Class 1
================================================================================
  National: N  77-00 1979    Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson, TX   
 All Classes: # 66-03.75 2008    Corey Jones, Boonville         
Class Record: C  59-07 1994    Judd Price, Harrisburg          
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Jed Kaderly        SR Jasper       45-07.50  48-01.75    
   46-00 46-09.25 48-01.75                         
 2 Josh Warner        SO Worth County    43-06.25  45-08.25    
   44-09.75 43-04.25 45-08.25                       
 3 Lane Craven        JR Worth County    45-05.00  44-11.75    
   44-11.75 44-08.25 44-08                         
 4 Jacob Beckemeyer     SR Wellington-Napoleon 44-04.75  44-03.50    
   44-03.50 42-09 44-00.50                         
 5 Reid Littrell       SR Glasgow       43-09.25  44-00.25    
   44-00.25 43-00 42-04                          
 6 Brett Schaberg      SR Wellington-Napoleon 43-10.50  43-09.75    
   43-00.50 42-04.50 43-09.75                       
 7 Joey Beller        JR Midway       44-09.50  43-03.50    
   41-05.75 41-02.25 43-03.50                       
 8 Keagan Wyatt       SO Salisbury      41-07.50  42-04.00    
   39-07.50 42-04 39-06.50                         
 9 Dillan Hall        JR Braymer       43-03.50  42-01.75    
   FOUL 42-01.75 41-02.25                         
 10 Russell Shaw       SO Keytesville     41-01.00  41-07.00    
   37-05.50 39-09.25 41-07                         
 11 Danny Somers       JR Clopton       42-00.50  40-07.00    
   FOUL 40-07 40-06.50                           
 12 Tyler Lupfer       SR Albany       41-09.75  40-06.50    
   39-09 40-01 40-06.50                          
 13 Alex Lashley       JR Delta        40-05.25  40-06.00    
   40-06 40-03.25 39-10                          
 14 Max Carrillo       SO S.J. Christian   42-09.50  40-04.50    
   FOUL 40-04.50 37-10                           
 15 Jessie Horsman      JR Osceola       39-06.50  39-03.00    
   37-09.50 36-08 39-03                          
 -- Christian Cromer     SR Midway       40-10.00    FOUL    
   FOUL FOUL FOUL                             

 

Event 36 Boys 100 M Dash Class 1
=================================================================================    
  National: N 10.15 1990    Henry Neal, Greenville, TX              
  National: N 10.15 1990    James Reese, Mansfield, TX              
  National: N 10.15 2002    Brendan Christian, Austin Regan, TX         
  National: N 10.15 2011    Jaylon Hicks, Galena Park, N.S., TX         
 All Classes: # 10.42 2007    Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South           
Class Record: C 11.01 2011    Eli Mullock, Worth County              
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims Wind H#    
=================================================================================    
Preliminaries                                      
 1 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.         11.13   11.18Q -0.7 2    
 2 Eric Duncan        JR Rock Port       11.27   11.33Q -0.3 1    
 3 Dominick Fleeks      JR Stewartsville     11.36   11.38q -0.3 1    
 4 Sage DeLong        SR Northeast Nodaway   11.67   11.47q -0.3 1    
 5 Mike Spicer        SR Jasper         11.35   11.53q -0.7 2    
 6 Brendan Black       JR Greenfield       11.40   11.64q -0.3 1    
 7 John Arnett        JR North Shelby      11.70   11.65q -0.7 2    
 8 August Martin       SR Silex         11.58   11.66q -0.3 1 11.653
 9 Hunter Sturm       JR Drexel         11.29   11.66 -0.3 1 11.658
 10 Hunter Howe        JR La Plata        11.57   11.71 -0.7 2    
 11 John Swymeler       FR Tri-County       11.45   11.72 -0.7 2    
 12 Cole Lowry        JR McAuley Catholic    11.60   11.76 -0.3 1    
 13 Justin Mays        SR S.J. Christian     11.68   11.87 -0.3 1    
 14 Alex Mathews       JR Glasgow        11.67   12.05 -0.7 2    
 15 Blaine Beissenherz    SR Wellington-Napoleon  11.63   12.76 -0.7 2    

 

Event 40 Boys 4x200 M Relay Class 1
============================================================================      
  National: N 1:23.92 2007    Fort Bend Hightower, TX              
 All Classes: # 1:25.62 2007    Hazelwood Central                 
Class Record: C 1:31.69 2006    Polo                        
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#      
============================================================================      
Preliminaries                                      
 1 Midway                      1:35.42  1:34.35Q 2      
   1) Dylan Wise SR          2) Bobby Zielinski JR              
   3) Conor Hayes SO         4) Shane White JR                
 2 Wellington-Napoleon                1:34.79  1:34.87Q 1      
   1) Jake Ruskey SR         2) Dustin Seitz SR               
   3) Jared Mershon JR        4) Brandon Niendick SR             
 3 Glasgow                      1:35.89  1:35.05q 1      
   1) Blake Hackman SO        2) Alex Mathews JR               
   3) Austin Speiser JR        4) Ethan Thompson SR              
 4 La Plata                     1:35.23  1:35.28q 1      
   1) Andrew Perry SR         2) Hunter Howe JR                
   3) Tanner Riggins SO        4) Preston Payne JR               
 5 Hardin-Central                  1:36.04  1:35.35q 1      
   1) Hank Bowers SR         2) Wyatt Craven SO               
   3) Ryler Estenbaum FR       4) Mitchell White SR              
 6 North Shelby                   1:36.05  1:35.59q 2      
   1) John Arnett JR         2) Michael Orr SR                
   3) Mike Kissee SR         4) Jacob Rich SO                
 7 Albany                      1:38.14  1:35.60q 2      
   1) Drew Cottrill SO        2) Drake Naylor FR               
   3) Rudy Sagun SR          4) Zach Sharp SO                
 8 Stanberry                     1:38.09  1:35.85q 1      
   1) Dustin Ellis SO         2) Nate Luke JR                 
   3) Reid Osborn SR         4) Nic Shanks SO                
 9 McAuley Catholic                 1:37.37  1:36.00  1      
   1) Lathan Vlasin SO        2) Greg Carney JR                
   3) Cole Lowry JR          4) Shaw Robertson SR              
 10 North Andrew                   1:37.47  1:36.02  2      
   1) Devin Goff SO          2) Nate Atkins JR                
   3) Zach Officer SR         4) Skyler Spoonemore JR             
 11 Mound City                    1:38.65  1:36.50  2      
   1) Dalton Dreher JR        2) Luke Sanders JR               
   3) Dayne Messer JR         4) Spencer Staples SR              
 12 Clopton                      1:36.29  1:36.99  2      
   1) Ryan Booher JR         2) Travis Kuykendall JR             
   3) Devin Linton JR         4) Danny Thompson JR              
 13 Liberal                      1:38.18  1:37.25  2      
   1) Haiden Beckwith JR       2) Dillon Coleman JR              
   3) Chris King SR          4) Colin McNaught SR              
 14 Braymer                      1:38.45  1:37.84  1      
   1) Kyjuan Johnson SR        2) Juan Brandon SO               
   3) Jesse Utt SR          4) Logan O'Dell FR               
 -- Drexel                      1:34.49     DQ  2 Threw baton
   1) Tyler Allen SO         2) Javyn Johnston JR              
   3) Trevor Stewart SR        4) Trevor Cooley SR               
 -- McKinley Classical Leadership           1:38.34     DQ  1 Out zn1-2 
   1) Chris Maxwell SO        2) Authority Anue SO              
   3) Deandre Mitchell SR       4) Benjamin Clark SR              

 

Event 44 Boys 1600 M Run Class 1
================================================================================
  National: N 3:59.51 2001    Alan Webb, Reston S. Lakes, VA       
 All Classes: # 4:03.54 1987    Jason Pyrah, Willard            
Class Record: C 4:22.94 2001    Seth Summerside, College Hts. Christian  
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Seth Brown        SO La Plata       4:33.99  4:28.86  10  
  1:07.707 (1:07.707)   2:18.172 (1:10.466)   3:29.560 (1:11.388)     
   4:28.855 (59.295)                             
 2 Seth Schenck       JR New Haven      4:35.28  4:30.49  8  
  1:07.106 (1:07.106)   2:18.006 (1:10.900)   3:29.266 (1:11.260)     
  4:30.490 (1:01.224)                             
 3 Dakota Shoemaker     SR Humansville     4:45.38  4:32.70  6  
  1:09.079 (1:09.079)   2:18.563 (1:09.484)   3:29.027 (1:10.464)     
  4:32.692 (1:03.666)                             
 4 Derek Wilson       JR Linn County     4:49.38  4:35.47  5  
  1:03.479 (1:03.479)   2:14.068 (1:10.590)   3:29.460 (1:15.392)     
  4:35.470 (1:06.010)                             
 5 Clay Nolte        JR Chamois       4:41.96  4:36.62  4  
  1:07.419 (1:07.419)   2:19.002 (1:11.583)   3:30.508 (1:11.507)     
  4:36.614 (1:06.106)                             
 6 Gage Lemmon        SR Rock Port      4:51.77  4:37.25  3  
  1:05.180 (1:05.180)   2:15.651 (1:10.471)   3:30.282 (1:14.631)     
  4:37.242 (1:06.960)                             
 7 Ty Stillwell       SR Linn County     5:02.02  4:38.98  2  
  1:05.616 (1:05.616)   2:17.799 (1:12.183)   3:30.954 (1:13.155)     
  4:38.974 (1:08.020)                             
 8 Jacob Brown        JR Humansville     4:50.50  4:39.47  1  
  1:09.832 (1:09.832)   2:19.427 (1:09.595)   3:31.938 (1:12.511)     
  4:39.470 (1:07.532)                             
 9 Darius Williamson     JR M.C.L.        4:42.51  4:40.90    
  1:06.126 (1:06.126)   2:17.746 (1:11.620)   3:31.546 (1:13.800)     
  4:40.900 (1:09.355)                             
 10 Brandon Bothwell     JR S.W.(Ludlow)     4:57.88  4:47.58    
  1:03.708 (1:03.708)   2:14.304 (1:10.596)   3:30.542 (1:16.238)     
  4:47.574 (1:17.032)                             
 11 Chase Reyolds       SR Drexel        4:50.20  4:48.61    
  1:04.820 (1:04.820)   2:17.162 (1:12.342)   3:32.088 (1:14.927)     
  4:48.604 (1:16.516)                             
 12 Dalton Palmer       SO Meadville      5:05.12  4:51.08    
  1:06.431 (1:06.431)   2:19.303 (1:12.872)   3:34.326 (1:15.023)     
  4:51.080 (1:16.755)                             
 13 Mark Buchholz       FR Lutheran (K.C.)   5:06.26  4:52.92    
  1:07.878 (1:07.878)   2:19.914 (1:12.036)   3:35.328 (1:15.415)     
  4:52.919 (1:17.591)                             
 14 Dylan Todd        FR North Andrew     5:03.47  4:55.17    
  1:08.239 (1:08.239)   2:21.256 (1:13.018)   3:39.314 (1:18.058)     
  4:55.170 (1:15.856)                             
 15 Michael McMahon      JR Tarkio        5:03.29  4:55.47    
  1:05.668 (1:05.668)   2:19.347 (1:13.679)   3:37.955 (1:18.608)     
  4:55.463 (1:17.508)                             
 16 Kasey Jones        SR Sheldon       4:52.25  5:11.64    
  1:10.139 (1:10.139)   2:20.482 (1:10.343)   3:46.336 (1:25.855)     
  5:11.634 (1:25.298)                             

 

Event 48 Boys 4x100 M Relay Class 1
=========================================================================          
  National: N 39.76 1998    Forth Worth, O.D. Wyatt                 
 All Classes: # 41.31 2008    Hazelwood Central                    
Class Record: C 44.11 2001    Eskridge                         
  School                        Seed  Prelims          
=========================================================================          
Heat 1 Preliminaries                                    
 1 Osceola                       46.36   45.67Q          
   1) Trevor Dean JR         2) Josh Keene JR                  
   3) Driston Self SO         4) Thane Sommer JR                 
 2 Albany                       47.35   45.91q          
   1) Drew Cottrill SO        2) Drake Naylor FR                 
   3) Rudy Sagun SR          4) Zach Sharp SO                  
 3 Worth County                    46.98   46.14q          
   1) Grant Parman SR         2) Brevyn Ross FR                  
   3) Dallas Greenland SR       4) Andrew Mullock JR                
 4 North Shelby                    46.59   46.20q          
   1) John Arnett JR         2) Michael Orr SR                  
   3) Alan Trenhaile SO        4) Tyler Kirby SR                  
 5 Wellington-Napoleon                 46.47   46.24q          
   1) Jacob Bowling SR        2) Jared Mershon JR                 
   3) Dustin Seitz SR         4) Jake Ruskey SR                  
 6 North Andrew                    47.23   46.79q          
   1) Derek Hughes SR         2) Devin Goff SO                  
   3) Zach Officer SR         4) Skyler Spoonemore JR               
 7 Braymer                       48.35   47.34          
   1) Kyjuan Johnson SR        2) Juan Brandon SO                 
   3) Wade Phillips FR        4) Logan O'Dell FR                 
 -- Hardin-Central                   48.43     DQ Out of zone 3-4  
   1) Ryler Estenbaum FR       2) Marcus Pearon FR                 
   3) Hank Bowers SR         4) Mitchell White SR                
Heat 2 Preliminaries                                    
 1 Mound City                     46.93   45.78Q          
   1) Thomas Shifflett JR       2) Brett Johnson SR                 
   3) Dayne Messer JR         4) Spencer Staples SR                
 2 McAuley Catholic                  46.27   45.92q          
   1) Greg Carney JR         2) Anthony Bertoncino JR              
   3) Cole Lowry JR          4) Andrew Castillo SO                
 3 Clopton                       47.02   47.07          
   1) Ryan Booher JR         2) Travis Kuykendall JR               
   3) Devin Linton JR         4) Danny Thompson JR                
 4 Norborne                      47.47   47.79          
   1) Tyler McNelly SR        2) Brett Benefiel SO                
   3) Jacob Uribe SR         4) Tristen McNelly FR                
 5 Knox County                     47.62   48.16          
   1) Donovan Edwards JR       2) Skylar Thompson JR                
   3) Lee Tague SR          4) Kellen Gillaspy SR                
 6 Viburnum                      49.87   51.33          
   1) Collin Blount FR        2) Dakota Givens SO                 
   3) Codey Bazzell SO        4) Trevor Gill FR                  
 -- Midway                       46.02    DNF          
   1) Dylan Wise SR          2) Shane White JR                  
   3) Conor Hayes SO         4) Jake Lambertz SO                 
 -- Drexel                       47.01    DNF          
   1) Tyler Allen SO         2) Daniel Dove JR                  
   3) Mark Willy JR          4) Trevor Stewart SR                
============================================================================        
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#        
============================================================================        
Preliminaries                                        
 1 Osceola                       46.36   45.67Q 1        
   1) Trevor Dean JR         2) Josh Keene JR                  
   3) Driston Self SO         4) Thane Sommer JR                 
 2 Mound City                     46.93   45.78Q 2        
   1) Thomas Shifflett JR       2) Brett Johnson SR                 
   3) Dayne Messer JR         4) Spencer Staples SR                
 3 Albany                       47.35   45.91q 1        
   1) Drew Cottrill SO        2) Drake Naylor FR                 
   3) Rudy Sagun SR          4) Zach Sharp SO                  
 4 McAuley Catholic                  46.27   45.92q 2        
   1) Greg Carney JR         2) Anthony Bertoncino JR              
   3) Cole Lowry JR          4) Andrew Castillo SO                
 5 Worth County                    46.98   46.14q 1        
   1) Grant Parman SR         2) Brevyn Ross FR                  
   3) Dallas Greenland SR       4) Andrew Mullock JR                
 6 North Shelby                    46.59   46.20q 1        
   1) John Arnett JR         2) Michael Orr SR                  
   3) Alan Trenhaile SO        4) Tyler Kirby SR                  
 7 Wellington-Napoleon                 46.47   46.24q 1        
   1) Jacob Bowling SR        2) Jared Mershon JR                 
   3) Dustin Seitz SR         4) Jake Ruskey SR                  
 8 North Andrew                    47.23   46.79q 1        
   1) Derek Hughes SR         2) Devin Goff SO                  
   3) Zach Officer SR         4) Skyler Spoonemore JR               
 9 Clopton                       47.02   47.07  2        
   1) Ryan Booher JR         2) Travis Kuykendall JR               
   3) Devin Linton JR         4) Danny Thompson JR                
 10 Braymer                       48.35   47.34  1        
   1) Kyjuan Johnson SR        2) Juan Brandon SO                 
   3) Wade Phillips FR        4) Logan O'Dell FR                 
 11 Norborne                      47.47   47.79  2        
   1) Tyler McNelly SR        2) Brett Benefiel SO                
   3) Jacob Uribe SR         4) Tristen McNelly FR                
 12 Knox County                     47.62   48.16  2        
   1) Donovan Edwards JR       2) Skylar Thompson JR                
   3) Lee Tague SR          4) Kellen Gillaspy SR                
 13 Viburnum                      49.87   51.33  2        
   1) Collin Blount FR        2) Dakota Givens SO                 
   3) Codey Bazzell SO        4) Trevor Gill FR                  
 -- Midway                       46.02    DNF  2        
   1) Dylan Wise SR          2) Shane White JR                  
   3) Conor Hayes SO         4) Jake Lambertz SO                 
 -- Drexel                       47.01    DNF  2        
   1) Tyler Allen SO         2) Daniel Dove JR                  
   3) Mark Willy JR          4) Trevor Stewart SR                
 -- Hardin-Central                   48.43     DQ  1 Out of zone 3-4
   1) Ryler Estenbaum FR       2) Marcus Pearon FR                 
   3) Hank Bowers SR         4) Mitchell White SR                

 

Event 52 Boys 400 M Dash Class 1
=========================================================================    
  National: N 45.19 2012    Aldrich Bailey, Timberview, TX        
 All Classes: # 46.81 2003    Domenik Peterson, Jefferson City       
Class Record: C 49.66 2007    Brandon Etzold, Saxony Lutheran       
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Anthony Williams     SR M.C.L.         51.57   51.13Q    
 2 Wyatt Craven       SO Hardin-Central     53.37   52.11q    
 3 Justin Mays        SR S.J. Christian     53.56   52.39q    
 4 Nate Luke         JR Stanberry       53.87   52.74q    
 5 Kyle Hinkle        SO Salisbury       53.12   53.13    
 6 Bradley Heath       FR Green City       54.51   53.52    
 7 Michael Orr        SR North Shelby      53.72   53.77    
 8 Trevor Cooley       SR Drexel         54.55   54.09    
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Dominick Fleeks      JR Stewartsville     51.30  C 49.63Q    
 2 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.         52.94   51.84q    
 3 Ethan Thompson      SR Glasgow        53.64   52.54q    
 4 Kyjuan Johnson      SR Braymer        53.91   53.03q    
 5 Chris Fry         JR S.J. Christian     54.00   53.07    
 6 Dylan Wise        SR Midway         53.52   53.21    
 7 Javyn Johnston      JR Drexel         53.68   53.59    
 8 Coleman Whitaker     SO Greenfield       54.77   57.50    
============================================================================  
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Dominick Fleeks      JR Stewartsville     51.30  C 49.63Q 2  
 2 Anthony Williams     SR M.C.L.         51.57   51.13Q 1  
 3 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.         52.94   51.84q 2  
 4 Wyatt Craven       SO Hardin-Central     53.37   52.11q 1  
 5 Justin Mays        SR S.J. Christian     53.56   52.39q 1  
 6 Ethan Thompson      SR Glasgow        53.64   52.54q 2  
 7 Nate Luke         JR Stanberry       53.87   52.74q 1  
 8 Kyjuan Johnson      SR Braymer        53.91   53.03q 2  
 9 Chris Fry         JR S.J. Christian     54.00   53.07  2  
 10 Kyle Hinkle        SO Salisbury       53.12   53.13  1  
 11 Dylan Wise        SR Midway         53.52   53.21  2  
 12 Bradley Heath       FR Green City       54.51   53.52  1  
 13 Javyn Johnston      JR Drexel         53.68   53.59  2  
 14 Michael Orr        SR North Shelby      53.72   53.77  1  
 15 Trevor Cooley       SR Drexel         54.55   54.09  1  
 16 Coleman Whitaker     SO Greenfield       54.77   57.50  2  

 

Event 4 Boys High Jump Class 1
================================================================================
  National: N 7-05.75 2009    James White, Grandview, MO         
 All Classes: #  7-03 1982    Bill Jasinski, Parkview         
Class Record: C  6-10 1992    Scott Parman, Worth County         
  Name          Year School         Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals                                     
 1 Eric Duncan        JR Rock Port      6-07.00  6-08.00  10  
 2 Mike Spicer        SR Jasper        6-06.00  6-07.00  8  
 3 John Spiking       JR King City      6-04.00  6-06.00  6  
 4 Clif Kugler        FR Hardin-Central    6-00.00  6-02.00  5  
 5 Bobby Zielinski      JR Midway        6-04.00  J6-02.00  4  
 6 Alex Kelley        FR Union Star      6-00.00  J6-02.00  2.50
 6 Austin Francis      SR Salisbury      6-04.00  J6-02.00  2.50
 8 Justin Willard      SR Wellington-Napoleon 5-10.00  6-00.00  1  
 9 Jesse Utt         SR Braymer       6-02.00  5-10.00    
 9 Reid Osborn        SR Stanberry      6-00.00  5-10.00    
 11 CJ Bolton         SR Drexel        5-10.00  J5-10.00    
 11 Trenton Kalinowski    JR Sturgeon       6-02.00  J5-10.00    
 -- Bryar Bookout       SR Linn County     5-08.00     NH    
 -- Jacob Keilholz      SR Chamois       5-08.00     NH    
 -- Tyler Kirby        SR North Shelby     5-10.00     NH    
 -- Reed Worsley       JR Sheldon       5-10.00     NH    

 

Event 56 Boys 300 M Hurdles Class 1
=========================================================================     
  National: N 35.02 2009    Reggie Wyatt, Riverside LaSierra,        
 All Classes: # 36.22 1999    Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff          
Class Record: C 38.96 2006    Josh Boswell, Lone Jack             
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims      
=========================================================================     
Heat 1 Preliminaries                               
 1 Seth Shurvington     JR Bevier         42.24   41.26Q     
 2 Dustin Ellis       SO Stanberry       41.92   41.69q     
 3 Micheal Riddle      JR Green City       42.48   41.90q     
 4 Peyton Semsch       JR Midway         44.89   42.65q     
 5 Noah Leimkuehler     JR Slater         43.58   43.05      
 6 Brevyn Ross        FR Worth County      43.75   43.38 43.380  
 7 Robbie Kaufman      SR S.J. Christian     43.21   43.85      
 8 Benjamin Clark      SR M.C.L.         44.94   43.92      
Heat 2 Preliminaries                               
 1 Brandon Niendick     SR Wellington-Napoleon  41.11   41.34Q     
 2 Hank Bowers        SR Hardin-Central     42.24   41.84q     
 3 Colin McNaught      SR Liberal        44.27   42.53q     
 4 Austin Thompson      SR Newburg        43.87   42.75q     
 5 Tony Utt         SR Polo          43.26   43.38 43.378  
 6 Lane Hankins       JR Greenfield       45.26   43.75      
 7 Tyler Kirby        SR North Shelby      43.44   49.56      
============================================================================    
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#    
============================================================================    
Preliminaries                                   
 1 Seth Shurvington     JR Bevier         42.24   41.26Q 1    
 2 Brandon Niendick     SR Wellington-Napoleon  41.11   41.34Q 2    
 3 Dustin Ellis       SO Stanberry       41.92   41.69q 1    
 4 Hank Bowers        SR Hardin-Central     42.24   41.84q 2    
 5 Micheal Riddle      JR Green City       42.48   41.90q 1    
 6 Colin McNaught      SR Liberal        44.27   42.53q 2    
 7 Peyton Semsch       JR Midway         44.89   42.65q 1    
 8 Austin Thompson      SR Newburg        43.87   42.75q 2    
 9 Noah Leimkuehler     JR Slater         43.58   43.05  1    
 10 Tony Utt         SR Polo          43.26   43.38  2 43.378
 11 Brevyn Ross        FR Worth County      43.75   43.38  1 43.380
 12 Lane Hankins       JR Greenfield       45.26   43.75  2    
 13 Robbie Kaufman      SR S.J. Christian     43.21   43.85  1    
 14 Benjamin Clark      SR M.C.L.         44.94   43.92  1    
 15 Tyler Kirby        SR North Shelby      43.44   49.56  2    

 

Event 60 Boys 800 M Run Class 1
=========================================================================    
  National: N 1:46.45 1996    Michael Granville, Bell Gardens      
 All Classes: # 1:49.89 1987    Bill Rainey, Parkview          
Class Record: C 1:55.97 2003    Caleb Masterson, Greenwood         
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Clay Nolte        JR Chamois       2:07.98  2:05.00Q    
  1:03.385 (1:03.385)   2:04.992 (1:01.607)                 
 2 Chris King        SR Liberal       2:06.30  2:05.25q    
  1:03.016 (1:03.016)   2:05.244 (1:02.228)                 
 3 Derrick Knifong      SR Meadville      2:08.09  2:05.75q    
  1:02.389 (1:02.389)   2:05.748 (1:03.359)                 
 4 Josh Allen        SR Linn County     2:12.11  2:08.82    
  1:04.093 (1:04.093)   2:08.819 (1:04.726)                 
 5 Keaton Hughes       JR North Andrew     2:10.84  2:09.44    
  1:04.867 (1:04.867)   2:09.437 (1:04.571)                 
 6 Gage Lemmon        SR Rock Port      2:06.65  2:10.22    
  1:04.980 (1:04.980)   2:10.213 (1:05.234)                 
 7 Austin Nelson       SO Higbee        2:13.51  2:10.92    
  1:04.495 (1:04.495)   2:10.915 (1:06.420)                 
 8 Ty Friend         JR Stewartsville    2:11.46  2:15.29    
  1:03.772 (1:03.772)   2:15.285 (1:11.514)                 
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Seth Schenck       JR New Haven      2:05.47  2:02.62Q    
  1:01.960 (1:01.960)   2:02.619 (1:00.659)                 
 2 Greg Allison       JR S.J. Christian    2:06.96  2:03.70q    
  1:01.283 (1:01.283)   2:03.695 (1:02.412)                 
 3 Jacob Antley       SO Drexel        2:11.90  2:03.85q    
  1:01.928 (1:01.928)   2:03.847 (1:01.919)                 
 4 Ryler Estenbaum      FR Hardin-Central    2:08.06  2:04.57q    
  1:02.392 (1:02.392)   2:04.567 (1:02.175)                 
 5 Truman Burchett      JR Appleton City    2:10.61  2:05.77q    
  1:02.127 (1:02.127)   2:05.765 (1:03.639)                 
 6 Cody Martin        SR Bevier        2:11.87  2:05.89    
  1:01.388 (1:01.388)   2:05.888 (1:04.500)                 
 7 Logan Brinkley      SO Linn County     2:10.31  2:07.02    
  1:02.803 (1:02.803)   2:07.017 (1:04.215)                 
 8 Kyle Kentner       JR Liberal       2:12.42  2:14.15    
  1:06.545 (1:06.545)   2:14.143 (1:07.598)                 
============================================================================  
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Seth Schenck       JR New Haven      2:05.47  2:02.62Q 2  
  1:01.960 (1:01.960)   2:02.619 (1:00.659)                 
 2 Clay Nolte        JR Chamois       2:07.98  2:05.00Q 1  
  1:03.385 (1:03.385)   2:04.992 (1:01.607)                 
 3 Greg Allison       JR S.J. Christian    2:06.96  2:03.70q 2  
  1:01.283 (1:01.283)   2:03.695 (1:02.412)                 
 4 Jacob Antley       SO Drexel        2:11.90  2:03.85q 2  
  1:01.928 (1:01.928)   2:03.847 (1:01.919)                 
 5 Ryler Estenbaum      FR Hardin-Central    2:08.06  2:04.57q 2  
  1:02.392 (1:02.392)   2:04.567 (1:02.175)                 
 6 Chris King        SR Liberal       2:06.30  2:05.25q 1  
  1:03.016 (1:03.016)   2:05.244 (1:02.228)                 
 7 Derrick Knifong      SR Meadville      2:08.09  2:05.75q 1  
  1:02.389 (1:02.389)   2:05.748 (1:03.359)                 
 8 Truman Burchett      JR Appleton City    2:10.61  2:05.77q 2  
  1:02.127 (1:02.127)   2:05.765 (1:03.639)                 
 9 Cody Martin        SR Bevier        2:11.87  2:05.89  2  
  1:01.388 (1:01.388)   2:05.888 (1:04.500)                 
 10 Logan Brinkley      SO Linn County     2:10.31  2:07.02  2  
  1:02.803 (1:02.803)   2:07.017 (1:04.215)                 
 11 Josh Allen        SR Linn County     2:12.11  2:08.82  1  
  1:04.093 (1:04.093)   2:08.819 (1:04.726)                 
 12 Keaton Hughes       JR North Andrew     2:10.84  2:09.44  1  
  1:04.867 (1:04.867)   2:09.437 (1:04.571)                 
 13 Gage Lemmon        SR Rock Port      2:06.65  2:10.22  1  
  1:04.980 (1:04.980)   2:10.213 (1:05.234)                 
 14 Austin Nelson       SO Higbee        2:13.51  2:10.92  1  
  1:04.495 (1:04.495)   2:10.915 (1:06.420)                 
 15 Kyle Kentner       JR Liberal       2:12.42  2:14.15  2  
  1:06.545 (1:06.545)   2:14.143 (1:07.598)                 
 16 Ty Friend         JR Stewartsville    2:11.46  2:15.29  1  
  1:03.772 (1:03.772)   2:15.285 (1:11.514)                 

 

Event 64 Boys 200 M Dash Class 1
=========================================================================        
  National: N 20.13 1985    Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt, TX           
 All Classes: # 20.96 2007    Maurice Mitchell, Raytown South          
Class Record: C 22.15 1980    Larry Rogers, MO School for the Deaf         
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims        
=========================================================================        
Heat 1 Preliminaries  Wind: 0.9                            
 1 Dominick Fleeks      JR Stewartsville     22.94   22.72Q        
 2 Bobby Zielinski      JR Midway         23.86   23.14q        
 3 Anthony Williams     SR M.C.L.         23.25   23.34q        
 4 August Martin       SR Silex         23.48   23.41q 23.407    
 5 John Swymeler       FR Tri-County       23.04   23.44        
 6 Justin Mays        SR S.J. Christian     23.34   23.50        
 7 Tyler Allen        SO Drexel         24.22   23.71        
 8 Wyatt Craven       SO Hardin-Central     23.64   24.11        
Heat 2 Preliminaries  Wind: 1.0                            
 1 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.         22.70   22.53Q        
 2 Brendan Black       JR Greenfield       23.79   23.32q        
 3 Hunter Howe        JR La Plata        23.40   23.36q        
 4 Brandon Niendick     SR Wellington-Napoleon  23.10   23.41q 23.403    
 5 Nate Luke         JR Stanberry       23.74   23.54        
 6 Alex Mathews       JR Glasgow        23.35   24.09        
 7 Skyler Spoonemore     JR North Andrew      24.14   24.47        
=================================================================================    
  Name          Year School         Seed  Prelims Wind H#    
=================================================================================    
Preliminaries                                      
 1 Nick Jones        JR M.S.D.         22.70   22.53Q 1.0 2    
 2 Dominick Fleeks      JR Stewartsville     22.94   22.72Q 0.9 1    
 3 Bobby Zielinski      JR Midway         23.86   23.14q 0.9 1    
 4 Brendan Black       JR Greenfield       23.79   23.32q 1.0 2    
 5 Anthony Williams     SR M.C.L.         23.25   23.34q 0.9 1    
 6 Hunter Howe        JR La Plata        23.40   23.36q 1.0 2    
 7 Brandon Niendick     SR Wellington-Napoleon  23.10   23.41q 1.0 2 23.403
 8 August Martin       SR Silex         23.48   23.41q 0.9 1 23.407
 9 John Swymeler       FR Tri-County       23.04   23.44  0.9 1    
 10 Justin Mays        SR S.J. Christian     23.34   23.50  0.9 1    
 11 Nate Luke         JR Stanberry       23.74   23.54  1.0 2    
 12 Tyler Allen        SO Drexel         24.22   23.71  0.9 1    
 13 Alex Mathews       JR Glasgow        23.35   24.09  1.0 2    
 14 Wyatt Craven       SO Hardin-Central     23.64   24.11  0.9 1    
 15 Skyler Spoonemore     JR North Andrew      24.14   24.47  1.0 2    

Event 72 Boys 4x400 M Relay Class 1
=========================================================================    
  National: N 3:07.40 1985    Hawthorne, Ca               
 All Classes: # 3:14.04 1986    Hazelwood East               
Class Record: C 3:27.04 1986    Sheldon                  
  School                        Seed  Prelims    
=========================================================================    
Heat 1 Preliminaries                              
 1 Glasgow                      3:37.91  3:32.41Q    
   1) Landon Brand JR         2) Blake Hackman SO           
   3) Austin Speiser JR        4) Ethan Thompson SR          
 2 Wellington-Napoleon                3:39.40  3:33.78q    
   1) Jacob Bowling SR        2) Jake Ruskey SR            
   3) Dustin Seitz SR         4) Blake Brockmeyer SR         
 3 Stanberry                     3:43.55  3:35.09q    
   1) Dustin Ellis SO         2) Nate Luke JR             
   3) Reid Osborn SR         4) Nic Shanks SO            
 4 McKinley Classical Leadership           3:38.33  3:36.59q    
   1) Benjamin Clark SR        2) Deandre Mitchell SR         
   3) Authority Anue SO        4) Anthony Williams SR         
 5 North Shelby                   3:41.71  3:37.36    
   1) Houston Bichsel SO       2) Josiah Linberger SO         
   3) Michael Orr SR         4) Alan Trenhaile SO          
 6 Bevier                      3:40.48  3:38.41    
   1) Jean Fiquet SR         2) McKenzey Pipes SR          
   3) Seth Shurvington JR       4) Cody Martin SR            
 7 Appleton City                   3:41.94  3:40.82    
   1) Truman Burchett JR       2) Cole Heiserman SO          
   3) Carter Mitchell SO       4) Logan Siegismund SO         
 8 Stewartsville                   3:44.13  3:51.36    
   1) Ty Friend JR          2) Blake Hayes SO            
   3) Austin Walker SO        4) Dominick Fleeks JR          
Heat 2 Preliminaries                              
 1 Mound City                    3:38.78  3:33.77Q    
   1) Spencer Staples SR       2) Dalton Dreher JR           
   3) Brett Johnson SR        4) Dayne Messer JR           
 2 Drexel                      3:35.36  3:34.14q    
   1) CJ Bolton SR          2) Jacob Antley SO           
   3) Javyn Johnston JR        4) Trevor Cooley SR           
 3 Midway                      3:39.15  3:36.49q    
   1) Clay Dahman SO         2) Conor Hayes SO            
   3) Dylan Wise SR          4) Bobby Zielinski JR          
 4 Hardin-Central                  3:41.01  3:36.98q    
   1) Hank Bowers SR         2) Ryler Estenbaum FR          
   3) Spencer Wheeler JR       4) Marcus Pearon FR           
 5 Meadville                     3:41.98  3:39.66    
   1) Casey Cruse SO         2) Derrick Knifong SR          
   3) Logan Newlin SO         4) Dalton Palmer SO           
 6 Chamois                      3:41.51  3:40.11    
   1) Brent Dudenhoeffer SR      2) Jacob Keilholz SR          
   3) Clay Nolte JR          4) Austin White JR           
 7 St. Joseph Christian               3:42.58  3:41.92    
   1) Greg Allison JR         2) Chris Fry JR             
   3) Robbie Kaufman SR        4) Justin Mays SR            
 8 Liberal                      3:45.09  3:48.50    
   1) Haiden Beckwith JR       2) Chris King SR            
   3) Colin McNaught SR        4) Kyle Kentner JR           
============================================================================  
  School                        Seed  Prelims H#  
============================================================================  
Preliminaries                                  
 1 Glasgow                      3:37.91  3:32.41Q 1  
   1) Landon Brand JR         2) Blake Hackman SO           
   3) Austin Speiser JR        4) Ethan Thompson SR          
 2 Mound City                    3:38.78  3:33.77Q 2  
   1) Spencer Staples SR       2) Dalton Dreher JR           
   3) Brett Johnson SR        4) Dayne Messer JR           
 3 Wellington-Napoleon                3:39.40  3:33.78q 1  
   1) Jacob Bowling SR        2) Jake Ruskey SR            
   3) Dustin Seitz SR         4) Blake Brockmeyer SR         
 4 Drexel                      3:35.36  3:34.14q 2  
   1) CJ Bolton SR          2) Jacob Antley SO           
   3) Javyn Johnston JR        4) Trevor Cooley SR           
 5 Stanberry                     3:43.55  3:35.09q 1  
   1) Dustin Ellis SO         2) Nate Luke JR             
   3) Reid Osborn SR         4) Nic Shanks SO            
 6 Midway                      3:39.15  3:36.49q 2  
   1) Clay Dahman SO         2) Conor Hayes SO            
   3) Dylan Wise SR          4) Bobby Zielinski JR          
 7 McKinley Classical Leadership           3:38.33  3:36.59q 1  
   1) Benjamin Clark SR        2) Deandre Mitchell SR         
   3) Authority Anue SO        4) Anthony Williams SR         
 8 Hardin-Central                  3:41.01  3:36.98q 2  
   1) Hank Bowers SR         2) Ryler Estenbaum FR          
   3) Spencer Wheeler JR       4) Marcus Pearon FR           
 9 North Shelby                   3:41.71  3:37.36  1  
   1) Houston Bichsel SO       2) Josiah Linberger SO         
   3) Michael Orr SR         4) Alan Trenhaile SO          
 10 Bevier                      3:40.48  3:38.41  1  
   1) Jean Fiquet SR         2) McKenzey Pipes SR          
   3) Seth Shurvington JR       4) Cody Martin SR            
 11 Meadville                     3:41.98  3:39.66  2  
   1) Casey Cruse SO         2) Derrick Knifong SR          
   3) Logan Newlin SO         4) Dalton Palmer SO           
 12 Chamois                      3:41.51  3:40.11  2  
   1) Brent Dudenhoeffer SR      2) Jacob Keilholz SR          
   3) Clay Nolte JR          4) Austin White JR           
 13 Appleton City                   3:41.94  3:40.82  1  
   1) Truman Burchett JR       2) Cole Heiserman SO          
   3) Carter Mitchell SO       4) Logan Siegismund SO         
 14 St. Joseph Christian               3:42.58  3:41.92  2  
   1) Greg Allison JR         2) Chris Fry JR             
   3) Robbie Kaufman SR        4) Justin Mays SR            
 15 Liberal                      3:45.09  3:48.50  2  
   1) Haiden Beckwith JR       2) Chris King SR            
   3) Colin McNaught SR        4) Kyle Kentner JR           
 16 Stewartsville                   3:44.13  3:51.36  1  
   1) Ty Friend JR          2) Blake Hayes SO            
   3) Austin Walker SO        4) Dominick Fleeks JR          
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

Local News